rMoD Series Kernels

Discussion in 'Droid Kernels' started by CorCor67, Mar 14, 2011.

  1. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    Or download OSMonitor.
     
  2. sonicfreak360
    Offline

    sonicfreak360 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I said I knew I could get it for free :( you mis.. uh... misread(?) Me................ I'm already at 1.1 ghz, running the latest liquid, i don't want to install an app to go, .1 faster. I guess it's sorta greedy, but I just want the best battery life with minimal apps.


    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  3. CorCor67
    Offline

    CorCor67 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I want to make smartmod default governor but I've been having issues with it...It fails to compile every time i set it as default, I have to figure out the problem to fix it but been kinda busy lately...

    Liquid put a script into the rom that switches it to smartmod, Im not sure how to execute the script...but heres one on xda with instructions... [BASH SCRIPT][UPDATED] Governor Switch Scripts from the Command Line - xda-developers

    i am looking into fixing...also wondering if you guys want me to leave all the other govs in or pull them and just run smartmod?
     
  4. gimpyestrada
    Offline

    gimpyestrada Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just tried to install the 250-1000 on LGB 1.4.2 and I got stuck in a boot loop. It would make it all the way into the desktop and within a minute it would reboot.
     
  5. CorCor67
    Offline

    CorCor67 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thats wierd, it worked fine on the 1100 included in LGB?
     
  6. jeffv2
    Offline

    jeffv2 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    south jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    you could add your clockspeed to init and have it run on boot.

    by adding this to init (replacing 1100000 with your speed)

    echo 1100000 > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/cpuinfo_max_freq
     
  7. gimpyestrada
    Offline

    gimpyestrada Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    Ratings:
    +0
    It did work fine with 1100, it just got kind of hot when my son was playing birds for a half an hour. I thought I'd drop it down a notch and see if the 1000 didn't get so hot with prolonged use.
     
  8. gimpyestrada
    Offline

    gimpyestrada Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there really anything different about the 1000 kernel other than what is found in /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/*

    Could I effectively make this kernel into a 1000 kernel by modifying the scaling_max_freq, scaling_available_frequencies & cpu_max_freq? Or is it more than that?
     
  9. CorCor67
    Offline

    CorCor67 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Only difference between 1000 and 1100 is the slots used. Thats why I find it so odd that the 1100 would work but the 1000 would cause boot loops.
     
  10. gimpyestrada
    Offline

    gimpyestrada Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    Ratings:
    +0
    But can I change the files that I mentioned above and have it become a 1000 kernel?
     
  11. CorCor67
    Offline

    CorCor67 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    You can edit those files, but no it won't become a 1000 kernel... Editing those files will do the same thing that apps like setcpu & droid overclock do, set how you want the kernel to run. IMO it would be much easier to just use an app to adjust

    I would suggest trying the 1000 again, if it still doesn't work try the 900. Im currently on an 800 and there isnt much of a noticable difference between this and the 1100 besides benchmark results.
     
  12. gimpyestrada
    Offline

    gimpyestrada Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alright, I'll give it 1000 another shot and then try 900.

    I installed using RZR as my recovery and I seem to remember him saying something about how he does special stuff when installing kernels, could this have something to do with it or am I crazy?
     
  13. CorCor67
    Offline

    CorCor67 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I use rzrecovery so doubt that's it...
     
  14. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    Excellent work on this CorCor.

    Phone is running smooth on your fancy governor. (interactive was terrible on my phone).
     
  15. gimpyestrada
    Offline

    gimpyestrada Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    Ratings:
    +0
    I re-downloaded and re-installed 1000 and this time I get no reboots.
     
Similar Threads
  1. driodman
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    454
  2. TeeJayTM
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    546
  3. zr1fan09
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    1,011
  4. CorCor67
    Replies:
    13
    Views:
    5,528
  5. swagmonster
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    742
Loading...
Search tags for this page

corcor smartmod kernels