[ROM] Eclipse JB for Droid 4

Discussion in 'Droid 4 ROMS' started by myfishbear, Mar 20, 2013.

  1. hellmonkey

    hellmonkey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sigh, so I was on 101, I just downloaded 103, wiped everything, installed 103 and my phone wont boot. Stuck on a black screen.
     
  2. RueTheDayTrebek

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Make sure that you don't have both sets of locations settings on. They are sneakily hidden inside google settings, and the place where we always had them in ICS. Other than that, I've tried underclocking my phone, scaling the interactive governor, and setting up some triggers in smart actions. I'm sure you know all of this, I'm also mentioning it here for everyone else.
     
  3. RueTheDayTrebek

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I usually install new builds of Eclipse right over the old one. It's worked really well in the past. You may have downloaded a corrupt file... it could be any number of things. Download the file, again, and wipe the whole slot and start over, that is the most for sure way to do it.
     
  4. hellmonkey

    hellmonkey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It seems I got it figured out. The phone is booting right now. I forgot to install the kexec patch (stock wouldn't update to JB for some reason), which is why I think it didn't load the first time. I wiped slot 1, tried slot 2 and its working now. Thanks for the help guys. Ill check out the location settings too.
     
  5. Froyo

    Froyo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Now that the Razr HD's have gotten their bootloaders unlocked...is there any way MyFishBear could rip out their clock widget and make it so that it can run on any launcher on the Droid 4 without having to use the annoying Razr stock launcher instead? I know the unlocked bootloaders are for the Snapdragon chips only, but still wondering if getting just that widget in particular to work on the regular D4 launcher would be possible now.

    Also, do the old overclocking files from the ICS version work with 1.0.3? I tried flashing a couple but just bootlooped each time.
     
    #125 Froyo, Apr 11, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2013
  6. davidgro

    davidgro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Interesting, my battery life is much better now on JB, and I was able to enable all the location services finally. (On ICS, if Network (Verizon) was on, it would keep the phone "Awake" -- as shown in the Battery History Details -- but GPS was fine. Several Apps didn't work well like that.)
     
  7. RueTheDayTrebek

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't seen MyFishBear on here in a long time, and there haven't been any updates, recently. Are you out there, MyFishBear? Do you need someone to bail you out of jail, or did you need a couch to crash on, or something? Mortgage crisis must have gotten him, too.
     
  8. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    lol could always use some dough hahaha
    v1.0.4 is up... i removed alot of bloat on this version
     
  9. Cstryon

    Cstryon Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Sweet! Hey myfishbear, any idea why jb doesn't remember sound settings after unmounting the sd Cards? If I unmount, then remount, my phone doesn't remember my ringtone or notification settings.

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2
     
  10. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    place your ringtones in your/system/media/audio/ringtone and notification sounds in /system/media/audio/notfications
     
  11. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    update to the jb kern. kexc uses more power cuz your loading 2 kerns.
     
  12. Cstryon

    Cstryon Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hah, Omg that's so simple, can't believe I didn't think of that lol. So glad to have you Myfishbear! Btw, just flashed 104. I notice it seems snappier. I'm wondering, if I just flashed over the top of 103, will it still remove the apps you Removed?

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2
     
Search tags for this page

cdma maserati 9.8.2o-72 vzw-18 1ff.xml.zip

,
droid 4 eclipse
,

droid 4 eclipse jb

,
droid 4 eclipse rom
,
droid 4 roms
,
eclipse droid 4
,
eclipse droid 4 jb
,
eclipse jb
,
eclipse jb droid 4
,
eclipse jb rom