[HACKS] Root Droid 1 - regardless of OS version

Discussion in 'Droid Labs' started by MotoCache1, Aug 23, 2010.

  1. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    You shouldn't have to, but look at the number of people asking if a manual install of an official update would root their phones or stop them from getting future updates.
     
  2. MotoCache1

    MotoCache1 Chief Droid Scientist

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'd rather be clear than not. The whole reason we make these tools is because people don't know how these things work and it's safer to have a purpose built tool that handles most of the dirty work. But it's only safer if the tool is used for the task it was built for. I added a note to the OP.

    KCallis, PM me with what you're trying to do and I'll give it a look.
     
  3. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    I think you made the right choice, honestly. Repairing computers for a living, I have to choose between leaving the tools that could possibly cause another problem but fixed the one it was installed for or uninstalling said tool based on the userbase the computer has. I don't mind taking money for a second visit if they screwed things up, but I hate having to make multiple trips for the same issue because people didn't know what they were doing and screwed things back up.

    Having said that, I'll go places and run into browsers running 4 and 5 toolbars, multiple antivirus software programs, and anything else you could think of screwing things up. If that warning in the OP stops one person from having a problem, it's well worth it. :)

    Thanks again for all your hard work!
     
  4. kcallis

    kcallis New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The reason that I went this route is because after the failing of the Verizon 2.2 upgrade, the SPRecover when south and I couldn't get to the SPR bootloader. LY 1.41 is frozen yoghurt ROM. I guess I will try another ROM and see if it loads or if I am doing a default of BB after I wipe. I have the feeling that I will still be at a default BB when I do the reload of a new ROM.
     
  5. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    If your SPRecovery went south, did you try pushing the SPRecovery SBF from the OP to your phone? I'm running a fever at the moment and can't seem to find your first post about it. Just doing the update.zip from the OP wouldn't do anything if you're already rooted...

    Take pity on a poor sick man. :)
     
  6. MotoCache1

    MotoCache1 Chief Droid Scientist

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    You might want to start a topic in the Rescue Squad section to get some guidance. It sounds like you've got problems unrelated to rooting with my tool.
     
  7. sullyb007

    sullyb007 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks MotoCache1, great instructions! This was my first attempt at rooting, and everything went smooth. Tomorrow I will start investigating roms. Fun stuff!
     
  8. FastKatt

    FastKatt Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cleveland, TN
    Ratings:
    +1
    Top Notch Write-Up!
    If I Had A Cookie To Give You, I Would
    "Thanks"
     
  9. viper3773

    viper3773 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i'm new to rooting.. is their any downsides of rooting with the 1 click software?

    thanks.
     
  10. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Yes, THERE ARE downsides to using one of the one-click apps. However, since you're using an LG Dare, are you sure it's running Android? If not, "rooting" may not be an option to you. If it is, you may be stuck running one or using ADB.
     
  11. MotoCache1

    MotoCache1 Chief Droid Scientist

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Why are all the w's in your post links to the android-wifi-tether page?
     
  12. jntdroid

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,445
    Likes Received:
    297
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +297
    moto will this work with the new frg22d official patch?
     
Search tags for this page
droid 1 root
,

how to root droid 1

,
motocache1
,
root any droid
,
root droid
,

root droid 1

,
root droid 1 regardless of os
,
root droid one
,
root regardless droidforums
,
rooting droid 1