[ROM] [6/18/12] CM9 ICS For the Droid Pro

Discussion in 'Droid Pro Development' started by JackpotClavin, Feb 13, 2012.

  1. JackpotClavin
    Offline

    JackpotClavin Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Definitely! Thanks for your patience in waiting for GSM! Hopefully this does the trick :)

    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
  2. Spectacle.Guru
    Offline

    Spectacle.Guru New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Western Arkansas, USA
    Looking forward to the new enhancements!

    BTW what are the differences between your ROM and lurker's? Glancing through his thread it appears that you've helped with his a bit.
  3. JackpotClavin
    Offline

    JackpotClavin Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've updated the OP and bolded the new parts pertaining to the newest .zip 2-20 and how to test to see if GSM works :)
  4. wykjacky
    Offline

    wykjacky New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Thanks. I flashed the new build. And found the following issues:

    1. I can switch to GSM successfully. However, phone.apk will FC for the first time while I tried to make a call. But it resumed normal and worked flawlessly after the first time FC.
    2. After I reboot the phone, the Network mode is automatically switched back to CMDA instead of GSM.
    3. GSM data is still not working. the 3G data sign is shown for around a second and then disappeared.


    Apart from this, the build is fast and stable, I love it!
  5. JackpotClavin
    Offline

    JackpotClavin Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ehh, progress!
    Annoying that GSM doesn't stick through a reboot though. I will ask the D2G team why that might be for our phone but not theirs. Did you do the airplane mode thing? And if you did that, have you tried setting it to GSM in the test menu?
  6. Spectacle.Guru
    Offline

    Spectacle.Guru New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Western Arkansas, USA
    Flashed it as well. First time since I bought this phone that battery readout wasn't in 10% increments.

    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
  7. ngtwolf
    Offline

    ngtwolf New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not sure if any of this will help with the 3g issues, especially since this is the local.prop and radio files which aren't in an image. However, I've been working on making a clean clockworkmod of the motoblur build and the following helped quite a bit in making gsm work better on the droid pro: http://www.droidforums.net/forum/dr...acking-tweaking-3g-settings-radio-driver.html . Maybe something of use in that thread... dunno. Also, maybe someone currently running the ics build can see if these settings help any in ICS. If not, I'll try this weekend (can't do during the week since I need my phone for work..haha).
  8. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    Does anyone know how to turn off keyboard shortcuts? After a while, my keyboard stops working and nothing happens except the shortcuts.

    EDIT: This is not in reference to todays build. I have not yet tried it.

    Sent from my DROID Pro using Tapatalk
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2012
  9. Freak4Dell
    Offline

    Freak4Dell New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay, just flashed. I'm getting the same first 2 issues that wykjacky got. Can't speak on the 3rd issue since I don't use data right now. The first two aren't a huge deal, since it seems to work fine after the first FC, and I don't reboot my phone that often.
  10. pcpilot309
    Offline

    pcpilot309 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Installed via CW Mod recovery after system, Data, Cache wipe, No issues, I love this ROM, hoping for a camera fix someday :)
  11. Spectacle.Guru
    Offline

    Spectacle.Guru New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Western Arkansas, USA
    Speaking of wipes, are they really required for updates if you are already using an earlier version of this mod?

    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
  12. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    I havent done it
  13. JackpotClavin
    Offline

    JackpotClavin Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You only need to wipe data if it's your first time installing. All subsequent times you update you should wipe system and definitely cache. We are still in the phase where the /system isn't definite so files are constantly being added and removed with each update so after the initial installation where you wipe system data and cache, all updates after that only require system and cache not data :)

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  14. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    Any word on the issue I'm having with the keyboard or is it just me?

    Sent from my DROID Pro using Tapatalk
  15. JackpotClavin
    Offline

    JackpotClavin Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You might have something on your screen covering the magnifying glass soft key

    Next time it happens try wiping the soft buttons on the bottom of the screen, especially the search magnifying glass

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  16. Spectacle.Guru
    Offline

    Spectacle.Guru New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Western Arkansas, USA
    My keyboard actually works better on this than it did with CM7 and the keypad backlight consistently works now!
  17. Spectacle.Guru
    Offline

    Spectacle.Guru New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Western Arkansas, USA
    Has anybody else tried to use Google Chrome Beta? It installs, menus work, but always gives me a blank page when I try to visit a website.
  18. JackpotClavin
    Offline

    JackpotClavin Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's because of hardware acceleration. We have a bit of it, but there are many different types of it, and we are missing the part that allows chrome to work. A lot of devices are missing out on chrome due to the exact same issue :-/ not just your phone though

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  19. Spectacle.Guru
    Offline

    Spectacle.Guru New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Western Arkansas, USA
    Luckily Firefox Aurora doesn't suffer from that problem and has great desktop integration and features.

    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
  20. Skyrocketing
    Offline

    Skyrocketing New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Tested it out, seems great :) will use permanently once camera is working!

    I know you said no ETA in sight, but has any progress been made? Also, what are the advantages ICS has over GB?

    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2012
Search tags for this page

cm9 droid pro

,

droid pro cm9

,

droid pro ics

,
droid pro ics rom
,

droid pro roms

,

ics droid pro

,
mb632 rom
,
motorola droid pro ics
,
motorola droid pro ics rom
,
motorola droid pro xt610 ics
,
motorola droid pro xt610 jelly bean
,
xt610 cm9