Ram

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by dtdlurch, Jan 6, 2011.

  1. dtdlurch
    Offline

    dtdlurch New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kennesaw, GA
    I haven't seen this really discussed in the new Bionic section yet. But, is anyone else bothered that Verizon is getting the short end of the stick in regards to RAM? I like everything about the Bionic better than the version AT&T is getting....but half the RAM? I'm sure it won't make that much of a difference but, considering the strides we are seeing in smartphone or "superphones", I think anything less than 1GB of RAM is going to be subpar, in terms of high end mobile phones, before the Summer.


    Is it just me?
  2. cereal killer
    Offline

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,073
    Likes Received:
    707
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    No others are bothered by it but people are not aware yet that the Atrix is running another OS on top with their webtop application. It will be very memory intensive.
  3. dtdlurch
    Offline

    dtdlurch New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kennesaw, GA
    Interesting. Guess I don't fully understand the webtop. Wouldn't have thought it would be such a drain on resources.
  4. cereal killer
    Offline

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,073
    Likes Received:
    707
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    It's going to be using up resources for sure. Add to that Blur, apps etc etc and you will see that it could really end up being a resource hog. All these "fancy" options they add to devices require memory so as we see more of these things implemented we'll see higher demands for more memory.
  5. Quicksilver7714
    Offline

    Quicksilver7714 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,444
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    48
    That explains the extra ram. Thanks CK.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App.

    1.)http://www.droidforums.net/forum/re...-dummies-guide-android-terminoligy-lingo.html
    2.)http://www.droidforums.net/forum/rescue-squad-guides/70875-what-you-need-know-about-rooting.html
    3.)http://www.droidforums.net/forum/re...08-multiple-phones-root-them-unroot-them.html
  6. Raptor007
    Offline

    Raptor007 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    I guess as Android makes advances in memory management then 512MB will work just fine. I also had not noticed the additional Webtop was an OS, I thought it was an app. I guess that phone will have lots to deal with.
  7. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I will take 512 with the other specs the Bionic is sportin' :D
  8. creaky
    Offline

    creaky Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NY
    I don't understand the webtop, either. Is it like have two OS systems running together (and therefore requiring the extra RAM)?
  9. rage151
    Offline

    rage151 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I read that the 512mb of Bionic RAM is not the typical mobile RAM. It is DDR2-667 or LPDDR2-600, which I think is a lot faster, maybe more efficient too. I was disappointed that it didn't 1ghz, but this different type of memory may be a good thing.
  10. cereal killer
    Offline

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,073
    Likes Received:
    707
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    correct...it's running 2 different OS's AT ONE TIME
  11. smokiedabong
    Offline

    smokiedabong New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    988
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Internet
    Webtop can be disabled and you can use the full 1 GB for Android .
  12. tktouch12
    Offline

    tktouch12 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i was pretty set on getting a bionic back when we though it had 1 gb. even if it is 'better' ram, i still would feel better having 1 gb considering how quickly phones get outdated these days.
  13. cereal killer
    Offline

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,073
    Likes Received:
    707
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Not sure how thats even possible..........source?
  14. Jordan8
    Offline

    Jordan8 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kentucky
    As long as the ram is there I don't see any reason it couldn't be all used for android. Then again I don't know what im talking about.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  15. fichdak
    Offline

    fichdak New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what do you mean 'better'?

    and i'd also much rather have the atrix than the bionic on verizon.

    it's more than 20% thinner, has a (imo) better screen size at 4" and therefore a higher pixel density and battery life, twice as much ram, webtop, the entertainment dock, etc.. plus, it's going to be available sooner.

    screw you verizon :icon_evil:
  16. rage151
    Offline

    rage151 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/motorola-droid-bionic/113574-ram.html#post1176879

    1st page of this thread. Just rumor that RAM in the Bionic is different than what is typically used.

    Yes, I also feel that the Atrix is better...the network is not.
  17. fichdak
    Offline

    fichdak New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I do believe that the Atrix also used DDR2. I might be wrong about that but I think I remember hearing that from a moto rep or something in an engadget video.

    And yeah, AT&T blows lol. I saw 2 video speed tests from the Atrix and the Bionic via the speedtest.net app. Both of these had so-called "4g" but the Bionic got over 10,000kbps down and like 3800 up and the Atrix (on '4g'/HSDPA+) got 500 down and 600 up :rofl2:
  18. monsterenergy22
    Offline

    monsterenergy22 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    512mb of DDR2 in the bionic will be just as fast if not faster then the 1gb of SDram in the bionic.
  19. droidjunkie
    Offline

    droidjunkie New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Monsterenergy you are exactly correct! Folks are really showing their ignorance about this. They look only at numbers and erroneously conclude that the smaller the number means less. WRONG.

    ***PLEASE READ BELOW***
    Although the Bionic has 512 mb of RAM, its DDR2 RAM not SDRAM. This essentially means that while its just half the RAM of the AT&T Atrix, the RAM has twice the speed and twice the performance. DDR2 RAM is the same speed thats in your "computer" versus the RAM found in phones.

    Motorola and Verizon going for superior performance and they have pulled it off.
  20. altimax98
    Offline

    altimax98 New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Exactly... The ddr2 its what you want here.. Now is there any proof that the atrix only has sdram?...

    If thats the case then ddr2 is where its at.. Its like having two toll booths and only one entrance to the subway.. Even if the subway train was twice the size of a normal train you can still only load the train at X per minute..

    But now think of the bionic as having two toll booths and two entrances to the train.. even though the train is half the size you can load (and unload) at twice the rate..

    Sent from one of those missing Droids
Similar Threads
  1. mojohand
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    4,344
  2. Castro
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    1,276
  3. cmac93hatch
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    7,288
  4. ahj4513
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    6,124
  5. mattamous
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,666
Loading...
Search tags for this page

better ram use on my droid atrix