***HOW TO*** Flash Roms on the THUNDERBOLT

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Roms' started by sgtguthrie, Apr 13, 2011.

  1. sgtguthrie

    sgtguthrie Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Was your battery above 70%? Did you make the backup from Rom manager? Or from recovery? If it was from Rom manager, try one from recovery. Also, try wiping your dalvik cache then restoring your backup. That may do it. If not, install a Rom so that you don't get yourself stuck in recovery too long, charge your phone, then we can go from there.
     
  2. dhaymond

    dhaymond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I did have a full battery, and yes I did do it from rom manager. Ill back up now through recovery, thanks I'll check back after I charge my phone again.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  3. dhaymond

    dhaymond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh...but how would I for back to stock if I believe I'm on das B Rom?

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  4. dhaymond

    dhaymond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wiped like you advised and tried again, and it still stated md5 mismatch. I've rooted my Droid 1, X and fascinate, but never had this prob.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  5. sgtguthrie

    sgtguthrie Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried any other backups? I would try a different one first. If that doesn't work, you may need to re-install CWM Recovery. To do that load a rom, any rom. Open rom manager, go to Menu/settings/and check "erase recovery." Then hit the back button and select Menu/Clear download cache. Then flash clockwork recovery 3 times in a row, boot into recovery, make a backup, and try to restore your problem backup again. This was an early problem with cw on the thunderbolt but should be fixed now. I don't know if the radio update could mess you up either, if this doesn't work, I'd contact the rescue squad. At least you know you can still load a rom, lets hope you can still get your backup. If not though, this should fix you for future use. If you really need to have a stock rom and we can't get your backup to work, I think I can point you toward a stock rom.

    Good luck, and I hope this helps...
     
    #29 sgtguthrie, Apr 22, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2011
  6. dhaymond

    dhaymond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks ill give it all a try. What about my kernel? If I just keep the Rom, could I just flash that back to stock. And could this be the prob. For the md5 mix up?

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  7. sgtguthrie

    sgtguthrie Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, it sounds like a recovery issue. Recovery is telling you that backup is corrupted. The question is, is it? Or is recovery not reading it right? That's why I said to try a different backup then reinstall recovery if that doesn't work. Of course, that's just my recommendation.
     
  8. dhaymond

    dhaymond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    I only had the one backup with the stock kernel, so I tried as you stated and downloaded another Rom and than did a back up of that one and than another and yes both of those worked but still the other did not. But that one that didn't was my only with both stock Rom and kernels. I'm not screws am I? And wont need it to go back to those and do any OTAs?

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  9. sgtguthrie

    sgtguthrie Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    There's an app in the market called "android file verifier". Download that, use its file browser to go to sdcard/clockworkmod/backups and open your backup that isn't working. You will see a file inside that mentions md5 in It's name. Longpress that file then select verify nandroid backup (or something like it) and see what it says. It will check your backup to see if its corrupted or not.

    As for ota's, you should always unroot before accepting one. Honestly though, once rooted there's no reason to accept an ota anyway, you can be running it when It's leaked long before it goes ota!
     
  10. sgtguthrie

    sgtguthrie Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you really need to get back to stock, you can always flash an ruu, so no...you're not screwed. So long as you can get into hboot, you're not screwed! At least you have a Rom and can change it, and know your new backups work. You definitely made the right call asking for help instead of trying to wing it. That's when the real accidents happen! Lol
     
  11. dhaymond

    dhaymond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for all your help. I really appreciate your time in this. ;-)

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  12. sgtguthrie

    sgtguthrie Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    ROM manager now wipes dalvik-cache. I'll update the op after I get a chance to try it.

    sent via rooted THUNDERBOLT with Tapatalk
     
Search tags for this page
flash htc thunderbolt
,
flash rom on thunderbolt
,
how to flash a htc thunderbolt
,
how to flash a rom on htc thunderbolt
,
how to flash a thunderbolt
,
how to flash a thunderbolt phone
,
how to flash htc thunderbolt
,

how to flash thunderbolt

,
htc thunderbolt flash rom
,
thunderbolt install rom