[ROM] [6/18/12] CM9 ICS For the Droid Pro

Discussion in 'Droid Pro Development' started by JackpotClavin, Feb 13, 2012.

  1. Spectacle.Guru
    Offline

    Spectacle.Guru Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Western Arkansas, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Flashed it as well. First time since I bought this phone that battery readout wasn't in 10% increments.

    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
     
  2. ngtwolf
    Offline

    ngtwolf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure if any of this will help with the 3g issues, especially since this is the local.prop and radio files which aren't in an image. However, I've been working on making a clean clockworkmod of the motoblur build and the following helped quite a bit in making gsm work better on the droid pro: http://www.droidforums.net/forum/dr...acking-tweaking-3g-settings-radio-driver.html . Maybe something of use in that thread... dunno. Also, maybe someone currently running the ics build can see if these settings help any in ICS. If not, I'll try this weekend (can't do during the week since I need my phone for work..haha).
     
  3. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know how to turn off keyboard shortcuts? After a while, my keyboard stops working and nothing happens except the shortcuts.

    EDIT: This is not in reference to todays build. I have not yet tried it.

    Sent from my DROID Pro using Tapatalk
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2012
  4. Freak4Dell
    Offline

    Freak4Dell Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay, just flashed. I'm getting the same first 2 issues that wykjacky got. Can't speak on the 3rd issue since I don't use data right now. The first two aren't a huge deal, since it seems to work fine after the first FC, and I don't reboot my phone that often.
     
  5. pcpilot309
    Offline

    pcpilot309 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Installed via CW Mod recovery after system, Data, Cache wipe, No issues, I love this ROM, hoping for a camera fix someday :)
     
  6. Spectacle.Guru
    Offline

    Spectacle.Guru Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Western Arkansas, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Speaking of wipes, are they really required for updates if you are already using an earlier version of this mod?

    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
     
  7. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    I havent done it
     
  8. JackpotClavin
    Offline

    JackpotClavin Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You only need to wipe data if it's your first time installing. All subsequent times you update you should wipe system and definitely cache. We are still in the phase where the /system isn't definite so files are constantly being added and removed with each update so after the initial installation where you wipe system data and cache, all updates after that only require system and cache not data :)

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
     
  9. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any word on the issue I'm having with the keyboard or is it just me?

    Sent from my DROID Pro using Tapatalk
     
  10. JackpotClavin
    Offline

    JackpotClavin Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You might have something on your screen covering the magnifying glass soft key

    Next time it happens try wiping the soft buttons on the bottom of the screen, especially the search magnifying glass

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
     
  11. Spectacle.Guru
    Offline

    Spectacle.Guru Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Western Arkansas, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    My keyboard actually works better on this than it did with CM7 and the keypad backlight consistently works now!
     
  12. Spectacle.Guru
    Offline

    Spectacle.Guru Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Western Arkansas, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anybody else tried to use Google Chrome Beta? It installs, menus work, but always gives me a blank page when I try to visit a website.
     
  13. JackpotClavin
    Offline

    JackpotClavin Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's because of hardware acceleration. We have a bit of it, but there are many different types of it, and we are missing the part that allows chrome to work. A lot of devices are missing out on chrome due to the exact same issue :-/ not just your phone though

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
     
  14. Spectacle.Guru
    Offline

    Spectacle.Guru Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Western Arkansas, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Luckily Firefox Aurora doesn't suffer from that problem and has great desktop integration and features.

    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
     
  15. Skyrocketing
    Offline

    Skyrocketing Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +1
    Tested it out, seems great :) will use permanently once camera is working!

    I know you said no ETA in sight, but has any progress been made? Also, what are the advantages ICS has over GB?

    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2012
Search tags for this page

cm9 droid pro

,

droid pro cm9

,

droid pro ics

,
droid pro ics rom
,

droid pro roms

,
ics droid pro
,
mb632 rom
,
motorola droid pro ics
,
motorola droid pro xt610 ics
,
xt610 cm9