[ROM] (GB) Eclipse1.3 for d4

Discussion in 'Droid 4 ROMS' started by myfishbear, Apr 28, 2012.

  1. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    haven't got to vvm but the newest is 1.3.2 posted it today.
  2. weber3040
    Offline

    weber3040 New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Montana
    thank you for your work! do we need to clear data and cache when flashing this newer version? (1.3.2)
  3. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    prob not one person over at xda said he didnt have to
  4. dbdrummer88
    Offline

    dbdrummer88 New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello everyone! New to the forums as of today. Just recently (4-24-2012) I upgraded to the D4 from my envy touch. And yes this was a massive upgrade haha. I'm all about customizing and have always heard about the custom roms but since I didn't have a smartphone I never read up on it until now. I am going for a degree in Computer Electronic Systems and I have 5 personal computers at home, so I don't have any issue with following steps/figuring out what or how things work and what allows me to change them.

    The only thing holding me back from installing this rom is that I guess I am just unsure at the moment if I really want to use it over the stock rom. I use the smart actions well with data/wifi/background sync turning off when my display is off and I have also hid at least 50 applications in the menus. I use my D4 for regular phoen stuff; text, calls, email, browsing, and a few electronics apps that I downloaded. Currently I am getting about 2.5-3 days on each battery charge.

    Can someone help me and let me know what they believe is the best choice? I don't mind waiting for bugs to be fixed. And I realize that the phone has not even been out for 3 months so I know that it is still very new in the market. I know things will only get better for the phone and I plan on having it for a very long time.

    Thanks :happy3:
  5. orangechoochoo
    Offline

    orangechoochoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On a caboose
    I just installed it without wiping anything and it works fine. the battery indicator shows 1% increments, I haven't tried the speakerphone yet.
  6. orangechoochoo
    Offline

    orangechoochoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On a caboose
    Just tried the speakerphone and it works!
  7. clowe
    Offline

    clowe New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bronx, NY
    Just tried my speakerphone and everything works except the front facing camera
  8. orangechoochoo
    Offline

    orangechoochoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On a caboose
    The FFC and autocapitalization are the only two remaining things AFAIK.
  9. weber3040
    Offline

    weber3040 New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Montana
    and visual voicemail. i used it all the time. so it would be great to get it back. im kind of a noob but i think we just need to flash the stock vvm app to the phone , or at least i hope its that easy to fix.
  10. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    ffc is fixed in 1.3.4
  11. kwyrt
    Offline

    kwyrt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Thanks! You're a bug fixing machine!
  12. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    lol i really want it to work lol
  13. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    fixed the ffc and if you want auto caps turn on swipe
  14. wdredmond
    Offline

    wdredmond New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Love it but...

    Love it... You are a god you know...
    Last edited: May 4, 2012
  15. orangechoochoo
    Offline

    orangechoochoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On a caboose
    just installed .4, FFC works of course. I still can't get the autocapitalization even with swype on.

    I noticed the options to restart, recovery, and screenshot. I thought those were only available if you use CWM to install roms.
  16. kwyrt
    Offline

    kwyrt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Auto capitalize is working fine for me with swype turned on. Do you have the autocapitalize checkbox checked in swype settings?
  17. orangechoochoo
    Offline

    orangechoochoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On a caboose
    I toggled autocap off then on for all the settings (virtual & hardware keyboards and Swype). No big deal though.
  18. orangechoochoo
    Offline

    orangechoochoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On a caboose
    Could I delete the zipa once I installed them?
  19. kwyrt
    Offline

    kwyrt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Yes. I normally will keep the last one I successfully flashed just in case I screw something up and need to go back and flash it again.
  20. bdsullivan76
    Offline

    bdsullivan76 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sweet. Great job getting the ffc working. How did you do it out of curiosity.

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk
Search tags for this page
after rooting my htc, terminal session is running?
,
download phonsky apk
,

droid x2 update 1.3.4

,
ecli[pse 1.3.4
,

eclipse 1.3 fully working d4

,
eclipse 1.3 rom four corners not working
,
eclipse 1.3.4
,
eclipse 1.3.8 droid4
,
eclipse 1.3.8 for droid 4
,
eclipse rom no swipe dialer
,
fully functioning x2 rom
,
removing blur from milestone x2 2.3.6