[HACKS] Root Droid 1 - regardless of OS version

Discussion in 'Droid Labs' started by MotoCache1, Aug 23, 2010.

  1. jerroedr

    jerroedr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    it worked! now for the rest of the stuff
     
  2. skylordusa1

    skylordusa1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    MOTOCACHE1 Is The Man

    All I gotta say is you rock Motocache. Just a few days ago I was stuck with the OTA 2.2 which slowed down my droid to the point of lag that was driving me crazy. Then I come on to this forum to look for help on how to root. And find a Genius tagged Motocache1 hahahahahha. Not only does he try to help he goes above and beyond by investigating on his own time. Writing up a step by step guide that even an idiot noob like me can follow. And boom here I am running a liquid custom rom with a watermark theme and an awesome custom recovery that works perfectly. And now my droid is running like a new machine. I feel like I bought a new phone. Its so smooth and fast. I just want to say thank you again Motocache for putting up with all my dumb questions and helping everyone out that was having trouble by providing your step by step guide that you spent alot of time on. Thanks again man.

    Motocache1 for President. hahahahahhahaa.


    Now I just need to figure out how to put this guide in my sig. hahahahhahaha Maybe one day I will not be such a noober.
     
  3. skylordusa1

    skylordusa1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah boyyyyy I figured out how to add the thread to my sig. Score one for this nooooob hahahahhahahaha.
     
  4. jfreckles

    jfreckles New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can't Run as administrator.

    When I try to run RSD Lite as an administrator the box is unchecked and grayed out and uncheckable. Is there something I'm doing wrong.
     
  5. jerroedr

    jerroedr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    so i got the wifi tethering from the google link but i am having trouble getting my computer to connect to it. Any ideas?
     
  6. tktouch12

    tktouch12 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    very good job. nice work
    i feel pretty cool cuz i just read the first set of instructions and knew what to do.. lol

    but really, great job
     
  7. jerroedr

    jerroedr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    nevermind! i figured it out somehow!
     
  8. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Are you already logged in with an account with Administrator privileges? If you are, don't worry about it.
     
  9. MotoCache1

    MotoCache1 Chief Droid Scientist

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Are you following the entire step from the OP?

    I don't have a Win 7 box so that tip came from someone who does that piloted the process and had the same problem as you.
     
  10. tktouch12

    tktouch12 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry if i missed this, but will a simple rsd flash back to a 2.0.1 sbf completely undo this and put my phone back to stock?
     
  11. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
  12. greeknasty

    greeknasty Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    hey may be talking about the actual box in properties being grayed out..
    but coming from microsoft's forums:
    Code:
    
    "Do you have administrator rights to the computer?  Are you currently login with the administrator account?
    Do you have the User Account Control disable by any chance? Reenable UAC will give you the Run as Administrator back."
    enableing UAC should work
     
Search tags for this page
droid 1 root
,

how to root droid 1

,
motocache1
,
root any droid
,
root droid
,

root droid 1

,
root droid 1 regardless of os
,
root droid one
,
rooting droid 1
,
root regardless droidforums