Ram

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by dtdlurch, Jan 6, 2011.

  1. rage151
    Offline

    rage151 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/motorola-droid-bionic/113574-ram.html#post1176879

    1st page of this thread. Just rumor that RAM in the Bionic is different than what is typically used.

    Yes, I also feel that the Atrix is better...the network is not.
  2. fichdak
    Offline

    fichdak Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I do believe that the Atrix also used DDR2. I might be wrong about that but I think I remember hearing that from a moto rep or something in an engadget video.

    And yeah, AT&T blows lol. I saw 2 video speed tests from the Atrix and the Bionic via the speedtest.net app. Both of these had so-called "4g" but the Bionic got over 10,000kbps down and like 3800 up and the Atrix (on '4g'/HSDPA+) got 500 down and 600 up :rofl2:
  3. monsterenergy22
    Offline

    monsterenergy22 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    512mb of DDR2 in the bionic will be just as fast if not faster then the 1gb of SDram in the bionic.
  4. droidjunkie
    Offline

    droidjunkie New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Monsterenergy you are exactly correct! Folks are really showing their ignorance about this. They look only at numbers and erroneously conclude that the smaller the number means less. WRONG.

    ***PLEASE READ BELOW***
    Although the Bionic has 512 mb of RAM, its DDR2 RAM not SDRAM. This essentially means that while its just half the RAM of the AT&T Atrix, the RAM has twice the speed and twice the performance. DDR2 RAM is the same speed thats in your "computer" versus the RAM found in phones.

    Motorola and Verizon going for superior performance and they have pulled it off.
  5. altimax98
    Offline

    altimax98 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Exactly... The ddr2 its what you want here.. Now is there any proof that the atrix only has sdram?...

    If thats the case then ddr2 is where its at.. Its like having two toll booths and only one entrance to the subway.. Even if the subway train was twice the size of a normal train you can still only load the train at X per minute..

    But now think of the bionic as having two toll booths and two entrances to the train.. even though the train is half the size you can load (and unload) at twice the rate..

    Sent from one of those missing Droids
  6. thorton02
    Offline

    thorton02 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Arlington
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just assumed the Atrix was DDR2. How can you justify having a dualcore processor coupled with slow memory. You're just going to bottleneck. If this is the case, everyone should agree that the Bionic is better.

    Frankly, I think this is almost as important as the cpu but there's very little coverage about it.
  7. altimax98
    Offline

    altimax98 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well if it still only has sdram, then the main reason is customer 'misinformation', people think that bigger is better, but thats not always the case. Cost is also a concern... 1 gig of ddr2 would be much more expensive then 1 gig of sdram.



    Sent from one of those missing Droids
  8. mikron
    Offline

    mikron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    its just like motorola to throw us all off the bionic only 512mb and astrix has 1gig also i have confirmed from motorola that the bionic does not have fm radio and the astrix does have fm radio
  9. altimax98
    Offline

    altimax98 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    Its all a give and take... I made a post just after the announcement about this issue. The bionic had advantages over the atrix and vice versa... I love the bionic, bigger screen size, camera, faster ram....
    Its all stuff I want.

    Sent from one of those missing Droids
  10. Meowmix
    Offline

    Meowmix New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know if the Thunderbolt is DDR2 ram as well?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  11. lizard
    Offline

    lizard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +2
    Its like tryin to tell the difference between a big ole good one, and good ole big one!


    Sent from my Squidlied Droid2 using Droid Forums app.....
  12. berfles
    Offline

    berfles Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Everything I've heard points to the Atrix having DDR2 as well, where are you guys getting this concrete SDRAM info from?
  13. jaycemiskel
    Offline

    jaycemiskel Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +2
    So even the Blackberry Dakota has 768mb of ram. Wow... Sure this may be faster, but it doesn't really matter how fast it is if you don't have enough. I'm going to see how the reviews say it is.
  14. jroc
    Offline

    jroc Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,843
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Ratings:
    +61
    Yea I been seeing sites say the Atrix has DDR2 also. Anandtech says it does. Anandtech usually has his facts together.
  15. coondogg97
    Offline

    coondogg97 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philly Burbs
    Ratings:
    +0
Similar Threads
  1. mojohand
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    4,389
  2. Castro
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    1,318
  3. cmac93hatch
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    7,452
  4. ahj4513
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    6,196
  5. mattamous
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,737
Loading...
Search tags for this page

better ram use on my droid atrix

,

droid bionic ram