[v0.8+] Liberty Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by Koveleski, Jun 10, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Koveleski
    Offline

    Koveleski Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie
    Ratings:
    +1
    As the titles says, please report bugs starting with version 0.8 and newer of Liberty.

    If possible, we'd appreciate logs to go along with reports. If you don't know how to pull one via adb, download aLogcat from the market.

    Please send them to libertydevs [at] gmail and MOST importantly, include the issue in the subject or in the body of the email. I can't tell you how hard it is to dissect a log without knowing what steps were being taken or what is even being reported.

    Thanks for continuing to make Liberty a great experience on DX/2 devices.
     
  2. Montecarlo97z
    Offline

    Montecarlo97z Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    flashed v.08 and now it wont go past the boot logo, tried wiping cache and data still nothing
     
  3. Tillyswilly
    Offline

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    did you wipe data b4 you flashed?
     
  4. Montecarlo97z
    Offline

    Montecarlo97z Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes always
    i switched back to a different gb rom and the phone booted up fine so i booted back into recovery mood wiped again and flashed nightly v.07 and its booting up now hopefully
     
  5. PTREE818
    Offline

    PTREE818 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Westlake Village
    Ratings:
    +0
    BuGs !

    :reddroid:Yes Hello , Ptree here w/ first bug. K dwlded fine. Battery saver icon appeared in notification bar , then battery and R2D2 got super hot and shut off by itself.Pulled battery let sit , happened 1 more time, not sure if this was due to so much activity (Market was redownloading all my apps). Only other prob so far ..in market Superuser says it needs updating , but updating keeps saying unsucessfull.
    Thx
    Ptree:blackdroid:
     
  6. PTREE818
    Offline

    PTREE818 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Westlake Village
    Ratings:
    +0
    Solved S.U. Problem !

    dancedroidYes Hello after some testing and playing around I got it.If u can not update your Super user after flashing v 0.8 , go into Marketplace and dwld Super user elite. Run it and force fixes then it will update/reinstall S.U.

    Ptreedancedroid
     
  7. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    Dl, wiped and flashed. All was well until I tried to update the customizer, it rebooted and bootlooped. This is why I always set to reboot in safe mode (thanks for that,its a life saver). I reflashed after a second wipe and restoring apps now. Everything seems a bit laggy but I know that's ambiguous so as I run across individual issues, ill send logcats. Dsp manager is great!

    Edit: blur launcher works, but if I hit the home key, it will revert to launcher pro. Any way to set blur launcher as default? Maybe I can try freezing lp and using home smack to set it as default

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2011
  8. smccloud
    Offline

    smccloud Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Installed and forgot to wipe before installing (had .7). Now "Voice Commands" is always force closing and I can't actually get to the bootstrap app to reboot into ClockWork Mod recovery to wipe it. My computer isn't recgonizing it over adb either so getting a logcat will be rather difficult.

    Will a wipe from the normal Moto recovery mess it up horribly?
    - Yes, yes it will.
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2011
  9. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    Lesson learned hopefully. Read directions carefully before installing a rom or doing anything in cw. When you do get back up, go to liberty settings and check the boot into safe mode. It's a life saver. It will always boot into clockwork.

    Try a battery pull, try it while plugged in too. If not, you'll have to sbf. Sorry

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  10. smccloud
    Offline

    smccloud Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    SBF'd and currently restoring my first backup. Wife is having a few car issues so I will have to try .8 later on.
     
  11. turlian
    Offline

    turlian New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same FC "voice commands" as smccloud. What's strange is that while that was going on I was unable to boot into recovery to wipe the data / cache. I could get the Android guy to come up with the start + x method, but it wouldn't respond after that.

    I'm now halfway through the SBF process (installing TBH GB). Ah well, serves me right for not wiping data during the upgrade to .8.
     
  12. smccloud
    Offline

    smccloud Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wouldn't have done any good if you had rememberd to hit Volume Up & Volume Down at the same time to get the menu, after I did that I got no boot at all :(

    And wife is safely on the road, so I booted into CWM, installed TBH GB, wiped data & cache (twice) then install .8. Currently running the customizer.
     
  13. turlian
    Offline

    turlian New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, the volume key method didn't do anything either. The only boot option I could get to work is the USB downloader (thankfully, at least). 0.8 is downloading now.
     
  14. d4dEf@c@
    Offline

    d4dEf@c@ Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ratings:
    +2
    If you go into manage applications form the settings menu, you can go into adw and clear defaults. next hit the home key it should allow you to set the home launcher for default. check the box first then select the blur launcher.
     
  15. d4dEf@c@
    Offline

    d4dEf@c@ Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ratings:
    +2
    No bugs found yet. Actually, it's running smooth as glass. OC'd at 1.2 GHz. Looks smashing with ADW Ex and the Darkedge Gold theme (decided to embrace the yellow and black). Swype seems to be working fine (have had issues before). Market worked, Ti backup worked. Liberty app restore worked great actually, i only had to use Ti for 6 apps. Haptic is working, customizer seemed pretty smooth. LOVE the black settings menu (about time frankly). Currently rethemeing the framework-res and systemUI with UOT kitchen, we'll see if there are any problems there (though there usually aren't), I'm adding some more yellow and black to the shade, volume bar, and download bar and adding in some transparencies and darkening things up a bit.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.