[ROM] [6/18/12] CM9 ICS For the Droid Pro

Discussion in 'Droid Pro Development' started by JackpotClavin, Feb 13, 2012.

  1. JackpotClavin
    Offline

    JackpotClavin Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'd check the settings for each app and see if vibration always is enabled

    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
  2. crmcsh01
    Offline

    crmcsh01 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Great work on this Jackpot, really liking this Rom. I did not see any discussions about wifi tethering but it works great. I use wifitether 3.1-beta6, set my profile to "DroidX" and have no problems.
  3. JackpotClavin
    Offline

    JackpotClavin Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Looks like the d2g got gsm data. I'll make a build tonight :)

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  4. dettofatto
    Offline

    dettofatto New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Italy, Rome...!
    Great! We can try in European droid pro! Because seems that we can put the American sbf on our European! We must wait about 48 hours after flashing without battery and then our phones reboot...
    Why? I really don't know!
    Can you add also the string on build.prop for enabling a good umts signal?
    Thank you!

    sent from my Motosola!
  5. JackpotClavin
    Offline

    JackpotClavin Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i've updated the OP with a few lines next to 3-2 which has bigger font than the rest. from now on i'll make the notes regarding new updates in a larger font for your convenience :)

    if this is your first time ever flashing CM9, remember to read the entire OP!
  6. Spectacle.Guru
    Offline

    Spectacle.Guru New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Western Arkansas, USA
    Downloaded on my Pro and flashed at lunch. Course I'm CDMA on Verizon so not seeing a lot of changes this time but I have to say this is stable as anything I've used. Been running it exclusively since the first alpha release and use my phone for everything. Great work! Get that camera worked out and it will be absolutely perfect.

    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
  7. die
    Offline

    die New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the GSM data, when you restart the phone again,goes into the mode of CDMA, how to fix it? Also, when dialing a number in the standard dialer, it falls to a bug in the ability to make some cases. The camera is work? I have crashes.

    Once again, thank you very much!
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2012
  8. wykjacky
    Offline

    wykjacky New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Flashed the new build.
    GSM data is working now. Thanks for the hardwork!!

    There is still a number of problem :

    1. the phone is reverted back to CDMA mode after reboot.

    2. I tried to call my Droid Pro with a land line, but my Droid Pro would not ring!! So basically, the phone will not ring with any incoming call.

    3. I experienced a number of hangs while I played around with the phone and resulted in removing the battery to reboot to phone. I don;t know what cause the problem as I didnt see any FC so far.
  9. Spectacle.Guru
    Offline

    Spectacle.Guru New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Western Arkansas, USA
    I'm not experiencing either of the issues described in 2 and 3. Wonder what the difference is. In fact I just had someone call me to make sure the phone was ringing and it worked perfectly.

    On a side note, when I first bought this phone Verizon had a trial app on it that showed the city and state a call originated from that deactivated after about a week unless you paid extra for it. I noticed yesterday that when I got a call from a number not in my contacts list that the location was showing on the screen. Is this a new feature in ICS?
  10. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    The only problem that I've had (and this happened occasionally on previous builds also) is that my phone will sometimes stay dark when I am in a call.

    In other words, when the call is over, I can't hang up. I have to pull the battery and restart the phone. I've only made one call since updating, so I don't have a good sample to go off of, but it was a relatively rare occurrence on previous builds (probably 5%).

    EDIT: Forgot to mention, new boot animation is cool.
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2012
  11. JackpotClavin
    Offline

    JackpotClavin Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Could it be a bad prox sensor?

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  12. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    Not sure. Never had that problem on anything but ICS. Just haven't really mentioned anything since it's relatively infrequent.

    Great job on the development!
  13. ngtwolf
    Offline

    ngtwolf New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    New build seems usable, Thanks! I can also confirm that the GSM resets to CDMA after reboot, so it's probably just not saving that setting in any permanent place. The other random items I notice are that it will reboot randomly for no apparent reason as well as the phone app sometimes force closes but works when I reopen it. On one occasion of the force close it completely reset back to CDMA.

    One item I noticed that may be CM9 related, not sure, is that it doesn't use the ringtones/alarms/notifications from the sdcard media folder (so no custom ringtones). I checked on my captivate's version of CM9 and it seems to work there, so i'm not sure if they it was fixed after the fact by the captivate developers or just missing from ours.
  14. Freak4Dell
    Offline

    Freak4Dell New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The most recent build seems to be more laggy than the previous builds. Maybe it's just my phone. Also, my phone is charging extremely slow. I left it on the charger for about 6 hours or so last night...woke up this morning to find it at 37%.
  15. Spectacle.Guru
    Offline

    Spectacle.Guru New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Western Arkansas, USA
    May be something in your settings. Mine is using several different custom ringtones.

    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
  16. ngtwolf
    Offline

    ngtwolf New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmm, I'm talking about the Settings/Sound menu where you can set the default Ringtone and Notification. Since you mentioned using 'several different custom ringtones' I assume you are talking about the contacts application? I didn't try there so maybe it works in that section. I just had to reimage back so I can't check. The phone app kept crashing and reverting back to CDMA. The few times I got the calls to work, I could hear incoming but outgoing didn't work (I tried calling voicemail - the recording didn't work but the button selections did).

    Oh well, at least we're making significant progress. :)
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2012
  17. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    Did you try wiping data?

    Sent from my DROID Pro using Tapatalk
  18. ngtwolf
    Offline

    ngtwolf New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It was a fresh install, so yeah, data/cache/davlik and even battery was wiped. :)
  19. JackpotClavin
    Offline

    JackpotClavin Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm making a new build now. Using new code for the phone from the sts dev team. I was able to switch from GSM to cdma without force closing. Also fixing what broke YouTube

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  20. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    I'm a CDMA user, so the recent builds haven't changed that much for me, but I still get pumped when I see we have a new one. Looking forward to it.
Search tags for this page

cm9 droid pro

,

droid pro cm9

,

droid pro ics

,
droid pro ics rom
,

droid pro roms

,

ics droid pro

,
mb632 rom
,
motorola droid pro ics
,
motorola droid pro ics rom
,
motorola droid pro xt610 ics
,
motorola droid pro xt610 jelly bean
,
xt610 cm9