Motorola Droid + Froyo = A Speed Demon

Discussion in 'Android News' started by danDroid, Jun 4, 2010.

  1. jroc

    jroc Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,842
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Ratings:
    +62
    This is me on 2.2 overclocked to 800Mhz:
     
  2. fredm74

    fredm74 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am rooted with DroidMod, will I be able to install Froyo without an issue?
     
  3. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    You need to do a nandroid back up and you already have sprecovery so just flash the rom after that and you should be there.
     
  4. jeffandria

    jeffandria New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Troy, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Quick Question

    I rooted with SPRecovery...downloaded the froyo.zip, and the p3df-cw. what do I need to do to get 2.2 on my droid?
     
  5. gonnadie4thegov

    gonnadie4thegov Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Change the zip file to update.zip and put on root of sd card. Reboot into sprecovery then allow update.zip install then hit to install it.
     
  6. jeffandria

    jeffandria New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Troy, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    now it keeps showing the droid boot up screen then the red eye thing, repeat.....over and over
     
  7. jeffandria

    jeffandria New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Troy, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    gotcha. thanks. got it to work, but I don't have the 3g symbol at the top and can't use the browser
     
  8. wuyanks

    wuyanks DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    1486 benchmark on Quadrant! (1200mhz overclock) faster than stock N1 w/ 2.2

    WOOOHOOOOO!
     
  9. wuyanks

    wuyanks DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
  10. jroc

    jroc Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,842
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Ratings:
    +62
    Well thats my cue to go and get me a higher kernel.....
     
  11. brando56894

    brando56894 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got 1162 with guadrant and 12.737 MFLOPS :D
     
  12. jtb2005

    jtb2005 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just installed froyo on my Motorola droid and overclocked it to 900Mhz and scored a benchmark of 1142. Just barely edged out by the nexus one 2.2. Amazing!!! Flash player works pretty well but does seem to lag a bit.
     
  13. brando56894

    brando56894 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just installed the 1.2GHz kernel and got 17 MFLOPS and 13xx in quadrant which beats the nexus one :D
     
  14. pastorbob

    pastorbob Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Ratings:
    +0
    [​IMG]

    yep dancedroid
     
  15. loonie01

    loonie01 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having 3g data issues. My droid has not changed to 3g yet. It just stays at the 1x.
     
Search tags for this page

increase internet speed motorola droid x2