[ROM] (GB) Eclipse1.3 for d4

Discussion in 'Droid 4 ROMS' started by myfishbear, Apr 28, 2012.

  1. orangechoochoo

    orangechoochoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    On a caboose
    Ratings:
    +12
    The data and camera issues are what's stopping me from trying any of the ICS roms. The only problems are the microphone on the speakerphone and auto capitalization.
     
  2. Kack

    Kack Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Riverside, CA SO-CAL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea i had enough of the data issues. i drive a lot and work in a lot of areas with poor service and not having any service was just making my blood boil. so i decided i was going to just go with my stock backup with root and then i saw this rom and saw that it was GB so i figured i would give it a try. i hope it can pick up 4g or 3g when i come out of an area with no signal.
     
  3. orangechoochoo

    orangechoochoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    On a caboose
    Ratings:
    +12
    I live an an area that requires me to drive down a hill through an area that has no reception and then the signal gets strong again. This rom went from no signal at the area with no reception to 3g then 4g as the signal grew stronger just as the stock rom did so I dont see you having any problems. it also goes from wifi at my house to 4g when I'm out of range with no hiccup.

    i just wish the speakerphone problem is fixed because I dont like holding the phone to my ear and I don't like carrying around an earpiece.

    the best thing about this rom is the battery life, I don't have to constantly charge it throughout the day.
     
    #27 orangechoochoo, Apr 29, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2012
  4. Kack

    Kack Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Riverside, CA SO-CAL
    Ratings:
    +0
    I didnt say i was having problems on this rom with data. i was having bad problems on the ICS roms and i am hoping i would not have the same sort of issues with this rom, which i hope i dont and i figure the data issue might be confined to the ICS roms.
     
  5. orangechoochoo

    orangechoochoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    On a caboose
    Ratings:
    +12
    That's what I'm saying, I'm not having any data issues with this rom and neither should you.
     
  6. Big D

    Big D Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Stupid question. Is this an ICS ROM?
     
  7. Nitroglycerine33

    Nitroglycerine33 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +2
    No it is a Razr gingerbread rom that I themed a light blue. I did use the ICS icons for the applications though. So it does have a similar appearance to ICS. I created thousands of images for this rom and spent a lot of time inverting all of the applications as well. There are some minor tweaks done to it to work with the Droid 4 gingerbread builds.
     
  8. orangechoochoo

    orangechoochoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    On a caboose
    Ratings:
    +12
    Are you guys working on the couple bugs that were mentioned (speakerphone mic, autocapitalization, and FFC)?
     
  9. spyderhex

    spyderhex New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm using the 1.3.x version when i go into eclipse settings terminal and the tether options forceclose after the menu closes automatically there is a notification that a terminal session is running when i click the notif it forcecloses again wonder if i need to fix permissions?
     
  10. kwyrt

    kwyrt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks Nitroglycerine33! Are you still working on this ROM or have you moved on to bigger and better things?
     
  11. Nitroglycerine33

    Nitroglycerine33 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +2
    Well I do not have a Droid 4 so I cannot really help with that aspect. But most of my time is now going towards ICS on the Razr since we have been getting leaks weekly it seems like.
     
  12. weber3040

    weber3040 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Montana
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can anyone help me figure out where to get the stock visual voicemail, so i can flash it on my d4? Any help would be appreciated.
    and also if im not mistaken it says there is a 1% battery hack in here but my phone is still only showing 10%?
     
    #36 weber3040, May 1, 2012
    Last edited: May 1, 2012
Search tags for this page
after rooting my htc, terminal session is running?
,
download phonsky apk
,

droid x2 update 1.3.4

,
eclipse 1.3.8 droid4
,
eclipse 1.3.8 for droid 4
,
eclipse 1.3 fully working d4
,
eclipse 1.3 rom four corners not working
,
eclipse rom no swipe dialer
,
fully functioning x2 rom
,
removing blur from milestone x2 2.3.6