[HOW TO] Unlock Rezound's Bootloader [HTCdev.com]

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound Development' started by macpro88, Dec 28, 2011.

  1. ram313

    ram313 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had my Rezound unlocked when I had GB. I needed to lock it to get ICS update. I like the ICS update, but I can't unlock my phone the way I did when I had GB. Can someone walk this knuckle-dragging oaf through this and help me unlock ICS? My goal is to wifi tether w/o paying Verizon since I still have the unlimited data plan.
     
  2. MrSmith317

    MrSmith317 Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +31
    It's the exact same procedure but you can skip to the "fastboot flash unlocktoken unlock_code.bin"
     
  3. Taco

    Taco Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    Htcdev gives step by step directions on the site.

    Sent from my stock rooted ICS Rezound using Droid Forums!
     
  4. ram313

    ram313 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok. I guess having previously unlocking my phone and relocking it to upgrade to ICS is limiting me. Either that or I'm as dumb as I'm sounding. Feel free to mock me and call me a dumb noob, just as long as I get you get me the answer. dancedroid
     
    #124 ram313, Sep 21, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2012
  5. TomAJohnson

    TomAJohnson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The instructions over at HTC warn that all personal data will be lost if you unlock the boot loader. I don't want that to happen. In TheUnlockr.com's instructions, the Amon Ra backup procedure does not take place until the bootloader is unlocked. Please advise.
     
  6. Mr Fett

    Mr Fett New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't get past the "fastboot oem get_identifier_token" step. It's the "waiting for device" problem.

    I have the fastboot on, usb debugging on, the proper drivers and I've tried it with HTC Sync installed and uninstalled (just sync, not the htc drivers). The PC and phone have been rebooted numerous times. No luck. Any ideas??
     
  7. Bpowder33

    Bpowder33 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    It's inevitable to lose most of your data. The good news is once you unlock and root and get everything set back up you can use apps like titanium backup and never have this problem again.
     
  8. Bpowder33

    Bpowder33 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Make sure htc sync is uninstalled. When you powered into bootloader you selected fastboot before running command?
     
    #128 Bpowder33, Dec 30, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2012
  9. bleigh1326

    bleigh1326 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Help!

    I really need help with CMD. I have no idea how to type it in and I've tried everything! I put all of my files into a folder named 'Root' and it's in My Documents. Please if someone could help me with how to type it into Command Prompt it would be greatly appreciated! :happy3:
     
  10. MrSmith317

    MrSmith317 Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +31
    Command prompt gets easier as you use it. So if you're on win7 or win8 your "My Documents" is in c:\users\<your username>\documents so to get there you would type "cd \users\<your username>\documents" obviously exchanging "your username" for your actual username. If you look at the tutorial in my sig you'll see some examples of what you'll need to do.
     
  11. bleigh1326

    bleigh1326 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    it won't let me open the file i need though. I'm on step 7 which says:
    Step 7

    Navigate to where you unzipped the ZIP file and go to the folder you just created (For Example: If you created the folder in C:\Android, then you would type in Command Prompt: cd c:\Android).
    The folder I created was named Root.

    This is Step 8 and what it's supposed to look like:
    Type in Command Prompt: fastboot oem get_identifier_token.

    http://www.htcdev.com/images/uploads/bootloader/step8.png
    (just copy and paste this in the address bar)

    This picture is like steps 7 and 8 together.

    Anyway in the end it's supposed to give me this long list of numbers and letters and it's my token to unlock my bootloader. Since my folder is named Root that's what I've been typing
    in in place of Android but the message I keep getting says: "The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect." What I type in looks the exact same except mine says
    Root where the example says Android and mine doesn't say Admin it says my name. Please help and I'm sorry if this doesn't make sense I tried to explain as best as I could haha :biggrin:
     
  12. MrSmith317

    MrSmith317 Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +31
    You're more than likely not getting the full path. Try this, open windows explorer to your "root" folder. Copy the address from the address bar at the top and paste it into your command prompt. So after "cd " paste in the address from windows explorer. That should help a bit.
     
Search tags for this page
how to unlock bootloader htc rezound
,

how to unlock htc rezound

,
how to unlock htc rezound bootloader
,
htc rezound bootloader
,
htc rezound drivers
,
unlock bootloader htc rezound
,
unlock bootloader rezound
,
unlock htc rezound
,
unlock htc rezound bootloader
,
unlock rezound bootloader