HTCDev.com Unlock

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound Development' started by MrSmith317, Dec 28, 2011.

  1. Volkaru

    Volkaru Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know this is going to probably sound like a completely stupid question, but this is both my first smartphone and first time thinking of rooting one. (I have modded multiple other types of devices, but never a phone) So my question is... I know that it says that the warranty gets voided when you perform this. But is there any sort of way to re-instate it? Like if I can completely reverse the root and make the phone stock again, will the warranty be valid again if say, I had to return a faulty device? (I'm on my third rezound, had this one a week and no problems yet, but it's a refurb and I'm very hesitant of something popping up again.) Or if something decides to crap out on the phone internally hardware wise, etc. beyond my control, am I totally boned? Or is there some other service I could get? Like a third-party warranty or something? Thanks in advance for any help for my inquiry!
     
  2. TheDr1ver

    TheDr1ver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right now your phone is in a "locked" state. If you unlock it with the HTCDev.com site, it will go until "unlocked" state. There is a way to re-lock it, but that will put it in "re-locked" state. You will never again be able to get it to "locked" state, so VZW will know you voided your warranty.

    Of course, if you paid the monthly insurance and your phone happened to go over the side of your friend's boat... You'd have no way of retrieving it and you'd have to put in a warranty claim, pay the $50, and get a replacement.
     
  3. macpro88

    macpro88 Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    83
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +83
    Yes, there are ways to undo most if not all of what you do to your phone as long as the proper resources are made available. Reversing everything would technically reinstate the warranty as VZW/HTC most likely wont ever know what you did.
     
  4. benny3

    benny3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i had the same problem with my 3d, i was copying to far left or right like one collum it does make a difference
     
  5. Volkaru

    Volkaru Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ratings:
    +0
    I do have the full device insurance on my plan, so if it does get lost, stolen, etc...I will be able to get a replacement after I fill out the claim and pay the $50, even if the phone was rooted?

    So it is technically possible to make the phone show up as "Locked" again? And not just "Re-Locked", when these files come out? (also, any possible timeframe on how long it takes before a device has these available?) Thank you for putting up with my stupidity and helpfully answering! +1 to both of ya.
     
  6. macpro88

    macpro88 Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    83
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +83
    When you root and unlock your phone, VZW has NO way of knowing, unless you give it to them rooted and unlocked. So if you loose your rooted phone, its gone, VZW had no idea what you did to it.
     
  7. RVC

    RVC Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So do I delete the .exe in my folder prior to running fastboot? I am unfamiliar with putting commands on terminal. I am gonna ask a noob question. The command line is in terminal when I open it, correct? I type CD documents (that's where my folder is) do I have to use backlashes or do I just type in the commands?

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
     
  8. mjh68

    mjh68 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do I contact HTC Dev , was looking on their site and couldn't find a way to contact them. I checked the FAQ , but didn't see a support email . Thank you guys for the help. Mr. Smith, yes I checked that I was copying the proper beginning and through the end. I posted my screenshots on the original topic on the Droidforums front page showing my output from the phone and what I pasted into the submit box.
     
  9. MrSmith317

    MrSmith317 Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +31
    Sorry what I was getting at is that you can't run a .exe file on a Mac/Linux. So when you type the commands as given you will drop them off. You will never use a backslash on a Mac. Since Mac adopted linux standards, you will use the forward slash. If you have google talk, I can make this a lot easier.
     
  10. MrSmith317

    MrSmith317 Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +31
    I didn't see the topic you put out. Just what was in here. Sorry man.

    HTC Support HTC Mobile Phones - Product Support - Smartphones Help

    L
    ast parting thought....try giving this to someone you trust via email or whatever and have them try for you.
     
    #46 MrSmith317, Dec 29, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2011
  11. RVC

    RVC Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I appreciate all your patience and help. I don't have Google talk but I did find a good wirteup over on xda on how to do this on the Mac. I will try again tomorrow. I'm sure I will have other questions. Thanks.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
     
  12. MrSmith317

    MrSmith317 Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +31
    Feel free to hit me up on XDA, as I spend way more time over there curing people's ailments...lol
     
Search tags for this page
(bootloader) err command error fastboot oem get identifier t
,

bootloader err command error

,
bootloader) [err] command error !!!
,
fastboot command error
,

fastboot oem get identifier token

,

fastboot oem get identifier token command error

,
fastboot oem get identifier token command not found
,
fastboot oem get identifier token not working
,
fastboot oem get identifier token the system cannot find the
,
get identifier token command error