rMoD Series Kernels

Discussion in 'Droid Kernels' started by CorCor67, Mar 14, 2011.

  1. grinchy

    grinchy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lakeland,FL
    Ratings:
    +1


    How did you select smartmod w/out setcpu?
     
  2. mountaineerndixie

    mountaineerndixie Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Charleston, WV
    Ratings:
    +2
    Ironically I can't get past the "M" bootloop using any of them with RZ Baseline 0.5. Any other ROM has been great.
     
  3. CorCor67

    CorCor67 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    The build in liquid's rom and the build on here were 2 different builds, both were identical though...I cleaned the build after making the boot.img for liquid forgetting to grab the zImage for the update.zip :) I am on the 1100 posted in this thread and my laptop is picking up the wifi tethered from my droid. It didnt the first time I turned it on, but I turned it off and back on and it connected right away. I am using wireless tether for root users...
     
  4. CorCor67

    CorCor67 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thats odd, I wonder if it has to do with the fact that it's a .tar.gz style rom...I'll load it up when I get the chance and see if I cant figure out what the problem is there
     
  5. Staveandor

    Staveandor Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm... well, I've rebooted my phone, my ps3, and re-launched both tethering apps several times while running yout 1200 kernel clocked at 1100 with smartmod as the active governor. Don't know what the problem could be, but I still can't get anything to pick it up.

    I read somewhere that there is a "hotspot hack" available? Would that help me in any way?

    Also, if it matters, I'm running PE5.0.2 (GB).
     
  6. CorCor67

    CorCor67 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I may be wrong but I believe the hotspot hack was for devices with locked bootloaders, if you're not getting anything it's probably in the kernel. I would suggest re-flashing the kernel. Were you able to wifi tether on PE before loading the kernel or did you try? I doubt this is PE's fault either
     
  7. dfuser312553

    dfuser312553 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,078
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    zOMG.....you can't tether a ps3 & a D1
     
  8. CorCor67

    CorCor67 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Well that might explain it too :)...I'm livin in the past with a ps2 ;)
     
  9. Staveandor

    Staveandor Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    @Corcor I hadn't tried before. I'm mostly curious to see what my phone is truly capable of. I got my xbox to identify the phone, I guess ps3 can't identify ad-hoc networks. Thanks for all of your help and hard work!

    @Poontab Xbox360 can identify ad-hoc networks, I figured a ps3 would too.
     
  10. doublea500

    doublea500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +13
    to what extent?
     
  11. CorCor67

    CorCor67 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    :)...corrected in OP, thanks!

    I've been running between 70f & 90f constant, only time I've got it over that was stress testing the kernel...70's were common reports
     
  12. jeffv2

    jeffv2 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    south jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    now all we need is this "smartass" Governor, or what ever its called... i have herd a lot of hype about it.
     
Similar Threads
  1. driodman
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    637
  2. TeeJayTM
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    763
  3. zr1fan09
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    1,234
  4. CorCor67
    Replies:
    13
    Views:
    6,078
  5. swagmonster
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    956
Loading...
Search tags for this page

corcor smartmod kernels