[HACKS] Root Droid 1 - regardless of OS version

Discussion in 'Droid Labs' started by MotoCache1, Aug 23, 2010.

  1. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey Guys,

    I rooted yesterday following this method, and am planning to install a rom/kernel today, but for some reasons my phone wont let me boot into recovery to make a nandroid backup. any ideas?

    i think it may have something to do with adding rom manager. I was following these directions and think i messed up :

    http://wiki.cyanogenmod.com/index.php?title=Full_Update_Guide_-_Motorola_Droid

    maybe im in over my head
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2010
  2. stevesimmons
    Offline

    stevesimmons New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This works great!

    I had manually updated to FRG01B directly from the google servers and used easyroot to root the phone. I must have skipped a step somewhere because I could never get the # prompt in terminal or ADB. Apps requiring root, like wireless tether worked fine.

    Anyway, I applied your clean sprecovery using RSDLite under Win7 64bit, applied the root update.zip from this thread - and all is well!

    Apps requiring root work perfect, su in terminal gets me the # prompt, I can mount the fs -rw and rename the bloatware!

    This is amazing work, MotoCache1! I learned a ton about the internals of the system along the way as an added bonus.

    Thanks,
    Steve
  3. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    What does it do when you power the phone on while holding x?
  4. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It went into a soft boot loop. It was a confliction between the two recovery managers. i flashed back to sp recovery removed rom manager and all is well. I was able to create my first nandroid backup! wootwoot!

    now im scared to change my rom though! lol

    like how do i pick the right one, do i need kernals also...its confusing. I was looking at the cyan mod because someone who has been really helpful (furbearingmammal) uses it. but i sincearly have no clue

    Last edited: Aug 25, 2010
  5. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Picking the right ROM is a matter of what you're looking for in your phone. Every ROM is different and offers different features (and bugs ;)). Look around, try to find a feature list/changelog, and don't be afraid to try some.

    As to kernels; you only need to change kernels if you want more speed, the one that's installed doesn't work very well, or your phone can't handle the ULV or LV kernel that you currently have installed.
  6. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    SOOOOOO many options! How do I know if a kernel isnt working properly?

    or know what kernel a rom has?
  7. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    You'll know if a kernel doesn't work.

    Want a side-order of boot-loop with that software? :D

    As for the rest, they should have the kernel specs listed somewhere.
  8. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thank you mammalson

  9. kcallis
    Offline

    kcallis New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, I am running under Ubuntu 10.04 32-bit. It seemed to load fine, but I still have the same issue. I wipedd data, then loaded your update (this time making sure to allow up date). Rebooted and still running BB 0.4 with default load. I quickly change out the update to LY 1.41 and wait for the magic. I reboot and still stuck on the default version of BB 0.4
    Did a nandroid restall and back to my original BB... Wondering what is going wrong?
  10. MotoCache1
    Offline

    MotoCache1 Chief Droid Scientist

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK, you've lost me. If you're running BB why are you doing this procedure? It is to root your phone. Your phone is already rooted.

    I don't know what LY 1.41 is.

    Sounds like your "LY 1.41" package (whatever it is) didn't do whatever it is you expected it to do.
  11. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    I think LY is Liquid Yogurt, if that helps any.
  12. MotoCache1
    Offline

    MotoCache1 Chief Droid Scientist

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, it doesn't sound very appetizing, but that issue aside, I can't see how this process would have any cause to be used in trying to move from BB to LY. I'll add a suitable note to the OP explaining that there is no reason to root a rooted phone.
  13. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    You shouldn't have to, but look at the number of people asking if a manual install of an official update would root their phones or stop them from getting future updates.
  14. MotoCache1
    Offline

    MotoCache1 Chief Droid Scientist

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'd rather be clear than not. The whole reason we make these tools is because people don't know how these things work and it's safer to have a purpose built tool that handles most of the dirty work. But it's only safer if the tool is used for the task it was built for. I added a note to the OP.

    KCallis, PM me with what you're trying to do and I'll give it a look.
  15. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    I think you made the right choice, honestly. Repairing computers for a living, I have to choose between leaving the tools that could possibly cause another problem but fixed the one it was installed for or uninstalling said tool based on the userbase the computer has. I don't mind taking money for a second visit if they screwed things up, but I hate having to make multiple trips for the same issue because people didn't know what they were doing and screwed things back up.

    Having said that, I'll go places and run into browsers running 4 and 5 toolbars, multiple antivirus software programs, and anything else you could think of screwing things up. If that warning in the OP stops one person from having a problem, it's well worth it. :)

    Thanks again for all your hard work!
Search tags for this page

droid 1 root

,

how to root droid 1

,
motocache1
,
root any droid
,
root droid
,

root droid 1

,
root droid 1 regardless of os
,
root droid one
,
root regardless droidforums
,

rooting droid 1