[ROM] ApeX 1.0.2.x for Droid 2

Discussion in 'Apex' started by Fabolous, Dec 5, 2010.

  1. wmnomore
    Offline

    wmnomore Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Fabolous is now in ROM manager with the tiny keyboard, apex rom, and themes.
     
  2. Jboxen
    Offline

    Jboxen Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Please port the new Apex ROM!!!!!!
     
  3. Jboxen
    Offline

    Jboxen Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Ratings:
    +0

    Also, I don't see him in ROM manager.
     
  4. Droidee
    Offline

    Droidee Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    I love this rom. I would love to see some themes in my rom manager. Anything in the works?
     
  5. wmnomore
    Offline

    wmnomore Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I hope he didn't abandon us. I would love to see this evolve more, like the menu popup to black like the apex DX rom.

    There are 3 themes in rom manager right now. Jboxen-press top button in rom manager(flash clockworkmod recovery) and choose droid 2. You should see fabs section in downloads. Wish matt would get support also.
     
  6. crome1115
    Offline

    crome1115 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    he is in rom manager.. there is the gingerbread keyboard, nextheme and revolution theme are all on there... maybe not working for you guys but i have used it and got the nextheme from the rom manager.. everything working great for me
     
  7. mikeyinid
    Offline

    mikeyinid Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Idaho
    Ratings:
    +0
    I downloaded and installed through rom manager fine. Only thing was when I downloaded the black theme it downloaded and installed the nextheme...it works through rom manager though :)

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  8. kevyo
    Offline

    kevyo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone figured out the Facebook photos issue? I'm signed in, but I can't see any of my contact's pictures.
     
  9. bookie
    Offline

    bookie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lincolnton, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I think they just got the link wrong in rom manager.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  10. evilsock
    Offline

    evilsock Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    knox county TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    happiness.....i haz it. thanks a ton for the great rom!

    edit, is jrummys d2 overclocker and this rom play nice?
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2010
  11. bookie
    Offline

    bookie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lincolnton, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  12. raw33
    Offline

    raw33 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    For Overclocking from Terminal Emulator I typed:

    su
    overclock -hoc -apy

    It said it worked but I read on another forum that after setting your phone to overclock you need to reboot for changes to take effect? In this case the overclock would not by applied and work because the -apy prompt is for this session only.
    Am i correct?
    Either way could someone post their speeds they are getting if overclocking?
    Thanks for the help.
     
  13. bookie
    Offline

    bookie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lincolnton, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think you only have to reboot if u use the -on or -off command. Type cpuinfo in the emulator and it'll tell you what speed you're running.

    [​IMG]
    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  14. raw33
    Offline

    raw33 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok. And which setting should I use just to use stable.
    -ulv or -lv

    Which are you using in the screen shot?
     
  15. bookie
    Offline

    bookie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lincolnton, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    The only way to know which to use is thru trial and error. Every processor is different. I'm not overclocked thru the script. I use jrummy's droid 2 overclock app from the market. I'm running 1.25ghz ulv perfectly stable.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
Search tags for this page

apex droid 2

,

apex rom for d2