[ROM] (GB) Eclipse1.3 for d4

Discussion in 'Droid 4 ROMS' started by myfishbear, Apr 28, 2012.

  1. orangechoochoo

    orangechoochoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    On a caboose
    Ratings:
    +12
    Just tried the speakerphone and it works!
     
  2. clowe

    clowe Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Bronx, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just tried my speakerphone and everything works except the front facing camera
     
  3. orangechoochoo

    orangechoochoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    On a caboose
    Ratings:
    +12
    The FFC and autocapitalization are the only two remaining things AFAIK.
     
  4. weber3040

    weber3040 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Montana
    Ratings:
    +0
    and visual voicemail. i used it all the time. so it would be great to get it back. im kind of a noob but i think we just need to flash the stock vvm app to the phone , or at least i hope its that easy to fix.
     
  5. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +30
    ffc is fixed in 1.3.4
     
  6. kwyrt

    kwyrt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks! You're a bug fixing machine!
     
  7. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +30
    lol i really want it to work lol
     
  8. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +30
    fixed the ffc and if you want auto caps turn on swipe
     
  9. wdredmond

    wdredmond New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Love it but...

    Love it... You are a god you know...
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2012
  10. orangechoochoo

    orangechoochoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    On a caboose
    Ratings:
    +12
    just installed .4, FFC works of course. I still can't get the autocapitalization even with swype on.

    I noticed the options to restart, recovery, and screenshot. I thought those were only available if you use CWM to install roms.
     
  11. kwyrt

    kwyrt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Ratings:
    +4
    Auto capitalize is working fine for me with swype turned on. Do you have the autocapitalize checkbox checked in swype settings?
     
  12. orangechoochoo

    orangechoochoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    On a caboose
    Ratings:
    +12
    I toggled autocap off then on for all the settings (virtual & hardware keyboards and Swype). No big deal though.
     
  13. orangechoochoo

    orangechoochoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    On a caboose
    Ratings:
    +12
    Could I delete the zipa once I installed them?
     
  14. kwyrt

    kwyrt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yes. I normally will keep the last one I successfully flashed just in case I screw something up and need to go back and flash it again.
     
  15. bdsullivan76

    bdsullivan76 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sweet. Great job getting the ffc working. How did you do it out of curiosity.

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk
     
Search tags for this page
after rooting my htc, terminal session is running?
,
download phonsky apk
,

droid x2 update 1.3.4

,
eclipse 1.3 fully working d4
,
eclipse 1.3 rom four corners not working
,
eclipse 1.3.8 droid4
,
eclipse 1.3.8 for droid 4
,
eclipse rom no swipe dialer
,
fully functioning x2 rom
,
removing blur from milestone x2 2.3.6