rMoD Series Kernels

Discussion in 'Droid Kernels' started by CorCor67, Mar 14, 2011.

  1. jeffv2

    jeffv2 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    south jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone wanna mirror the 1100 for me? mediafire wont download it ....
     
  2. CorCor67

    CorCor67 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    SmartMoD is a modified verion of "smartass" I chose to rename it in hopes of not littering the forums with the word... Ill dm you in a few with another link to try
     
  3. hrdnhvy

    hrdnhvy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    WI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do these kernels have, "the debugging, data collection, time in state" included in them?
     
  4. CorCor67

    CorCor67 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Not the ones posted, I'm working on adding support right now :)
     
  5. 666ogre666

    666ogre666 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +1
    So what's the difference between all these different governers, I know that performance just keeps it at the highest clock speed all the time. I'm assuming conservative and battery saver try and keep them as low as they can, but what's the major differences betweem Ondemand, Interactive, and SmartMod? Just the speed at which they change your clock speed?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  6. Opirdred3

    Opirdred3 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lidgerwood
    Ratings:
    +0
    good post, thanks for post, +1))))
     
  7. jeffv2

    jeffv2 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    south jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    i should have notice that, but thanks for doing this.
     
  8. sonicfreak360

    sonicfreak360 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I hate to ask, but can you make the default to smart-a ERR smartmod? Because liquid gingerbread doesn't have a built in overclocker and I am NOT gunna get setcpu! I know I can get it for free, but I'd rather not have another app just to overclock point one ghz...

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  9. jeffv2

    jeffv2 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    south jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    sign up for XDA and download setcpu there... its free for xda members & if you like it then you can buy it on the market place
     
  10. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    Or download OSMonitor.
     
  11. sonicfreak360

    sonicfreak360 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I said I knew I could get it for free :( you mis.. uh... misread(?) Me................ I'm already at 1.1 ghz, running the latest liquid, i don't want to install an app to go, .1 faster. I guess it's sorta greedy, but I just want the best battery life with minimal apps.


    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  12. CorCor67

    CorCor67 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I want to make smartmod default governor but I've been having issues with it...It fails to compile every time i set it as default, I have to figure out the problem to fix it but been kinda busy lately...

    Liquid put a script into the rom that switches it to smartmod, Im not sure how to execute the script...but heres one on xda with instructions... [BASH SCRIPT][UPDATED] Governor Switch Scripts from the Command Line - xda-developers

    i am looking into fixing...also wondering if you guys want me to leave all the other govs in or pull them and just run smartmod?
     
Similar Threads
  1. driodman
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    633
  2. TeeJayTM
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    753
  3. zr1fan09
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    1,230
  4. CorCor67
    Replies:
    13
    Views:
    6,042
  5. swagmonster
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    944
Loading...
Search tags for this page

corcor smartmod kernels