Jrummy Themed LauncherPRO Blue

Discussion in 'LithiumMod' started by mike919, Jun 23, 2010.

  1. lethalpimp

    lethalpimp Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    cant seem to get this to work. I did everything you said. DOwnloaded the blue theme launcher pro, renamed it EXACTLY to what you said, used terminal emulator and typed out what you said..reboot and it's as if nothing happened.

    help?
     
  2. mike919

    mike919 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    Ratings:
    +0

    did you previously have a launcher set to the default? try finding your previous launcher in menu/settings/applications. select the launcher and "clear data and clear defaults"

    after that push your home button and see if you have the option to choose the launcherPRO
     
  3. lethalpimp

    lethalpimp Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    nope i had the launcher that came with jrummy, which i think is the standar. I already cleared the defaults and made sure their was no other launcher there.
     
  4. mike919

    mike919 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    Ratings:
    +0

    Hmm... thats odd.. anyone else have this issue?? Maybe shoot J a PM... i'm honestly not quite sure :\

    I'll look into it in the meantime
     
  5. lethalpimp

    lethalpimp Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok lemme just make sure I am doing it right...Do i put the launcherpro.apk into the root of sdcard?

    and... do nothing from there except what you said to type in terminal emulator?
     
  6. mike919

    mike919 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    correct... its almost like the terminal didn't cp the file through...

    are you familiar with ADB? maybe try a manual push to your phone?

    try again

    su
    mountsys
    cp /sdcard/LauncherPRO.apk /system/app
    unmountsys
    reboot
     
  7. lethalpimp

    lethalpimp Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im not very good with adb, I have only used it to push bootanimations and can't even remember how to do that heh. anyways I know i am typing it in correct because after typing the path i got a long list that says busybox blah blah blah with options and stuff but it is as if it's not doing anythere :/
     
  8. mike919

    mike919 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    Ratings:
    +0

    thats odd, you shouldn't get any text except the text that you input... straight through to "reboot" maybe a problem with busybox??

    anyone else following this have an idea?

    we'll get it workin...
     
  9. mike919

    mike919 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    do you still have the tools folder for ADB anywhere? I can walk you through it... its very simple...
     
  10. validoption

    validoption Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it a permissions issue? Whenever I copy something from the SD card to /system/app (I use Root Explorer), I have to change the permissions to rw-r--r-- to match the other system apps and so the system will recognize it.

    Sent from my Droid
     
  11. mike919

    mike919 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    ya i dont think jrummy has a fix permissions listed in his ROM.. are you running clockworkmod or SPrecovery?
     
  12. mike919

    mike919 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    i dont think he has a script to fix them either.. .if your running clockworkmod you can run the fix permissions in there...
     
Search tags for this page

jrummy launcher