How to get the REAL Circles widget on OG RAZR

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by bosshog85, Jan 20, 2013.

  1. yaterml
    Offline

    yaterml New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you do a reinstall as with those settings? If you install the an apk then move it the system still sees it as an user app not until you write to the system with those permissions does it change to a system app.
  2. yaterml
    Offline

    yaterml New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay not important let's get you fixed up then we can figure out what happen.
    Run a batch backup
    Then long press to turn homescreen to a system apl
    Then remove old home screen
    Then we can run through the "how did this happen?"
    1 person likes this.
  3. Krenzy
    Offline

    Krenzy New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah now I'm lost lol. I'll wait for the step by step guide ;)
  4. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,612
    Likes Received:
    824
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Hehe...yeah. I'm not sure we'll ever figure out "how this happened", but what I do know is when installing those apps, it said that they were system apps and asked me if I wanted to proceed. I said yes, so apparently it at least tried to replace the system versions. What I don't understand is how I can still have the old system version of Homescreen and yet can't find it in either Data/App or System/App.

    I am running backup now.

    Edit; By the way, here's what is in the Data/App folder for Homescreen and CirclesWidget...
    [​IMG]

    It's actually quite strange in fact...all the apps in that folder have either a "-1" or a "-2" after them in the name as shown above.
  5. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,612
    Likes Received:
    824
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
  6. Krenzy
    Offline

    Krenzy New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Foxkat, in System/app I have my newly moved RAZR M honeacreen as com.motorola etc, but I ala have my old standard home screen simply listed as Home screen. Is yours different?
  7. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,612
    Likes Received:
    824
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    What you see above is what I have...I've moved nothing.
  8. Krenzy
    Offline

    Krenzy New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I guess I assumed the Dec 26 date was when you (and I) updated to JB, but the com.Motorola.homescreen or whatever is the new RAZR M version. And I just realized I may be misreading this entire conversation lol.
  9. yaterml
    Offline

    yaterml New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Lol...
  10. yaterml
    Offline

    yaterml New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
  11. yaterml
    Offline

    yaterml New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am going to assume they are back up numbers or you downloaded them more then once?
  12. yaterml
    Offline

    yaterml New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No I known exactly what happened the version in System Apps is the JB launcher from the new update and the ones in the Data/apps is the Razr M one you installed.
  13. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,612
    Likes Received:
    824
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ok, backup is done...

    I've long-pressed on homecreen.apk and this is what I see...

    [​IMG]


    Nevermind...you can't select Convert to system app unless the version of TIBU is the donate version...

    OK, so back to plan B...Root Browser.


    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
  14. yaterml
    Offline

    yaterml New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What he has posted the first pictures shows the JB Razr Homescreen in his system folder and the new screenshot shows that he still has the Razr M home screen as a user app and that's why he is having his crash on toggle issue.
  15. yaterml
    Offline

    yaterml New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay move com.Motorola homescreen to your system/app folder with rw-r-r permissions and -o root owner the permissions should look just like your homescreen.apk that is there currently after that make sure they are correct reinstall from within the system/app folder.
  16. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,612
    Likes Received:
    824
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    OK, so I have success with making the com.motorola.homescreen-1.apk into a system app by first moving it to System/App as instructed by yaterml, then going in and renaming it to com.motorola.homescreen.apk, then pressing and holding it to go to permissions, made sure it was rw.r..r.. and then to Ownership and the two ownership settings which were 1000:system was changed to 0:root.

    Then hit home and it failed, so with a reboot, it came up. GPS toggle now works, but the Circles Widget fails with this...


    [​IMG]
  17. yaterml
    Offline

    yaterml New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry about that my bad :-(
  18. yaterml
    Offline

    yaterml New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    System/data or system/app?

    Sorry, system/app. Fixed OP.
  19. yaterml
    Offline

    yaterml New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You have to re add the circles widget to the home screen and reboot the properties on this were installed when the lancher was in data/app
  20. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,612
    Likes Received:
    824
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I did re-add, but I'll remove, reboot and try again.

    It might be time for a FDR and start over... I'm not liking all the -1 and -2 names on the files in Data/App. There isn't ONE app in there that DOESN'T have either a -1 or -2 in the name.
Search tags for this page
circle widget razr
,

circles widget for droid razr

,
circles widget for razr
,

circles widget razr

,

droid razr circle widget

,

droid razr circles widget

,
motorola circle widget apk
,
motorola circles widget apk
,

razr circles widget

,
the circles widget is not supported
,

the circles widget is not supported on 3rd party home screen

,
widget android