[ROM] [6/18/12] CM9 ICS For the Droid Pro

Discussion in 'Droid Pro Development' started by JackpotClavin, Feb 13, 2012.

  1. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Once we flash the OldClockwork zip once, we're done with that forever, right?
  2. JackpotClavin
    Offline

    JackpotClavin Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You only need to flash the old clockwork if you want to restore a backup that was from before the boot menu

    You shouldn't need it unless you are restoring from a backup from before today's date

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  3. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got ya, so if I want to restore an old backup, this is the process:

    Boot up, press volume with the LED comes on
    Flash OldClockwork.zip
    Reboot recovery
    Flash .img backup
    Profit
  4. JackpotClavin
    Offline

    JackpotClavin Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Actually I cut out a step for ya. Flash old clockwork, reboot, and it already will be in the old clockwork. No need to reboot recovery :)

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  5. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    All installed and booted up. Wiped data since I haven't done a clean install in a while. Boot menu option is pretty cool. Got single digit battery readouts for the first time, also. Battery percentage is showing in the status bar on this build, also.

    Thanks for your hard work!
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2012
  6. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you unmount the SD card to remove it without turning the phone off? Can't find that option.
  7. JackpotClavin
    Offline

    JackpotClavin Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    good catch! i'm missing something from my device source and the default is that the sdcard is not accessible without taking the battery out, so i just added it so it will be enabled it for future builds

    keep these bug reports up guys!
  8. Freak4Dell
    Offline

    Freak4Dell Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Whoops. I had noticed that before, but I kinda just figured it was missing from CM9 itself, much like lockscreen modifications, WiFi tether, etc.
  9. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's honestly the only problem I've found. Everything else seems perfect so far for this CDMA user!
  10. die
    Offline

    die New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    GSM calls are not working, android.phone.apk falls during the call, and gsm signal disappears. Does not work Russian keyboard layout on hard keyboard! Smart keyboard does not turn on also write in Russian.
  11. Freak4Dell
    Offline

    Freak4Dell Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    After phone.apk force closes, if you wait a while, the signal bars should come back. Then, you should be able to make a call. If they don't come back, try going back to the settings and changing it to GSM/WCDMA preferred again. Also, make sure you followed the instructions in the OP to switch it into GSM mode in the first place.
  12. die
    Offline

    die New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, the signal is returned, but when I want to make a call is the same. GSM data work? SMS?
  13. Freak4Dell
    Offline

    Freak4Dell Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Calls and SMS work for me. Data doesn't work for anyone.
  14. die
    Offline

    die New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    GSM voice not work for my(((
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2012
  15. a828946682
    Offline

    a828946682 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    cant.down the zip
Search tags for this page

cm9 droid pro

,

droid pro cm9

,

droid pro ics

,
droid pro ics rom
,

droid pro roms

,

ics droid pro

,
mb632 rom
,
motorola droid pro ics
,
motorola droid pro xt610 ics
,
xt610 cm9