Motorola Droid + Froyo = A Speed Demon

Discussion in 'Android News' started by danDroid, Jun 4, 2010.

  1. pastorbob

    pastorbob Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Ratings:
    +0
    its up, scroll down main page its there on the front page!!!dancedroid
     
  2. jroc

    jroc Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,843
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Ratings:
    +63
    Someone mentioned it was a release candidate for testing a few pages back. If its an actual release candidate and not a custom ROM then u shouldnt need root to install this.
     
  3. Sam

    Sam Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,467
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    dirty dirty
    Ratings:
    +1
  4. UggTheThug

    UggTheThug Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chesapeake Bay BABY
    Ratings:
    +0
    sneaky sneaky where they put it, but i bet this sparks one of the highest online user counts this forum has seen for a while
     
  5. homeboy123

    homeboy123 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Should've backed up earlier... duh

    AHHH!!!! Titanium backup movin too slow for my tastes right now!!! Can't wait to get this nandroid on my Droid!!!
     
  6. RW-1

    RW-1 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,249
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Congrats on your accomplishments to all involved!

    While I won't yet root to do this, I'm envious of those enjoying Froyo even without wifi hehehehe ....

    We'll get it yet. I'd like to believe if they can whip up a clockwork/sprecovery version, someone should be able to get it into a update.zip for the rest of us right? Or is that a pipe dream? :)
     
  7. jroc

    jroc Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,843
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Ratings:
    +63
    This is me on 2.2 overclocked to 800Mhz:
     
  8. fredm74

    fredm74 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am rooted with DroidMod, will I be able to install Froyo without an issue?
     
  9. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    You need to do a nandroid back up and you already have sprecovery so just flash the rom after that and you should be there.
     
  10. jeffandria

    jeffandria New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Troy, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Quick Question

    I rooted with SPRecovery...downloaded the froyo.zip, and the p3df-cw. what do I need to do to get 2.2 on my droid?
     
  11. gonnadie4thegov

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Change the zip file to update.zip and put on root of sd card. Reboot into sprecovery then allow update.zip install then hit to install it.
     
  12. jeffandria

    jeffandria New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Troy, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    now it keeps showing the droid boot up screen then the red eye thing, repeat.....over and over
     
Search tags for this page

increase internet speed motorola droid x2