PATCH — Focused 1.9.0 update to 2.3.340

Discussion in 'Drod2169 - X' started by sephtin, Dec 10, 2010.

  1. Droid74

    Droid74 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its only an issue when you restore SYSTEM APPS and USER APPS with data. Otherwise there is no problem what so ever to use Titanium with Focused. Just restore USER APPS without data. This is how I do it and many others do it...including Drod himself (he stated this in a different thread about this very topic)
     
  2. Droid-Xer

    Droid-Xer Super Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +57
    Whatever you say. Be careful though when doing batch.
     
  3. dlbrown75

    dlbrown75 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry to ask a question Im sure has been answered but I would like to get an answer for me personally. I am confused by all the different numbers so first thing is to give my phone details. My phone reads: system version-version 2.3.15 Android version is 2.2.1 Kernel version 2.6.32.9. My goal is to get up to date so that I can keep using the newest versions of rubix, and get ready for gingerbread. I am currently rooted and using Rubix 1.9 non-leak. Root and rubix is all I have done. What is the easiest safest way to get Up to date, whatever that may be? I suppose its 2.340? I do have a back up I made with bootstrapper that is just root with no rom and it was done with z4.
     
  4. Droid-Xer

    Droid-Xer Super Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +57
    If you have a stock rom, you can flash back to it, restore all bloatware, odex using 928Droid back to stock odex (to be safe), then once all that is done, remove bootstrap in root explorer.
     
  5. akiles

    akiles Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Ratings:
    +2
    So, I was feeling on top of the world with having rubix 1.9 patched since Sunday night.
    Today, I got a connection error while browsing the market. I tried again and saw that the signal bars had a flashing "x" and no bars. I turned the phone off, and pulled out the batt. Same thing. I tried making a call and I got this msg saying that the phone was in airplane mode. So I went to the settings and every time I tried to open Wireless Network it did not respond (as if the app ad crashed and took me back to the prev menu).

    Finally got it and before I had a chance to turned airplane mode off, I noticed that it was cycling (on and off -probably looking for signal?). I even restored a backup I had made right after making the rom and nothing... still, in airplane mode...

    Any ideas?
     
  6. sephtin

    sephtin Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,807
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +0
    What theme/mods are installed?
    Signal issues are almost always theme related, or framework related.

    Best bet, is to install Focused again (no wipe of data/cache).. hopefully will fix... assuming it was a theme that isn't compatible with Focused)...
     
  7. akiles

    akiles Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Ratings:
    +2
    Rebooted phone and got this:
    "The application messaging (process com.android.mms) has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again"
    Tried to open messaging but it crashes... my phone is crawling... it was fast until this morning when it happened.

    After a clean sbf, clared data and cache, I installed 1.9.0 for the leak, cleared d&cash again and installed the patch. Then added Septh's black bar. I was fine Sun nite and Mon. This happened today.

    I try reloading rubix and patching again.

    Another thing, I tried calling *228, and hit 2 by mistake, call went thru, but it crashed in a couple of secs. Also the in-call icon on the bar remained...

    Phone is possessed.




     
  8. sephtin

    sephtin Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,807
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +0
    *22899 might help.. ??
     
  9. akiles

    akiles Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Ratings:
    +2
    I'll check it out, Septh -thanks, mate. Charging now and waiting for a full charge before reloading the rom.
    Now I gotta release some stress with BFBC2 before I kick this phone!
     
  10. sephtin

    sephtin Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,807
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +0
    What, no black-ops? ;)
     
  11. akiles

    akiles Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Ratings:
    +2
    Nah... been a BF fan since the very first one. I "almost" bought it last nite from steam but checked the reviews in amzn and 2 stars only??? (pc version -I don't do those funny console controllers cuz my gonads descended almost 40 years ago).

    In a few months BF3 should come out... hope my video card can keep up.

    Anyway, battery is at 60% so screw it, I'll try reloading rubix and the patch again. Wish me luck!

     
  12. akiles

    akiles Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Ratings:
    +2
    1.- You make a clean install of a ROM
    2.- You set it up the way you want it -shortcuts, sounds, settings, etc
    3.- You make a backup
    4.- You install a different ROM -and wipe data and cache
    5.- you don't like it so you decide to restore your last backup: wipe data and cache and then restore.

    Question: will that backup restore the corresponding data and cache?
    Just curiosity... thank you.