[ROM] Eclipse ICS for droid 4

Discussion in 'Droid 4 ROMS' started by myfishbear, Sep 14, 2012.

  1. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    yeppers
     
  2. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    - 2 new patches added
    - updated inverted google now (thanks to nitro)
    - 8mp camera (thanks to nitro)
     
  3. pilonull

    pilonull New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello and I am indebted to your great and dedicated work on this device,

    on the topic of updates and patches though; is it possible to add the ability to sort all the files by date, or even be able to view the date, on your rom server?

    Thank you again for everything that you do.

    -alex


     
  4. SteeleDoes

    SteeleDoes Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    What is inverted google now?
     
  5. ws6formula350

    ws6formula350 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +1
    Its the Google Now patch, but the colors are inverted--black background with white/blue text, etc.

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2
     
  6. enoell

    enoell New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    this is great, have been able to greatly extend battery life and overall performance. I tried the 1320ulv and it seemed a little unstable with a reboot every few hours. i updated it to the 1320lv and it seems much better, its been on nearly 20 hours with only 30% consumed with moderate use!! thanks fish. any helpful smart action tips?
     
  7. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    i killed smart actions on this rom cuz it uses battery power to run lol... it looks like it works but the triggers wont work... to save more pow id use a brightness control app cuz the illuminator is the biggest power sapper.
    try custom auto brightness
    https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...loggraph&hl=en
     
  8. moccor

    moccor Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, instead or wiping the ROM slot I decided to just install the 1.5.2 into a brand new slot. It's been running for 92 hours now, which is WAY longer than I could ever keep it going without a reboot than on the other slot. What I do notice is, my RAM usage is still 600MB and I have Swiftkey, Facebook and a autobrightness app, that's it lol. It still seems sluggish at times. Think a SBF is in need? I've already done that though to get to ICS
     
  9. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    ss3 stores your rom on your sdcard so id day boot into your unsafe system uninstall ss3 and install ss 2.11 and it will run much faster. also format your sdcard:)
     
  10. moccor

    moccor Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I hoped it was a bad ROM install or some apps being screwy. But I guess it's a combination of me installing a bunch of apps + the OS being installed onto the SD card. I have A LOT of cached processes, does anyone know if that is normal? This is also without a overclock or the speedscript, I wanted to see how it worked 99% stock. The sad thing is, I can't put up with these CM9 ROMs long enough to see if I have the same problem with them lol.
     
    #682 moccor, Dec 14, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2012
  11. orangechoochoo

    orangechoochoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    On a caboose
    Ratings:
    +12
    Mocoor, I've never seen ram usage that high. I've had Eclipse on all four slots without a problem. Use slot 2, wipe it completelyor delete and recreatethe slot and install Eclipse from the beginning. Don't restore any apps using TB or a similar program.
     
  12. moccor

    moccor Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's exactly what I did. But I didn't use the superscript yet, I just overclocked and flashed the speed script now. I also just disabled a bunch of the default services. And i also didn't restore anything on this fresh second slot. I went 4 days with just stock apps and I only downloaded the Facebook app yesterday
     
Search tags for this page
droid 4
,

droid 4 eclipse

,
droid 4 eclipse ics
,

droid 4 eclipse rom

,
droid 4 ics rom
,
droid 4 ics roms
,
droid 4 roms
,

eclipse droid 4

,

eclipse rom droid 4

,
tinyshark 3.1.5 apk