[ROM] Eclipse ICS for droid 4

Discussion in 'Droid 4 ROMS' started by myfishbear, Sep 14, 2012.

  1. ws6formula350

    ws6formula350 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +1
    You don't need to install Gapps with this, it is stock based. For the speedscript, you are supposed to flash your preferred overclock, followed by the speedacript.

    Happy flashing!

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2
     
  2. strakajagr

    strakajagr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    You rock! Thank you. I had no issues whatsoever. I installed the same oc script you mentioned used (1320lv) and setcpu to hotplugx. I'm interested in seeing if the battery life improves cuz it's been pretty awful lately.
     
  3. Mentor17

    Mentor17 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I'm trying to remap my qwerty keyboard using keymap patch. How can I modify file omap4-keypad.kcm? I want to put national characters there.
    I've tried to open it in notepad++, save it and copy to zip file before install, but it didn't work. Is required any encoding system or sth?
     
  4. fjompa

    fjompa New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im guessing notepad++ keeps the file in unix format?
    And international chars need special encoding..
    Lika a Swedish Ö uses '\u00D6'


     
  5. Mentor17

    Mentor17 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It works! Finally I can fully enjoy my keyboard ;]

    Thanks!
     
  6. ckirby1

    ckirby1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok so i followed every step to a "t". Rebooted. Had rom running but no VW service what so ever. Still could open mrkt and use wifi. Also immediately at the start page a msg popped up and said messaging just stopped. An ideas?
     
  7. GmaN1600

    GmaN1600 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having the same problem that you are, ckirby1. After I installed and booted it for the first time, it says "Messaging has stopped". Then, it says "searching for service", tries to do it for a few minutes, then says "Couldn't activate". When I installed the ROM the first time, I clicked "skip", and everything in the ROM appeared to be working fine, except Verizon service. I also noticed that when I went into settings and clicked "mobile networks", the Settings app crashed. Also, when I tried to make a call, the phone app crashed. Please help me with this problem, I have been running Hashcode's CM10 port for a few months and want to use something more stable. Thanks.
     
  8. orangechoochoo

    orangechoochoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    On a caboose
    Ratings:
    +12
    Do a full wipe before install; cache, davlik, partition, and factory reset.
     
  9. bofis

    bofis Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hey, so has anyone else had the error while updating an app in the play store and it fails saying insufficient storage? I rebooted, double-checked my free space everywhere, and even cleared data on the play store, but it persists. After clearing data, a few apps did finally update, but Facebook still throws the error each time after downloading and starting to install.
     
  10. ckirby1

    ckirby1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ru saying to wipe the partition or to make a partition? Did everything else.....
     
  11. moccor

    moccor Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had this error. It went away once I deleted my 3rd ROM slot. I think it has to do with the apps installing to the wrong spot or somthing.. Like instead of installing into the Slot which has space, it tries to install to the area the Slots are installed to.
     
  12. GmaN1600

    GmaN1600 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wiped everything- system restore, wiped ROM, cache and davlik. Re-flashed several times, and had the problem each time.
     
Search tags for this page
droid 4
,

droid 4 eclipse

,
droid 4 eclipse ics
,

droid 4 eclipse rom

,
droid 4 ics rom
,
droid 4 ics roms
,
droid 4 roms
,

eclipse droid 4

,

eclipse rom droid 4

,
tinyshark 3.1.5 apk