[ROM] Eclipse Razr ICS v1.5 - CDMA (11/3/12)

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Roms' started by Nitroglycerine33, Jul 5, 2012.

  1. cybertron

    cybertron New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do we need to use a specific version of safestrap? can we use... Safestrap « Hash-of-Codes the 2.0 for ICSleak there?

    *edit*

    Nevermind, i got ss 2.0 from droidrazrroot, that guy is really helpful for uber noobs like myself. Anyway, thanks OP for this rom... love it.
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2012
  2. MightyT01

    MightyT01 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm considering flashing a rom for the first time. Before I do, I'd like to confirm if Eclipse Razr ICS 1.2 runs Flash well. This has been a real sore point with me for the stock ICS upgrade I'm currently running. I cannot get Flash to work despite all the suggested attempts. I may even flash back to a Gingerbread Rom like Eclipse 1.3 GB. I'd appreciate any confirmations on how well Flash runs on Eclipse Razr ICS 1.2.

    Oh, another aspect is Webtop 3.0. I really like it despite no Flash. Is this maintained in Eclipse Razr ICS 1.2? I use my Lapdock a lot while traveling.
     
  3. cybertron

    cybertron New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    How about wifi tether? I don't see it and Barnicle Wi-Fi doesn't work.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
     
  4. jtc303

    jtc303 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +28
    I just flashed this, but it has been on the boot animation for a while now? Is this normal...?

    edit: nevermind just hit the welcome screen! :)
     
  5. jtc303

    jtc303 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +28
    Mine worked, although for some reason Cellular Data was no longer there... so I started using Llama, and I like it even better
     
  6. sunny757

    sunny757 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks will try llama
     
  7. jtc303

    jtc303 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +28
    Cool... it takes a little getting used to.. not quite as simple as SA but a lot more options and features
     
  8. SirApropos

    SirApropos New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I mean, it works. I don't think I even tried Flash on stock ICS. Or now until I specifically went to test it out.

    As for GB, I haven't seen any stories of success for anyone trying to downgrade. Only stories of people hard bricking their phones.

    Just install the ROM. It takes like ten minutes and then if you're not happy with it, just revert back to stock. With safestrap, you can't really screw things up.
     
  9. Zandar

    Zandar Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
  10. jkidd16

    jkidd16 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Before I try this out, I just wanna make sure..

    1. does the google voice search app work? (I can access this app by double tapping the home button. i set it up that way. will double tapping still work?)

    2. And is the camera still 5MP and will it record in 1080p?

    I saw a lot of good things about this ROM. but are there any problems still occurring with this ROM?
     
  11. swc2001

    swc2001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +67
    Sooo Stupid question does this AOSP camera not allow you to take pictures with the full 8MP? Is there an app where you can utilize the Cameras full capability.
    I am getting the RAZR today and am looking for a fully functional Rom in everyway. Hopefully De-Bloated of course.

    This one seems like a good cadidate but kinda threw me when I saw this " AOSP Camera (5mp for now)"

    Can anyone shed some light on this for me?
    Thanks so much.
     
  12. in99flames

    in99flames Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    A hole in the ground with a couch.
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use camera zoom fx. I can adjust to 8mp with that. Its a good camera app....but it is not free. Does not cost a lot though ....i do think i was getting better shots with the blur camera app though. I hope it is reintroduced into the next version. This rom is great though. I used a script to OC to 1.325ghz and it is very fast. Highly recommended rom

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
     
Search tags for this page
droid razr eclipse rom
,
droid razr ics roms
,
eclipse 1.5 razr
,
eclipse razr
,
eclipse razr rom
,
eclipse rom droid razr
,
eclipse rom for droid razr
,

eclipse rom razr

,
eclipse rom razr ics
,
razr eclipse rom