How to get the REAL Circles widget on OG RAZR

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by bosshog85, Jan 20, 2013.

  1. hobby31

    hobby31 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +4
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1897306

    This is a thread describing how to do this with the Droid M widgets from back in sept. There was also a thread before this describing how to do this with the Motorola Atrix widgets but it's homescreen doesn't have the quick settings on the left.

    The one thing I didn't know was using titanium backup to make them system apps. That's a lot easier than copying them over with root explorer. Thank you for that..worked perfectly.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. yaterml

    yaterml Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    The thread is for any of the Cyantogen Mods or other customs roms and doesnt specify JB and as for Atrix HD I don't really go outside of The Razr Realm unless I am summoned, but it would have saved me some serious work, thank you. I'm not saying I came am up with everything only that I put 2 and 2 together, but that doesnt matter its about improving the environment and building the community. The community just needs to look before they post a thousands times first. I searched up and down to find something to work didn't so I worked my own. Enjoy. I hope JB OTA for realz fixes this.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. avenged61973

    avenged61973 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    No problem! I love titanium backup! I use that app for everything!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. hobby31

    hobby31 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +4
    No, no, sorry. I didn't even see your post before I posted. I was responding to the post asking to be more elaborate and I didn't really have time to type it up. Your post on using titanium is the way to go. Lot easier than using root explorer. As far as the post goes, that worked on stock, rooted ICS for me. Except I was using root explorer to manually copy them over to the /system/app folder, change permissions on them and then rebooting. Your way of using titanium
    Backup is a lot easier. I've been using titanium backup since the OG Droid and never knew it did that...thanks.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. yaterml

    yaterml Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Off topic humor but I want to see Titanium Backup walk the Dog. Technically it can play fetch though.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. yaterml

    yaterml Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    No big that's actually a "newer" feature it was in Root Toolbox first I do believe. That's one of the issues if you don't quote who your responding to. I have so many dang conversations going on and especially about Circles I get myself confused and have to reread the thread so I don't post the same thing twice.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. avenged61973

    avenged61973 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    I get it to take the trash out. Lol
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. FoxKat

    FoxKat Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13,965
    Likes Received:
    4,261
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +4,737
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    Not that everyone here didn't try to answer my question, and I certainly don't want to make more of this than necessary...but I still don't know what to change to make them "system" apps. I also don't know what the actual file names are and where they are that they need to be copied from, and I'm assuming they need to be copied to \system.

    The ones I am running were simply installed as apps, like was in the instructions included with the zip file. The zip file contained the launcher, circles, weather, and another app - I think it was a settings app for one of the other three.

    For the record, I am not using TIBU, though I have several root explorers and they all can change file permissions.

    Could someone simply tell me (and others) to;

    1) move filename.apk from foldername to foldername (i.e. \data\system)
    2) rename filename.apk to newfilename.apk
    3) change permissions from rwxrwxrwx (or whatever they are), to rw.r..r.. (or whatever they need to be)

    Any help in this manner would be greatly appreciated.

    Sent from my A210 using Tapatalk HD
     
  9. GoCliffGo05

    GoCliffGo05 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,025
    Likes Received:
    443
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +456
    All you need to do is move the apk from /data/app (or wherever it is) to system/app (not data/system just system/app) and make sure the permissions and owners match and reboot. Did this a lot on my old X2. Once its in /system/app and all the permissions and owners match the files around it it will be a system app. :) I use root explorer btw.

    As for permissions, all my system apps are rw-r--r-- and the owners are both set to 0-root. Make sure to click the Mount R/W button at the top of root explorer to change it to Mount R/O before you try to make the changes.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. avenged61973

    avenged61973 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Go cliff is spot on! The file is com. Motorola. Homescreen. Apk
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Krenzy

    Krenzy Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    I followed the steps and now my GPS button doesn't force.close my home screen, so that's fixed! But now I can't get my circles widget on the screen; it says it's not supported on third party yada yada. Should I have moved the circles apk to system apps, too?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. avenged61973

    avenged61973 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Did you reboot after you switched the files?
     
Search tags for this page
circles widget for droid razr
,
circles widget for razr
,

circles widget razr

,
droid razr circles widget
,
droid razr circle widget
,
motorola circles widget apk
,
razr circles widget
,
the circles widget is not supported
,
the circles widget is not supported on 3rd party home screen
,
widget android