[Official] Liberty 2.0 Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by jrummy16, Mar 31, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jrummy16

    jrummy16 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Please post bugs below. If your bug has already been posted please do not repost.

    Please explain when the bug happened and if it is consistent or not. Also, post if you wiped before install and if you are on a theme as well as any other changes you made to the rom. Thanks.

    If you are experiencing a problem you dont already see supported here, or if a posted fix doesnt remedy your bug, please contact mobile_sensei either by DM here on Droid Forums or via Twitter @mobile_sensei.
     
  2. Arshem

    Arshem New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the oreo slice theme, and when I try to install the "Epic Blue" theme (when selecting "ALL" and clicking "Download Rom"), it reboots acts like it's installing, reboots again, then it's back to the oreo slice'd theme. No Rom Edits
     
  3. gifferjesus

    gifferjesus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Phone freezes up when attempting to install Blacked Out Blue Theme from the toolbox.
     
  4. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    Main issues I am finding are.....




    • FC's on Liberty Settings....this is consistant but can be eliminated by installing old Liberty Toolbox. I am thinking that it just isn't linking right to the new one.
    • Keyboard doesn't light up.....this is also consistant and I haven't found a fix.
    • No Charge light....this is continued from 1.5
    • No long press back to kill an app. :) sorry for the plug but I really want this
    • Toolbox isn't really sorting everything right. If you select theme's it only shows Oreo...but if you select all then you will see tons of theme's.

    I am running Epic Blue installed from the Toolbox with the Battery Icon Mod.....I followed instructions to the "T" with ROM install as far as wiping.

    For those having issues with theme's.....read the instructions and follow those. If you install through the Toolbox it doesn't seem to work. But if you download theme....then boot into Bootstrap Recovery you can install the theme's there. I think it's because when you install from the Toolbox it doesn't mount the system like the steps tell you to do in the instructions.

    **UPDATE**

    Problem with installing the old toolbox to resolve FC's when going to Liberty Settings in your settings menu is when doing that when you go to settings then Liberty settings it takes you to the old toolbox and not the new one. It just isn't linking to the new one.

    but yes....it doesn't force close anymore.

    What I mean by "the old one" is if you select menu, settings from within the New Liberty toolbox you can change options....of course...anyway...select one and set it to something odd....then go back to desktop and hit menu...then settings....Liberty Settings....and you will see that the change you just made isn't being reflected there. Even though if you go back to the new one you will still see your change.
     
  5. Noven

    Noven New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey J-

    First of all thanks a lot to you and everyone who has worked on all the Liberty ROMs, they are all spectacular! The only problem I have run into is trying to open Liberty Settings when going through the Settings app, but I can still get there in the Liberty Toolbox. Not too big of a deal but thought I would add it. No issues yet with any themes but will post if I run into anything.

    Thanks again
     
  6. rmcelroy

    rmcelroy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I dont know if this is a Liberty bug or not, but when I try to use Swype I get an error that says:

    the swype package you installed is configured for another device and may not have full functionality
    (or something along those lines... in short, it doesnt work)
     
  7. roblusk71

    roblusk71 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The only problem I have had is installing the Facebook MS black themed app. I had to uninstall the official app to get it to work. So its not really a big deal.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  8. ovelayer

    ovelayer Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    Ratings:
    +26
    Backlite on keyboard works sometimes and sometimes doesnt
     
  9. THCtextbook

    THCtextbook New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Liberty settings won't open, ii get prompted with a force close everytime
     
  10. txter

    txter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  11. jediman

    jediman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Two odd bugs:

    My signal dropped to no bars (normal for an area I drive through) but when I got sinal back data never resumed. I went to reset tne radio via airplane mode and when I turned off airplane mode after switching it on, phone rebooted.

    Data came back after that though.
     
  12. txter

    txter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    regarding the keyboard backlight, i got it working by going into toolbox and using fix permissions. i dont have physical keyboard predictions and i really want this back. i have AOSP keyboard as a .zip that fixed the problem on Liberty 1.5 but it wont fix it on 2.0.
    does anyone have an idea?
     
  13. fishaholic

    fishaholic Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i believe that a keyboard thats a multitouch will work with prediction
     
  14. txter

    txter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i found a mulit-touch.zip in my liberty folder. flashed it and it fixed the prediction issue. now i wish i had the a darker skin to it but ill take the predictions first. i type real fast and this speeds things up with longer words. its a nice thing to have. thanks for the reminder for me to look around my folders.
     
  15. roblusk71

    roblusk71 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I still do not have prediction on the device keyboard. I also have no backlight on it. I have fixed permissions and rebooted several times. I even installed the gingerbread keyboard thru toolbox.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.