[ROM] Eclipse v2.3 (7/25/12)

Discussion in 'Droid X2 Development' started by Nitroglycerine33, Oct 6, 2011.

  1. litetaker
    Offline

    litetaker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Why do you want to come back to the X2 from the RAZR? :blink:
  2. Raw Dodge
    Offline

    Raw Dodge New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Maybe its comfortable because I've had basically the same phone since August 2010....I just don't like the feel of the razr in my hand...with my x and x2 I am able to text with one hand...the razr may be thin but its very wide ...so wide it's impossible to one hand text ....that's a big deal for me...The screen isn't any wider either ...oh yeah battery life is noticeably worse than the x2 with ext life battery ...

    Sent from my DROID X2 using Tapatalk
  3. asaunders
    Offline

    asaunders New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So far this seems to be the only ROM that I have seen and liked for my X2. Will be flashing soon. Thanks.

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
  4. holytotemic
    Offline

    holytotemic New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    [SUB]please keep up the good work. this is the only decent rom that makes the x2 even remotely usable as a phone. also i mean to mention the only issue i have seen is the randomized keyboard failure. it is very random and the only way to get the keyboard to actually type in the field is to reset the phone and its fine for a while. other than that this rom is fantastic. on a side note has anyone overclocked this sloppy ass phone yet... [/SUB]
  5. ShayneJardine22
    Offline

    ShayneJardine22 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Long Beach, NY
    Yes this happens to me as well, and no you won't be able to overclock the x2 until you can flash a new kernel which we probably will never be able to do. Also it's not a huge issue but after a little while with the ROM my 3g stops working and it stops connecting to wifi automatically. I simply delete cache and reinstall the ROM and everything goes back to normal but it seems odd. Also thanks again I would probably have smashed my x2 already if it wasn't for this ROM.
  6. kingman07
    Offline

    kingman07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Corporate Sync

    Anyone else not able to add their account in corporate sync in eclipse 1.3? I can add corporate just not corporate sync
  7. burner50
    Offline

    burner50 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had been running eclipse v0.6


    What do I need to do to update the kernel to get the new version to run properly.


    I installed the Nameless Atrix port successfully, but my wifi doesnt work properly, and I'm having issues with my cellular signal.


    EDIT--

    Got it done... SBF'd back to Froyo and downloaded the OTA updates for a nice stock setup, then rooted, bootstrapped and flashed again. Now all is right with my Wifi.
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2011
  8. dirtysailorroe
    Offline

    dirtysailorroe New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just installed Eclipse on my X2 and have a couple of problems/questions. On the Hotseats, I've tried putting the dialer or contact apps on in any of the 4 spots and it keeps telling my "Application is not installed on your phone" Any other app works fine, just not them.

    Also, is there any way to add homescreens. I do miss having 7 screens on the un-ROM'ed version of my phone. I saw an earlier post about using LauncherPro, is that a good option or if there's no way to add screens on Eclipse, is there another ROM that has more screens/lets you add them.
  9. ujhony03
    Offline

    ujhony03 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    stupid question and its probably been asked in the 11 pages, but I rather just ask again. I'm already running Eclipse 1.0. To install this one do i need to wipe again or can i just flash over it?
  10. adamwhitehead
    Offline

    adamwhitehead New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Some people may say its ok to flash over, but I always recommend all wipes.

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
  11. Shooter308
    Offline

    Shooter308 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NE Oregon
    I just sbf'd back to GB 2.3.4 and installed Eclipse v1.3 and it seems to run pretty smooth so far. One question I have is, how do I find my dock preferences so I can use Launcher Pro to setup my dock with my custom icons?

    Thanks for a great looking Rom!
  12. Kevin3328
    Offline

    Kevin3328 Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    With launcher pro when u go to add the icon to the home screen.. tap the icon and change it

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
  13. Shooter308
    Offline

    Shooter308 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NE Oregon
    In eclipse, it gives you "hotseat" options under the home menu button and launcher options. You can change the number of hotseats, hotseat icon style, and hotseat background. When you tap the icon it just opens up the app associated with the icon.

    If you press it until the sub menu pops up, you have hotseat options of choose application, default application, or cancel.

    I don't see anywhere about changing the dock preferences or the ability to choose my custom icons for my dock bar "hotseat" as it's called in Eclipse.
  14. Gblake13
    Offline

    Gblake13 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Why did my phone change the location it save pics and downloads from sd card to sd card ext after flashing 1.3?

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2011
  15. ashclepdia
    Offline

    ashclepdia New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Because eclipse uses the sdcard flip flop mod

    From homescreen press menu>settings>storage>
    u will notice that the "internal storage" now shows the size/available space for the sdcard u place in the phone.
    and "sd card" is what the internal sd card storage is.
    U will get use to it. And will learn to love it :)
  16. ashclepdia
    Offline

    ashclepdia New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What did u use as ur "daily rom" before this?
  17. Gblake13
    Offline

    Gblake13 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I had 1.2 before I flashed 1.3. So why did the save location change from version to version. I messed up explaining it last post. It moved from sd card to sd ext.

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
  18. Gblake13
    Offline

    Gblake13 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I just double checked its only saving my pics to sd card ext. It's saving my downloads to sd card.

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
  19. ashclepdia
    Offline

    ashclepdia New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Check ur settings for storage...
    make sure its using internal store now
    In root explorer that internal storage=sdcard

    If u have storage location set as "sdcard" it will show up in "sdcard ext" on file explorers.

    Might wanna change it in camera settings also...


    Man....typing on this site using my.phone is HORRIBLY leggy....im going back to xda lol.....don't know why this site can't keep up wit my typing. I don't type that fast

    ......o well...I will keep checking here when I get notification tho.....
  20. ashclepdia
    Offline

    ashclepdia New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When u first opened camera it prolly said"new sdcard found" for storage...when u see that tell it no...
    or just change the settings in camera for storage location.....choose to internal ...fixed :)
Search tags for this page

droid x2 eclipse

,
droid x2 eclipse rom
,
droid x2 eclipse rom download
,
eclipse 2.3 droid x2 download
,

eclipse droid x2

,
eclipse for droid x2
,
eclipse rom
,

eclipse rom download

,

eclipse rom droid x2

,

eclipse rom droid x2 download

,
eclipse rom for droid x2
,
eclipse v2.3