Flashing a ROM on a Droid 1 - Best Practices

Discussion in 'Tech Guides for root users' started by guidot, Nov 7, 2010.

  1. adjacks86

    adjacks86 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, I'm gonna flash my first rom and probably my first theme tomorrow since I'm off work. Thanks for answering my questions and giving me much needed advice.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  2. middleP

    middleP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    After rebooting in your last step, I get hung up on the Motorola M screen.

    Any suggestions? Something other than starting at the top of your list?

    OG Droid
    Rooted following MotoCache
    SPRec
    Tit Backup

    THANKS in advance...
     
  3. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,345
    Likes Received:
    275
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +275
    Did you already get booted into android after you rooted?

    Are you just making a backup? Or installing a ROM?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  4. teddyearp

    teddyearp Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Pinetop, AZ
    Ratings:
    +13
    Current Phone Model:
    Motorola XT1103 (Nexus 6)
    Sounds like you didn't wipe data/cache before installing rom. . . .

    good luck
     
  5. MivecShadow

    MivecShadow New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Guidot when I recover my back up after getting hung up on the M screen am I supposed to see everything I had before such as background picture, text messages, phone calls, contacts, etc? I'm wondering if the wipe data/cache that I am performing is actually doing anything at all...
     
  6. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,345
    Likes Received:
    275
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +275
    When you restore a backup you don't need to wipe.

    You just restore and reboot.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  7. MivecShadow

    MivecShadow New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No I mean before I install the ROM I am wiping but since I am getting hung up on the M logo I am wondering if my wipe data/cache is doing anything since I am actually seeing messages that were sent/received after I did the backup
     
  8. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,345
    Likes Received:
    275
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +275
    Try wiping a couple times each.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  9. kedens

    kedens New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is absolutely no need to wipe multiple times. It doesn't do anything different the second or third wipe. You're wasting your time with multiple wipes. Now if you don't ensure you go through the wipe data / cache (factory reset) process correctly then you may run into an issue like that. Or if you're running titanium backup you can restore old conversations. Either you didn't wipe your data partition properly or something is backing up and restoring the data

    Sent from my A70S using Tapatalk
     
  10. kedens

    kedens New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    A wipe has no bearing on restoring a back up either way.

    Sent from my A70S using Tapatalk
     
  11. MivecShadow

    MivecShadow New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't have Titanium since i'm not too worried about my apps... Is it safe for me to wipe all data then power it on and see if the wipe actually did anything???
     
  12. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,345
    Likes Received:
    275
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +275
    You need to go through the process again.

    What point are you at in the installation where you are wiping?

    You should restore your backup check to make sure the update.zip is correct on the root of the card. Reboot into recovery, wipe data, wipe cache, allow update.zip, apply update.zip. reboot.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
Search tags for this page
droid 1 rom guides
,
flash droid 1
,

flash rom motorola droid

,
how to flash rom to og droid
,
how to install a rom on droid 1
,
how to install rom on motorola droid
,
how to install roms on droid 1
,
how to manually flash rom for motorola droid
,
install rom droid 1
,
motorola droid flash rom