A very easy guide to Rooting, backup, and ROM flashing for the D2....

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by nerdslogic, Feb 12, 2011.

  1. d4dEf@c@

    d4dEf@c@ Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ratings:
    +2
    If you have a NAND recovery from the stock froyo ROM, and you are currently running a GB ROM can you recover the NAND and be back totally to stock?
     
  2. andrewqueen

    andrewqueen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi when installing the liberty rom do i need to take my sd card out of my phone?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  3. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    Nope.

    From my Self-Aware Droid 2 APEX GB v2.0
     
  4. andrewqueen

    andrewqueen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok thanks

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  5. d4dEf@c@

    d4dEf@c@ Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ratings:
    +2
    are there any issues with z4 rooting stock D2? I keep getting hung up at running exploit.
     
  6. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    No way. If it glitches, just pull the battery and run it again. Second time usually takes 30sec. I've never had an issue

    From my Self-Aware Droid 2 APEX GB v2.0
     
  7. combatmedic870

    combatmedic870 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Portland OR
    Ratings:
    +56
    Well....this was easier to do vs the easy easier one! :) Thanks Im now rooted and backed up!
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2011
  8. george396

    george396 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    just wanted to pop in and say thanks to you guys i still love the gingerbread. just started getting some reboots, but my be app related.
     
  9. slimpirudude

    slimpirudude Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gingerbread as in cm7?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  10. GTStevo

    GTStevo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Ratings:
    +1
    Guys I need major help.

    I successfully installed Liberty but like most folks, didn't have the Backup Assistant and greatly needed my contacts. [I think this is where I messed up]. From clockwork, I selected to Restore in hopes of rebooting into stock. Since then, I have been stuck at the Liberty screen in a boot loop. I am not able to access Clockwork at this time (or don't know how).

    Things I have tried:
    1) holding down the power an x key to boot in systems recovery
    2) wiped data/factory reset via this method.
    3) wiped cache partition via this method

    Still locked on Liberty boot loop screen. I need help bad.

    DROID2
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2011
  11. GTStevo

    GTStevo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Ratings:
    +1
    Or.. Is there a way to delete Liberty and go back to factory reset? I'm not worried about my data; I have have multiple backups. I'm more worried about having a useless device.

    Any help is appreciated.
     
  12. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    You'll have to sbf. No other way around it, especially if you've already gone into stock recovery and wiped data.

    It's sbf time.
    You won't have a useless device. Just get back to stock. Reroot and try again.

    CM74D2 (1250Mhz-v6 supercharged)
     
  13. GTStevo

    GTStevo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Ratings:
    +1
    What sbf method do you prefer? I google that and a million responses come up. Is there one you recommend?
     
  14. brad92

    brad92 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,496
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Ratings:
    +16
  15. GTStevo

    GTStevo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Ratings:
    +1
    On the off-chance that I didn't SBF before I did any of this; is all hope lost? If not, is there a zip file I can put on my phone's SD card and boot from that?
     
Search tags for this page

a very easy guide to rooting droid 2

,

d2 titanium backup loop

,

nerdslogic

,

not a nandroid backup