***HOW TO*** Flash Roms on the THUNDERBOLT

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Roms' started by sgtguthrie, Apr 13, 2011.

  1. gary73

    gary73 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    First thanks worked clean. Should we do same process when going to stock

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  2. sgtguthrie

    sgtguthrie Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    By "going to stock" do you mean unroot back to stock with s-on? Or load a stock based rooted Rom? I need to know what exactly you're trying to do before I can really answer.

    Glad it was helpful to you...
     
  3. sgtguthrie

    sgtguthrie Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Updated

    OP updated to include Rom Manager steps. ROM Manager is an excellent tool now that it wipes Dalvik Cache :icon_ banana:
     
  4. gary73

    gary73 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No just go to stock rooted

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  5. sgtguthrie

    sgtguthrie Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    A Rom is a Rom is a Rom. Unless the dev gives special instructions, it should work the same. Just pay attention, some stock rooted roms are in ruu's and need flashed with hboot. Bottom line, just read the op of the thread the Rom is in and ask questions if you're unsure.


    sent via rooted THUNDERBOLT with Tapatalk
     
  6. gary73

    gary73 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you sir

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  7. sgtguthrie

    sgtguthrie Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No problem...glad I could help!
     
  8. thrillhoV

    thrillhoV New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    dumb question I am sure... 99% sure I know the answer, but just making sure. Do you need to Root the phone before doing this, or does the factory unlocked bootloader and new ROM do it for you from stock?
     
  9. sgtguthrie

    sgtguthrie Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You need to root...lol. The bootloader is far from "factory unlocked". The thunderbolt has a locked bootloader from the factory. The current rooting method replaces the bootloader with one that will accept unsigned files. Normally, it checks the signature of the Rom and recovery at each boot. The good news it that the bootloader is not encrypted like MOTO's, allowing us to replace it (thanks to the geniuses at Team AndIRC). If you are going to root, I recommend using the version 2.5 method released by jcase. You can find it on AndroidPolice.com. All the automated methods are based on it anyway, and if something goes wrong its harder to diagnose.


    Good luck!
     
  10. thrillhoV

    thrillhoV New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    #46 thrillhoV, May 5, 2011
    Last edited: May 5, 2011
  11. sgtguthrie

    sgtguthrie Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's already been incorporated...I've been running the new radio and build for the last 2 weeks. If you're going to end up rooting anyway, you may as well root and update it yourself. It beats waiting on VZW. Being rooted, you'll always get the leaked builds before the ota ever comes. I don't think the ota would mess you up, but why wait when you have to wipe your phone to root? So you can get everything setup and not be able to backup because you're not rooted? May as well just do it, then get setup. I waited about a week to make sure I had no hardware issues, then it was game on...

    Unfortunately, there's no way to root this device without loosing all data...
     
  12. 01b5s4

    01b5s4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay, not sure if I should ask this here or not. I just rooted my phone last night, and just used rom manager to load the BAMF 1.63 remix rom. I still have all of my bloat ware on my phone, such as blockbuster, I thought flashing the rom would get rid of that?
     
Search tags for this page
flash htc thunderbolt
,
flash rom on thunderbolt
,
how to flash a htc thunderbolt
,
how to flash a rom on htc thunderbolt
,
how to flash a thunderbolt
,
how to flash a thunderbolt phone
,
how to flash htc thunderbolt
,

how to flash thunderbolt

,
htc thunderbolt flash rom
,
thunderbolt install rom