Rezound has S-on...turned off.

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound Development' started by combatmedic870, Nov 5, 2011.

  1. combatmedic870

    combatmedic870 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Portland OR
    Ratings:
    +56
  2. combatmedic870

    combatmedic870 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Portland OR
    Ratings:
    +56
    How come this was moved(i would consider the rezound being rooted and S-off'ed to be news)?? No love for the rezound? Still no pic up of the rezound like there is of the nexus.....

    Its NEWS when the razr is rooted......just not the rezound.....


    I guess just delete this thread mods.
     
  3. FcoT

    FcoT New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You need to read the small print, this is just to get it rooted, S-OFF is the problem.
     
  4. combatmedic870

    combatmedic870 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Portland OR
    Ratings:
    +56
    S-on was turned off.....i just dont know WTF is going on now! Now like there is no word about it!!!!!!:mad:
     
  5. RVC

    RVC Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I cnat wait to root this thing.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
     
  6. combatmedic870

    combatmedic870 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Portland OR
    Ratings:
    +56
    you can temp root it.....but cant really do anything...
     
  7. WorldOfJohnboy

    WorldOfJohnboy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    812
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not entirely true... you can backup/restore apps + data, freeze apps and some other things. However, I can't get my Rezound Temp Rooted... stupid thing acts like it's rooted and yet Titanium doesn't recognize it as being rooted.
     
  8. Malvado

    Malvado DF News Team/Mod Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +15
    The reason it was moved is because it is not in the proper news format we use @ droidforums. No hard feelings.

    Sent from my Droid 3 directly to YOU!
     
  9. combatmedic870

    combatmedic870 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Portland OR
    Ratings:
    +56
    you can restore app data without root and you cant freeze any apps. it wont let you. you cant uninstall cause they just come right back. i just cant find a point right now to do the temp root. everything ive tried doing it either undid once i rebooted, or just did nothing. stupid htc.
     
  10. combatmedic870

    combatmedic870 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Portland OR
    Ratings:
    +56
    new temp root out called doom lord and xda....it works after a little messing around... this is what i did


    so i did the temp

    now if you have titanium already on your phone and it doesnt show your apps.....uninstall and reinstall both and then freeze(assuming its showing them now.).

    freeze apps. should be money now. i have restarted and they are still frozen. so it seems to have worked....i dunno..:D
     
  11. lynneddington

    lynneddington New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anybody tried gingerbreak to get root?

    There was a gingerbreak apk, has anybody tried it on the rezound?
     
  12. androidgeek

    androidgeek Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Asheville
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just tried z4, no luck....grrrrr

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk
     
  13. djtoad1

    djtoad1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried Gingerbreak, No luck myself.
     
  14. warnette

    warnette Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    No s-off yet but temp root has been achieved over at xda

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
     
  15. MrSmith317

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +31
    Just reading up, this is the exact same process as the Amaze 4G root. Does anyone know if we're using the same superuser files as the Amaze?
     
Search tags for this page
how to s off rezound
,
how to s-off htc rezound
,
how to s-off rezound
,
how to turn s off on htc rezound
,

htc rezound s off

,
htc vigor s-off
,

rezound s-off

,
rezound tetheringguard
,

s-off rezound

,
tethering guard