[ROM] Eclipse JB for Droid 4

Discussion in 'Droid 4 ROMS' started by myfishbear, Mar 20, 2013.

  1. kwood129
    Offline

    kwood129 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've done everything you have listed except for your rooting method since I was already rooted. I've been using Eclipse since it was early ICS. I've tried on both of my phones and as mentioned earlier I deleted the rom slot on one of my phones and created a new slot just to make sure. It will not show any overclocking or any new governors. I'm stumped on this one.
  2. DSM4rill
    Offline

    DSM4rill New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Universal init.d shuts my phone off... When restarted, I get a lot force closes.
    I've settled for using 1.1 with the speed script only

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 4
  3. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    yeah did you dirty flash? the old scripts mess with the phone. 1.1 only comes with speedscript.
  4. DSM4rill
    Offline

    DSM4rill New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Nah, I started fresh...I always use the top 4 buttons in 'wipe options' on SS3.
    The uni int.d app. says my kernel doesn't support the function.
    I'm not hatin' though... 1.1 is my daily.

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 4
  5. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    thats strange ill look into it
  6. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    alright i repackaged all the ocs. on a clean install boot it up 1 time. then turn on init.d with app. then reboot into ss. install oc. reboot. let init.d boot. reboot. apply oc with setcpu
  7. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    - slight update to v1.1 i just repacked it with the latest su from koush.
  8. DSM4rill
    Offline

    DSM4rill New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Success... 1.1running with regular 1320. Took me 10 minutes... good looking out!!


    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 4
  9. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    no problem!
  10. sean9721
    Offline

    sean9721 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    LaGrange, GA
    Will the overclocks/underclocks work with ROMs other than Eclipse?
  11. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    probablynot if they are not based off of the stock blur rom. they change the kernel so often with cm that its hard to keep up with. i made an overclock for cm and already its not compatible.
  12. sean9721
    Offline

    sean9721 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    LaGrange, GA
    I thought about trying it with Carbon. I was just curious.
  13. kwood129
    Offline

    kwood129 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Overclocking is working! I have found a new problem. I tried all my variations of camera programs and they all say the same thing...it doesn't recognize the sd card. I'm showing the same problem on both of my phones. Has anyone else noticed this yet?

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2
  14. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    try deleting your romslot. format both internal and external memory. create a new romslot(i use 1) and install. my camera works fine.
  15. kwood129
    Offline

    kwood129 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In your camera options can you change your storage from internal to external? My stock camera program now works but I can't change the storage location. No version of titanium backup will start. If I install camera jb+ it says insert a sd card first. Go sms pro can't find the sd card to restore a backup. I really believe there is some sort of problem. I did delete my rom slot and formatted as requested.

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2
  16. ws6formula350
    Offline

    ws6formula350 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Florida
    My SD card wasn't recognized in v1.1 either. Rolled back to 1.09 and everything works just fine again.

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2
  17. kwood129
    Offline

    kwood129 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's what I had to do too. I am lucky enough to have the second phone to mess around with. Formatting my main phone as a diagnostic measure just isn't something I want to do.

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2
  18. ws6formula350
    Offline

    ws6formula350 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Florida
    General question: Even though all the new Moto phones are Snapdragon, you think their 4.2.2 builds might get ported to our good old fashioned OMAP devices? :x:

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2
  19. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    it should be fixed in 1.1.1
  20. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    prob not due to the incompatiblity of the frameworks and such but i could port elements of it into 4.1.2...
Search tags for this page

cdma maserati 9.8.2o-72 vzw-18 1ff.xml.zip

,

droid 4 eclipse

,

droid 4 eclipse jb

,

droid 4 eclipse rom

,

droid 4 roms

,

eclipse droid 4

,
eclipse droid 4 jb
,
eclipse for droid 4
,

eclipse jb

,

eclipse jb droid 4

,
eclipse jb rom
,
eclipse rom d4