Liberty Bug Report Thread!

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by Dustin., Jan 16, 2011.

  1. Dustin.
    Offline

    Dustin. New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Joplin, Missouri
    Hey guys, so I've already constructed a Installation/FAQ guide PDF for Liberty, and I'm wanting to compile a list of ALL CURRENT bugs/issues with Liberty. If you do have a fix, and it can be confirmed working, then I will add it to the next release of the PDF!

    Any type of major bugs or issues you find, and have or need a fix for please post up here and or PM me and I will add your bug+fix to the next FAQ guide! However, if it's just a bug report please wait patiently and I will try to get a fix for you asap!

    In PM / Post please include:
    Device:
    Bug:

    And a semi-detailed message on what exactly happens, and when it happens.

    PLEASE KEEP THIS THREAD ON TOPIC!! STRICTLY FOR BUGS/ISSUES AND FIXES ONLY!!

    Thanks!
    Dustin
  2. bookie
    Offline

    bookie New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lincolnton, GA
    The only problem I have is the led beside the USB port not coming on when charging the phone. This is on the d2. It happens regardless of the type of charger. Wall, car or USB from the computer. I had the same issue on gummyjar

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
  3. gammaxgoblin
    Offline

    gammaxgoblin New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Market not registering downloads. Status bar shows the dl occuring, but market shows a dl at 0% status that never moves and the app doesn't install.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  4. bookie
    Offline

    bookie New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lincolnton, GA
    You can fix this by going into settings > applications > manage applications. Find market. It should be under the all tab. Click it then click clear data. Should fix it right up.

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
  5. hexon
    Offline

    hexon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Device: D2
    Bug: Can't install the blur camera from liberty toolbox. It will download, then say it is installed, but even if I restart my phone there is no camera app.
  6. jayxpx
    Offline

    jayxpx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Camera works great but when i try and go to Video Camera i get a constant force close...any thoughts on this? I cleared cache and still getting the same result. I havent themed the rom but have installed custom font...it was working fine the other day!
  7. Dustin.
    Offline

    Dustin. New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Joplin, Missouri
    Please try clearing cache and reinstalling.
    Or deleting the download from your SD Card and reinstalling.



    You may try backing everything up and doing a completely fresh install of Liberty. Since you've already tried clearing cache and such, a fresh install should clear everything up.

    Do this, and you may try signing into Gtalk. It's been known to help.

    I'll look into this, I haven't had that issue occur yet on either device. So I will investigate and get back with you asap!
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2011
  8. UrbanBounca
    Offline

    UrbanBounca Rescue Squad Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,345
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Virginia
    You can't wipe data/cache through recovery for a clean, fresh start. You get FC's on everything.
  9. Jboxen
    Offline

    Jboxen Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Cell standby in settings>about phone>battery use always says "Time on: (value twice as long as the phones been on), Time on without a signal: 50%(Never will change from 50%). According to my phone this is the biggest battery drain next to display.
  10. jdog94
    Offline

    jdog94 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    turn on airplane mode for a couple min the turn it back off and the % will start to drop
  11. Jboxen
    Offline

    Jboxen Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    That's not really a fix though...
  12. Dustin.
    Offline

    Dustin. New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Joplin, Missouri
    I didn't tell him to do that. I said since he's tried that, he needs to do a fresh install.

    Sent from my DROID X.
  13. BodyBagz
    Offline

    BodyBagz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,195
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    North Alabama
    Is there any other fix for the Video Camera Force Closing issue other than doing a data wipe/fresh install?
  14. devinhfox
    Offline

    devinhfox New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've gotten a few reboots when hooking my usb up for loading applications through adb (through eclipse)
  15. Dejuanxg
    Offline

    Dejuanxg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jackson,Mississippi
    It sees to have that sms bug where your messages could end up going to the wrong person if you don't look at who you are sending them to.

    I usually have this problem when I get a message and pull down my notification bar and click on the message link to the sms app. What happens when I do this is clicking on the notification bar to get to messages takes me to another message thread instead of the one it was ment to.


    Im on a droid x and I never had this issue until I installed this rom but it isnt a big deal.
  16. devinhfox
    Offline

    devinhfox New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah I've had that problem since m bought my og droid.
    Went to chomp sms and never looked back
  17. elvyrorie
    Offline

    elvyrorie New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville
    I've noticed my screen has decided to stay off for long periods when I lock the screen sometimes. It acts as if the phone is turned off. Then it will reboot.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  18. co.redoctopus
    Offline

    co.redoctopus New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Don't know if this is the right thread for this, I want to use wireless tether, and read in several posts that the latest version of wireless tether will work on liberty. I downloaded and installed, but when opening it told me that the kernel does not support it. I still tried anyway, and it worked...I think, but I got a shield icon in notifications and said "wireless tether AC disabled"
    So I don't know if this is a bug, or me... but everything else seems to work for me.
    Also wish I had voice recorder in my keyboard. I use it to quick text. Is there a addon that will give me it?
    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
  19. hexon
    Offline

    hexon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I also have this problem. It happened with Fission ROM too.
  20. UrbanBounca
    Offline

    UrbanBounca Rescue Squad Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,345
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Virginia
    No, I'm talking about what some may consider a "bug." When you wipe cache/data via Recovery, it also deletes the symlinks to the Liberty Toolbox.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
Search tags for this page
cannot connect to camera lg lucid
,
evolve sms error code 33001
,

lg apex cannot connect to camera

,

text message error code 33001