Would anybody be willing to test out an ICS alpha for the Pro?

Discussion in 'Droid Pro Development' started by JackpotClavin, Feb 3, 2012.

  1. JackpotClavin
    Offline

    JackpotClavin Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got a Galaxy Nexus on release day so I have no service on my old Pro, but from playing around with it...
    It's actually very smooth

    The latest .zip (2/10/2012) fixes 3G data connectivity but I cannot say that GSM connectivity even works, let alone GSM data
    Here's the .zip as promised I just wiped my system, data, and cache and installed the zip, then flashed gapps and rebooted

    a few things to note:

    You should wipe system, data, and cache
    The initial boot time is pretty long; like 5 mins or so but my CDMA data connected right away and i was able to go through the initial startup of signing into google and whatnot.
    You should not turn off USB debugging
    If it wants you to activate your phone and you have to press 1, alt + 1 works fine
    After you log into google, you should just let your phone sit for a minute or two while your phone syncs everything again

    The camera still does not work! there is no ETA whatsoever

    If you do not have a separate battery it is not recommended that you flash this as we currently have no way to power up the phone if a battery dies so it is imperative that you do not let your battery fully drain on this rom!!

    In order to reboot into recovery do not flash the Droid 2 Bootstrapper! Long press the power button and select reboot, then recovery


    md5sum: 6232b21238b7bb95694f66d0d5ae70d9
    2-10.zip

    Live Wallpaper workaround: If you wish to have a live wallpaper, you may see that right after selecting it, it will turn on for a second, then revert back to a stock wallpaper. If you wish to keep a live wallpaper, right after pressing the "Set Wallpaper" button on the bottom, if you turn off the screen of your phone by pressing the power button and leave it alone for like 10 seconds, it *should* remain when you turn the screen back on. It may take a few tries.. just be sure to turn off the screen like a tenth of a second after choosing the "Set Wallpaper" button
    flash the latest gapps from here -> http://goo-inside.me/gapps/
  2. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    I'll test it out tomorrow. Phone is almost dead now. Was hoping you'd pick this up!
  3. JackpotClavin
    Offline

    JackpotClavin Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Haha I've been busy with the Kindle Fire! Gonna spend a lot more time on the Pro now. I love making alpha builds into actual releases. Just got the USB to mount as well as USB debugging to work at any time you plug the cord in. And we don't even have to plug in, then unplug, then replug it in to get it to work anymore like CM7! Hooray progress
  4. pavlak21
    Offline

    pavlak21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just try it but i installed wrong google market app.. i could not login on start up screen... but before i installed google app i had R above antenna bars.. camera did not work and keyboard backlight did not work..

    installation proces: running cm7
    Power button - reboot in to recovery
    Bucked up room
    Then whiped system / factory setting
    Advance/ wiped dalvik/ wiped battery/wiped system cach/
    Install from zip.
    Install 2Alpha
    Reboot .
    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
  5. pavlak21
    Offline

    pavlak21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks to keep droid pro runnin.....


    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
  6. JackpotClavin
    Offline

    JackpotClavin Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    strange that you don't have a keyboard backlight. try checking off automatic backlight under settings -> display -> brightness
  7. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    Just installed this and got it up and running:

    Positives:
    1) Seems to be smooth and responsive so far. Haven't had any force closes yet.
    2) Wifi is working just fine.
    3) Calling is working

    Negatives:
    1) Data isn't working yet (FWIW, data didn't work on the other ICS alpha, either)
    2) Call volume seems really low (more later)
    3) Live wallpapers crashed when I attempted to use one. Doesn't impact me - never liked them.
    4) As you mentioned, the portrait soft keyboard always displays when in a typing field. No big deal. I can live with that.

    Regarding the call volume, that happened to me on the other ICS alpha also. Is there a call volume setting somewhere (besides the volume rocker in call)?

    Very impressed. To be honest, the only thing preventing me from using at as a daily is the fact that data doesn't work at the moment. Since I'm at home today, I'm going to keep using it with wifi to see if I encounter any problems. Great job so far!
  8. JackpotClavin
    Offline

    JackpotClavin Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well this is gonna suck. Trying to get data working without a data enabled phone = no fun

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  9. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ah, didn't know your phone wasn't data enabled.

