How to get the REAL Circles widget on OG RAZR

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by bosshog85, Jan 20, 2013.

  1. Krenzy

    Krenzy Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Foxkat, in System/app I have my newly moved RAZR M honeacreen as com.motorola etc, but I ala have my old standard home screen simply listed as Home screen. Is yours different?
     
  2. FoxKat

    FoxKat Resident Novelist...LOL! Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10,176
    Likes Received:
    1,671
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +1,737
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    What you see above is what I have...I've moved nothing.
     
  3. Krenzy

    Krenzy Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    I guess I assumed the Dec 26 date was when you (and I) updated to JB, but the com.Motorola.homescreen or whatever is the new RAZR M version. And I just realized I may be misreading this entire conversation lol.
     
  4. yaterml

    yaterml Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Lol...
     
  5. yaterml

    yaterml Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
  6. yaterml

    yaterml Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    I am going to assume they are back up numbers or you downloaded them more then once?
     
  7. yaterml

    yaterml Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    No I known exactly what happened the version in System Apps is the JB launcher from the new update and the ones in the Data/apps is the Razr M one you installed.
     
  8. FoxKat

    FoxKat Resident Novelist...LOL! Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10,176
    Likes Received:
    1,671
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +1,737
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    Ok, backup is done...

    I've long-pressed on homecreen.apk and this is what I see...

    [​IMG]


    Nevermind...you can't select Convert to system app unless the version of TIBU is the donate version...

    OK, so back to plan B...Root Browser.


    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
     
  9. yaterml

    yaterml Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    What he has posted the first pictures shows the JB Razr Homescreen in his system folder and the new screenshot shows that he still has the Razr M home screen as a user app and that's why he is having his crash on toggle issue.
     
  10. yaterml

    yaterml Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Okay move com.Motorola homescreen to your system/app folder with rw-r-r permissions and -o root owner the permissions should look just like your homescreen.apk that is there currently after that make sure they are correct reinstall from within the system/app folder.
     
  11. FoxKat

    FoxKat Resident Novelist...LOL! Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10,176
    Likes Received:
    1,671
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +1,737
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    OK, so I have success with making the com.motorola.homescreen-1.apk into a system app by first moving it to System/App as instructed by yaterml, then going in and renaming it to com.motorola.homescreen.apk, then pressing and holding it to go to permissions, made sure it was rw.r..r.. and then to Ownership and the two ownership settings which were 1000:system was changed to 0:root.

    Then hit home and it failed, so with a reboot, it came up. GPS toggle now works, but the Circles Widget fails with this...


    [​IMG]
     
  12. yaterml

    yaterml Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Sorry about that my bad :-(
     
  13. yaterml

    yaterml Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    System/data or system/app?

    Sorry, system/app. Fixed OP.
     
  14. yaterml

    yaterml Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    You have to re add the circles widget to the home screen and reboot the properties on this were installed when the lancher was in data/app
     
  15. FoxKat

    FoxKat Resident Novelist...LOL! Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10,176
    Likes Received:
    1,671
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +1,737
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    I did re-add, but I'll remove, reboot and try again.

    It might be time for a FDR and start over... I'm not liking all the -1 and -2 names on the files in Data/App. There isn't ONE app in there that DOESN'T have either a -1 or -2 in the name.
     
Search tags for this page
circles widget for droid razr
,
circles widget for razr
,

circles widget razr

,
droid razr circle widget
,
droid razr circles widget
,
motorola circles widget apk
,
razr circles widget
,
the circles widget is not supported
,
the circles widget is not supported on 3rd party home screen
,
widget android