[ROM] (GB) Eclipse1.3 for d4

Discussion in 'Droid 4 ROMS' started by myfishbear, Apr 28, 2012.

  1. weber3040

    weber3040 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Montana
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I had the droid 3 for awhile and I rooted and ROMed and the ROM I flashed had the fm radio app. And the droid 3 didn't come with the fm radio from the factory. So it seemed possible. But I'm not sure what was involved to make it work.
     
  2. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +30
    pm me the rom so i can look into fm radio i tried one app but it hasnt worked so far
     
  3. Ttdag

    Ttdag Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I follow install instructions, that's why I came here and asked because I did that, but then someone suggested flashing gapps. So I tried it but I didn't know that I wasn't supposed to. I was just trying every possible thing. But uhh its alright I'll just stick with old market for now
     
  4. kwyrt

    kwyrt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Ratings:
    +4
    You shouldn't have to wipe data when flashing a newer version of this ROM over an older version, correct? Just cache and dalvik? That's the way most ROMs I've used worked. When I installed 1.3.6 my Google Play reverted to an older version of Market for some reason and it doesn't want to update even after wiping the app data and cache.
     
  5. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +30
    you have to factory reset b4 you flash now due to the script i had to add so that the new swipe will work.
     
  6. kwyrt

    kwyrt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Ratings:
    +4
    Gotcha. Thanks!
     
  7. Nitroglycerine33

    Nitroglycerine33 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +2
    What did you have to do to Swype? Did you theme it to match everything?
     
  8. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +30
    it had a beta license prob so i just installed another copy. i forget if i themed it cause i made a no swipe copy and installed the beta
     
  9. kwyrt

    kwyrt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Ratings:
    +4
    For anyone having trouble with Market not updating on the newest build, here is the fix. Big thanks to xredjokerx on XDA for figuring this out!

    "The current market is under the name phonesky.apk

    I am going to delete it, reboot and see what happens.

    Update: it works! There is already a vending 3.5.16 in system/apps

    After deleting phonesky.apk and rebooting, play store shows as it should.
    I guess phonesky.apk just takes precedence. Crisis averted!"

    I tested this out myself and it does indeed work!

    Edit: Build 1.3.7 fixes this issue.
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2012
  10. orangechoochoo

    orangechoochoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    On a caboose
    Ratings:
    +12
    I just installed .7 and the autocap works which was the last remaining problem for me.

    Thanks for the great work Myfishbear!
     
  11. orangechoochoo

    orangechoochoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    On a caboose
    Ratings:
    +12
    Spelling suggestions doesnt work now. It worked before and I didn't change any setting since flashing .7. Suggestions is turned on, but not autocorrect since it sometimes chooses the wrong words.

    EDIT: I'M now back to the prior version, I couldn't stand the lack of suggestions, I could deal with pressing the shift key to capitalize the first letter in a sentence.
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2012
  12. 93fuelslut

    93fuelslut Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,168
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    lexington sc
    Ratings:
    +1
    What's the difference between this and aokp? I realy like aopk over gummi
     
  13. orangechoochoo

    orangechoochoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    On a caboose
    Ratings:
    +12
    This is gingerbread based, AOKP and gummi are ICS based.
     
  14. 93fuelslut

    93fuelslut Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,168
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    lexington sc
    Ratings:
    +1
    I ment as in the layout and customization...looks the same as cm9 to me...
     
  15. Nitroglycerine33

    Nitroglycerine33 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +2
    It is a rom/theme that I created. The only thing ICS that I used is the icons for the apps. I themed thousands of images. The blue is a baby blue and not ICS blue. But at a glance it is similar.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
     
Search tags for this page
after rooting my htc, terminal session is running?
,
download phonsky apk
,

droid x2 update 1.3.4

,
eclipse 1.3 fully working d4
,
eclipse 1.3 rom four corners not working
,
eclipse 1.3.8 droid4
,
eclipse 1.3.8 for droid 4
,
eclipse rom no swipe dialer
,
fully functioning x2 rom
,
removing blur from milestone x2 2.3.6