    Guess it makes sense since you said you got a new one.
  10. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    Also, I tried to install an app to boost the in-call volume and found out that there is not root access. How would I go about obtaining it?
  11. JackpotClavin
    Offline

    JackpotClavin Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i find it very strange that you don't have root access. my build does, perhaps it could be the app that's at fault? can you open the app called the terminal emulator and type "su" and see what it says after you press enter?
  12. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    I also downloaded Root Checker and it told me the same thing.

    I restored back to CM7 for now, as I'm expecting some phone calls and needed sufficient volume to be able to handle that stuff.
  13. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    Was able to take care of those important phone calls, so I restored the ICS backup. This time, root permissions weren't a problem. Not sure what happened originally. I cleared the SU data and tried again.

    I was able to use Volume+ to increase the call volume (modifies your build.prop file) and now the only thing preventing me from keeping this ROM permanently is the data missing. Is there anything I can do to help you with that? I don't know anything about developing, but I'm willing to learn.
  14. JackpotClavin
    Offline

    JackpotClavin Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm actually making a build now. I added a few things that *may* result in data connectivity. What does that app add to your build.prop?

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  15. JackpotClavin
    Offline

    JackpotClavin Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I stopped the build process to switch to frameworks by Hashcode that hide the the keyboard while held vertical but show while horizontal. For some reason or another, if you want to watch a youtube video, it plays like crap unless you switch the mode to HD which is kinda the opposite of what to expect...

    data might work too *fingers crossed*
  16. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    It adds the line below:

    'ro.config.vc_call_vol_steps=*'

    Where *=the number of steps you want to add. I did 10 and it got me to normal. You can do any number between 10 and 100.
  17. ngtwolf
    Offline

    ngtwolf New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, I'll give this a shot. I'm sure it's not going to turn out well since I'm running the Gingerbread kernel with the hacked froyo radio on AT&T's GSM... :) Just need to do clockworkmod backup first...

    **

    Okay, gave it a try. No way that I can see to enable GSM (the *# gsm switch doesn't work), so that's out. As noted, youtube only works in hq mode (odd) and after watching a short clip, the phone rebooted. Movie studio reboots the phone after trying to create a project (maybe trying to access camera, who knows...). Video playback works fine.. gmail works good. Google search with voice search works (and voice dialing - if i had service..haha). google talk seems to work.

    Overall pretty fast. I'll try the other ics that lurker has up to see the difference, if any before I revert back so i can make calls :)
  18. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    I feel like a little kid waiting on a Christmas present waiting to hear about a possible data fix :(
  19. JackpotClavin
    Offline

    JackpotClavin Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    let's see if this does the trick to get data connectivity to work :)

    i also added the volume steps thing and made it equal to 10

    a lot of things regarding data were missing from the previous build

    make sure to wipe system, cache, and a data wipe is recommended, but not mandatory, but it would help a lot in debugging if you do :)

    If you do not have a separate battery it is not recommended that you flash this as we currently have no way to power up the phone if a battery dies so it is imperative that you do not let your battery fully drain on this rom

    md5sum: bc329e1fa6159b2862d88d1ebfe3875d
    2-5.zip

    In order to reboot into recovery do not flash the Droid 2 Bootstrapper! Long press the power button and select reboot, then recovery

    BIG EDIT: I've configured the build setup to hide the keyboard while the held portrait, but show it while landscape; however, it was not doing it as i expected it to do so... i looked into the issue and have found out that the gapps that i flashed replaces the keyboard app with a version of its own, which chaged how the virtual keyboard came up and didn't come up... so if you have an issue where the virtual keyboard appears while portrait, it is due to your gapps
  20. gsu_golfer
    Offline

    gsu_golfer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    Just flashed that update.

    1) Regarding the call volume, it's still low. I might not have given you the correct build.prop addition. It's called Volume+ and is available at the link below if you want to check it out: Volume+ | AndroidAudioHacks

    2) Regarding the oncsreen keyboard, it's now gone in portrait and present in landscape. Great job! Here's the file name of the GAPPS I used: gapps-ics-20120201-signed

    3) I did wipe data on the install, but my mobile data connection is still not working.

    4) GPS is still working - and was on the previous build. Is this not connected to data in anyway?

    Let me know if there's anything I can give you to help out with why data might not be working. Could there potentially be something I'm missing in the settings? If you look in the data usage area, it's enabled there.

    EDIT: For what it's worth, when I go into Settings > About Phone > Status, it shows Mobile Network State as disconnected, while on the prior build it showed connected, though data wasn't working on that one either.