[v0.8+] Liberty Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by Koveleski, Jun 10, 2011.

  1. Koveleski
    Offline

    Koveleski Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie
    As the titles says, please report bugs starting with version 0.8 and newer of Liberty.

    If possible, we'd appreciate logs to go along with reports. If you don't know how to pull one via adb, download aLogcat from the market.

    Please send them to libertydevs [at] gmail and MOST importantly, include the issue in the subject or in the body of the email. I can't tell you how hard it is to dissect a log without knowing what steps were being taken or what is even being reported.

    Thanks for continuing to make Liberty a great experience on DX/2 devices.
  2. thepsyntyst
    Offline

    thepsyntyst New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The only thing so far is I can't add a Facebook account, other than that beautiful.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  3. Koveleski
    Offline

    Koveleski Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie
    Using the market app?
  4. danCBR1Krr
    Offline

    danCBR1Krr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nevermind
    10char
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2011
  5. berto1014
    Offline

    berto1014 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am sure he is referring to the accounts. I am having the same issue. Everything works perfect so far except adding the facebook account. Even after selected in the customizer it won't show up under accounts. I did a wipe and everything. This has been one of the ongoing issues so far with liberty.
  6. mach330
    Offline

    mach330 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    682
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The OC
    They recommended a wipe of data.
  7. Koveleski
    Offline

    Koveleski Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie
    I pre-warned people here on the forums and on twitter that a data wipe would be needed. AND if you look in the Nightlies section, on the download it says:

    So we made an effort to try and inform people before they dove in.

    At this point, unless you can get into bootstrap recovery, you will need to sbf. That's what I had to do when testing an install of 0.8 over 0.7 without wiping data.

    I'm sorry for your difficulties and hope that you'll take a little more caution when flashing next time and make sure to read the warnings.
  8. Jiibus
    Offline

    Jiibus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Facebook account sync showed up for me once I started the app up and told it to sync with my contacts.

    My issue is superuser says it needs to be updated but when I try it says "Package file was not signed correctly."
  9. berto1014
    Offline

    berto1014 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Never thought of that. I will try do the sync through the app. Thanks. As for SuperUser, I am not getting and request to update it. Are you using the app version of super user or the one that comes with the rom?
  10. Jiibus
    Offline

    Jiibus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am using the one that comes with the rom, but for whatever reason the market wants to update it. I allowed it to re-install all my apps via the google account sync.

    Edit: I sent a log from aLogcat to the gmail account, Koveleski, with this issue.
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2011
  11. berto1014
    Offline

    berto1014 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The new wallpaper that comes stock on liberty start up for the first time is not available in the liberty wallpaper screen. I access wallpaper via. long press on home screen > wallpaper > liberty wallpaper. Anyone else have this bug? I wiped and fresh installed twice for 0.8 on Droid X.
  12. Koveleski
    Offline

    Koveleski Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie
    We might've forgotten to add that in there. In the meantime, it's available at the following link:

    http://bit.ly/jZEIz6
  13. bassdj
    Offline

    bassdj SliceThemez Theme Creator Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SC
    Whenever my phone reboots after getting done with the Liberty Customizer, it gets stuck at the boot animation. The screen is responsive underneath, but the boot animation is still going.
  14. jrob09BHS
    Offline

    jrob09BHS New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I keep getting market fc when I access "my apps" or try to view any app

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  15. nordy420
    Offline

    nordy420 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try settings/applications/manage applications/all/market, clear data. Exit reboot and try that.
  16. mikex
    Offline

    mikex New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Here's a mac solution.
    Creating a bootable linux CD soley to SBF *headache free* - Android Forums
  17. thepsyntyst
    Offline

    thepsyntyst New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, just from the customizer and then when I go to add facebook through accounts its not there

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  18. liz4tin
    Offline

    liz4tin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I guess I did something wrong. I wiped cache and data and installed v.8. No problems started adding my apps and preferences.

    Then decided to load a theme, thinking that v.06 themes would still work. Oops, my bad! Now I also have the forced closed issue and will have to sbf. (When I figure out how to do that, sometimes being a newb sucks.)

    Anyway, thanks for all your hard work, I'll be back on Liberty as soon as I can get everything working again.
  19. mikex
    Offline

    mikex New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Before stating all the way over, I'd try pulling the battery a few times in hopes of getting restarted in Clockwork Recovery. If you get there, try reinstalling Liberty.
  20. liz4tin
    Offline

    liz4tin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mikex, you sir, are my hero! I really appreciate all the help I get here. I'm learning, and I understand that I'm going to mess it all up at least once before I learn what I did wrong. It's nice that I don't get dogged or flamed for being so stupid while I learn.

    I was able to boot into recovery with a battery pull on the charger and am restoring my phone as I type. Thanks so much!
Search tags for this page

d/smsdispatcher logcat