Ram

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by dtdlurch, Jan 6, 2011.

  1. dtdlurch

    dtdlurch Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kennesaw, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't seen this really discussed in the new Bionic section yet. But, is anyone else bothered that Verizon is getting the short end of the stick in regards to RAM? I like everything about the Bionic better than the version AT&T is getting....but half the RAM? I'm sure it won't make that much of a difference but, considering the strides we are seeing in smartphone or "superphones", I think anything less than 1GB of RAM is going to be subpar, in terms of high end mobile phones, before the Summer.


    Is it just me?
     
  2. cereal killer

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,173
    Likes Received:
    914
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +932
    Current Phone Model:
    Nokia Lumia Icon
    No others are bothered by it but people are not aware yet that the Atrix is running another OS on top with their webtop application. It will be very memory intensive.
     
  3. dtdlurch

    dtdlurch Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kennesaw, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Interesting. Guess I don't fully understand the webtop. Wouldn't have thought it would be such a drain on resources.
     
  4. cereal killer

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,173
    Likes Received:
    914
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +932
    Current Phone Model:
    Nokia Lumia Icon
    It's going to be using up resources for sure. Add to that Blur, apps etc etc and you will see that it could really end up being a resource hog. All these "fancy" options they add to devices require memory so as we see more of these things implemented we'll see higher demands for more memory.
     
  5. Quicksilver7714

    Quicksilver7714 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,436
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +60
    That explains the extra ram. Thanks CK.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App.

    1.)http://www.droidforums.net/forum/re...-dummies-guide-android-terminoligy-lingo.html
    2.)http://www.droidforums.net/forum/rescue-squad-guides/70875-what-you-need-know-about-rooting.html
    3.)http://www.droidforums.net/forum/re...08-multiple-phones-root-them-unroot-them.html
     
  6. Raptor007

    Raptor007 Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    I guess as Android makes advances in memory management then 512MB will work just fine. I also had not noticed the additional Webtop was an OS, I thought it was an app. I guess that phone will have lots to deal with.
     
  7. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,457
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +92
    I will take 512 with the other specs the Bionic is sportin' :D
     
  8. creaky

    creaky Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +5
    I don't understand the webtop, either. Is it like have two OS systems running together (and therefore requiring the extra RAM)?
     
  9. rage151

    rage151 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I read that the 512mb of Bionic RAM is not the typical mobile RAM. It is DDR2-667 or LPDDR2-600, which I think is a lot faster, maybe more efficient too. I was disappointed that it didn't 1ghz, but this different type of memory may be a good thing.
     
  10. cereal killer

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,173
    Likes Received:
    914
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +932
    Current Phone Model:
    Nokia Lumia Icon
    correct...it's running 2 different OS's AT ONE TIME
     
  11. smokiedabong

    smokiedabong Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    988
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Internet
    Ratings:
    +14
    Webtop can be disabled and you can use the full 1 GB for Android .
     
  12. tktouch12

    tktouch12 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    i was pretty set on getting a bionic back when we though it had 1 gb. even if it is 'better' ram, i still would feel better having 1 gb considering how quickly phones get outdated these days.
     
  13. cereal killer

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,173
    Likes Received:
    914
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +932
    Current Phone Model:
    Nokia Lumia Icon
    Not sure how thats even possible..........source?
     
  14. Jordan8

    Jordan8 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kentucky
    Ratings:
    +0
    As long as the ram is there I don't see any reason it couldn't be all used for android. Then again I don't know what im talking about.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  15. fichdak

    fichdak Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    what do you mean 'better'?

    and i'd also much rather have the atrix than the bionic on verizon.

    it's more than 20% thinner, has a (imo) better screen size at 4" and therefore a higher pixel density and battery life, twice as much ram, webtop, the entertainment dock, etc.. plus, it's going to be available sooner.

    screw you verizon :icon_evil:
     
Similar Threads
  1. mojohand
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    4,399
  2. Castro
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    1,327
  3. cmac93hatch
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    7,496
  4. Mordeth
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    9,497
  5. mattamous
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
Loading...
Search tags for this page

better ram use on my droid atrix

,

droid bionic ram

,

type of ram in a droid bionic