Jrummy Themed LauncherPRO Blue

Discussion in 'LithiumMod' started by mike919, Jun 23, 2010.

  1. lethalpimp

    lethalpimp Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry I was eating dinner and you have been so quick to respond :)

    Anyways yes I do have the tools list. I opened up the tools list and threw the unzipped launcherpro.adk in there.

    connected phone, mounted.

    Opened CMD and went to the path with tools into it.

    I then typed push LauncherPRO.apk /system/app

    it responded with "failed to copy lcunherpro..blah blah blah no such file or directory.

    AMIDOINITRITE?
     
  2. mike919

    mike919 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope gotta say
    Adb push LauncherPRO.apk /system/app

    U should actually do this booted in recovery with the system mounted
     
  3. lethalpimp

    lethalpimp Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    C:\Users\Daniel\Documents\android-sdk_r06-windows\android-sdk-windows\tools>adb push LauncherPRO.apk /system/app
    push: LauncherPRO.apk/META-INF/MANIFEST.MF -> /system/app/META-INF/MANIFEST.MF
    failed to copy 'LauncherPRO.apk/META-INF/MANIFEST.MF' to '/system/app/META-INF/M
    ANIFEST.MF': No such file or directory


    there ya go. Still not working.
     
  4. mike919

    mike919 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    hmmm i've never seen anything like that, its like its unzipped and there's no manifest file. I'm going to pull the launcher off my phone and post it. try that one. have you tried fixing your permissions yet?

    once you do the push you should just get the "daemon started successfully" and the amount of data that was transferred....
     
  5. mike919

    mike919 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    rename to Launcher.apk

    you are running kangerade1.1 right????
     

    Attached Files:

  6. lethalpimp

    lethalpimp Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I dont reaally understand what you are talking about the permission issue...i put them on superuser permissions...I am running sprecovery and yes im running 1.1
     
  7. lethalpimp

    lethalpimp Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok I heard you up there saying that "its unzipping itself" I have been trying all this stuff with the folder u gave with it zipped and with it unzipped. None has been working. BUt would i want it zipped or unzipped? and if zipped u said rename it launcherpro.apk, would i make the fil path in CMD "launcherpro.zip" or launcherpro.apk or what? It seems I have tried all of this and it stil isn't working, im going to give it a try off the file you just posted in the last post though, thanks a lot for helping
     
  8. mike919

    mike919 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    Ratings:
    +0

    Ohhhh are you unzipping the contents????

    you don't have to unzip anything... you just rename...

    download the.zip

    rename the .zip file to launcherpro.apk without unzipping anything... then just cp the renamed file...
     
  9. lethalpimp

    lethalpimp Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    NO i have been trying to do everything zipped, so for the hell of it I started unzipping it and trying...but anyways...the emulator still not working. What is wierd is that I put the "launcherpro.apk" in tools dir.
    #1 Adb push LauncherPRO.apk /system/app
    #2: C:\Users\Daniel\Documents\android-sdk_r06-windows\android-sdk-windows\tools> adb
    push launcherpro.apk /system/app
    cannot stat 'launcherpro.apk': No such file or directory

    Is "stat" a typo in cmd? also i dont quite understand when it says no directory cuz i am looking at it in the tools folder at this moment.
     
  10. mike919

    mike919 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    what OS are you running??
     
  11. lethalpimp

    lethalpimp Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    windows 7...gah im too stressed out to try this anymore hah ill try again tmrw...if you have any suggestions...I would like them but its making me rage! lol thanks for all the help though.
     
  12. mike919

    mike919 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    are you the administrator of your PC? or just a user profile??
     
Search tags for this page

jrummy launcher