How to get the REAL Circles widget on OG RAZR

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by bosshog85, Jan 20, 2013.

  1. Krenzy

    Krenzy Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    That's what I'm dealing with Foxkat.
     
  2. yaterml

    yaterml Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    ForumRunner_20130122_172020.png



    ForumRunner_20130122_172032.png

    This is exactly how the file system is set up on my phone
     

    Attached Files:

  3. FoxKat

    FoxKat Resident Novelist...LOL! Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10,195
    Likes Received:
    1,684
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +1,751
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    Nope, no good. Here's the first screen I see when adding it and the spinner spins for a while, then I get the second screen (same as above).

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  4. FoxKat

    FoxKat Resident Novelist...LOL! Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10,195
    Likes Received:
    1,684
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +1,751
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    Here's what I have;

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
     
  5. yaterml

    yaterml Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9


    ForumRunner_20130122_173025.png



    ForumRunner_20130122_172753.png



    ForumRunner_20130122_173047.png



    ForumRunner_20130122_172951.png



    ForumRunner_20130122_172829.png



    ForumRunner_20130122_173025.png

    This is how everything is stacked in my system. Permissions and owners. I would wipe your data for circles, uninstall and reinstall.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. yaterml

    yaterml Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    ForumRunner_20130122_174437.png



    ForumRunner_20130122_174447.png

    App versions
     
  7. yaterml

    yaterml Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Exactly what I did. Updated to JB, Installed Razr M Launcher, Circles, Weather, Notifications Quick view, favorites. Then when I noticed that the launcher wouldn't launch GPS toggle I used TB to change launcher to a system app (why it's red in the picture) when I made circles and weather system apps they crashed. So i changed them back. Once I moved the Launcher to a system app I have to wipe its data and had to re-add it to the homescreen and had now issues. After changing it to a system app it sped up and gps toggle worked. Circles and Widget needs to be a user app and the homescreen has to be a system app once you change everything around reinstall and over write the current version.
     
  8. Krenzy

    Krenzy Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Alright I got it to work. I missed the part where you mentioned that after making sure the old and new homescreen permissions match, that I needed to reinstall the RAZR M homescreen while in the system/app menu. Thanks guys!!
     
  9. FoxKat

    FoxKat Resident Novelist...LOL! Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10,195
    Likes Received:
    1,684
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +1,751
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    Well, I'm glad someone else got it to work. I'm no longer able to get Circles working on the M launcher. I know it's the M launcher because I can swipe to the system settings screen and the other direction to the manage home screens. Also, GPS toggle now works, and yet CirclesWidget fails as it says "The Circles Widget is not supported on 3rd party home screens" and with the letters "Problem loading widget" in the gray box overlaid on that.

    I have uninstalled and reinstalled the CirclesWidget several times, rebooted inbetween, have cleared the Homescreen data and also the Widget data...nothing seems to work. It's strange because it worked previously when the Homescreen wasn't a system app.

    I'm stumped. :blink:

    EDIT:

    OK, really strange...on a hunch I simply reinstalled the Homescreen.apk as a normal app (thinking that's what Krenzy did), and it worked!

    SO I don't understand why it needed to be reinstalled when it was already installed and set as a system app.
     
  10. FoxKat

    FoxKat Resident Novelist...LOL! Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10,195
    Likes Received:
    1,684
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +1,751
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    Thank you Yaterml for everything! You've given me all I need now to work this through into a step by step. I'm going to compile and then send you a copy to review and critique if you don't mind. Once done, I'll incorporate into my class and we should be good to go.

    One thing though...on the version of Circles that I had installed previously when I clicked the "Add cities" initially it gave me a choice of "use current location", yet this version does not. It does show the current location with the switch above, but when adding a city you can only use city name or zip code, so the list of cities will be all the ones you normally but the widget itself will flip between the listed cities plus one additional copy of the city you are in. For me, when I flip the weather widget there's Philadelphia (I'm in Philadelphia now), then a copy of Philadelphia, and finally Broomall. When I go into the Cities list, there's only one copy of Philadelphia and one of Broomall.
     
  11. YellowJacket

    YellowJacket Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    Ratings:
    +35
    I'm not understanding why everyone is havaing trouble getting circles to work. All I did was download the apk's from the original thread and loaded them into my "downloads" folder on my SD card. After that I turned on "unknown sources" and then tapped on the apk's to launch the instalers. All went well except the two config files generated an error. Other than that, everything is working fast and great for me. I have fully functioning circles, quick settings, launcher, and favorites.

    I had to reboot after installing favorites to get it to expand and now it works great.

    ...and I am not rooted.

    David
     
  12. FoxKat

    FoxKat Resident Novelist...LOL! Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10,195
    Likes Received:
    1,684
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +1,751
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    In quick settings, try toggling GPS off...
     
  13. yaterml

    yaterml Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    The reason you have a duplicated city is because there is the one you added and the automatic city based on location.
     
  14. FoxKat

    FoxKat Resident Novelist...LOL! Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10,195
    Likes Received:
    1,684
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +1,751
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    Yeah, I know that, but if you want to be able to see what the weather is like in somewhere you frequent, such as Philadelphia for me, you need to add it. Perhaps I'm simply mistaken but I don't think I had duplicates in there before...

    I've come upon the same problem as before with the CirclesWidget. After a reboot, Circles fails again. It seems to think the Homescreen is not the system app, yet permissions and ownership are correct, and it no longer fails on GPS toggle.
     
  15. Krenzy

    Krenzy Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    I just rebooted and Circles won't work, same as Foxkat.
     
Search tags for this page
circles widget for droid razr
,
circles widget for razr
,

circles widget razr

,
droid razr circle widget
,
droid razr circles widget
,
motorola circles widget apk
,
razr circles widget
,
the circles widget is not supported
,
the circles widget is not supported on 3rd party home screen
,
widget android