1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Jrummy Themed LauncherPRO Blue

Discussion in 'LithiumMod' started by mike919, Jun 23, 2010.

  1. mike919
    Offline

    mike919 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    This is LauncherPRO V0.6.2

    Visit www.LauncherPRO.com for changelog

    (sorry, he so good at updating this launcher its almost impossible to keep up to date... V0.6.2 has all the latest options... 15 possible shortcuts with scrollable dock, 5 wide apps in portrait, etc.)

    This is the Jrummy themed LauncherPRO in all colors!!!! Since I was not able to properly sign this app, you'll have to push into /system/app via terminal.
    Rename to LauncherPRO.apk (or name of your choice obviously)
    (unless your handy with godmode, then you'll already know what to do)

    SU
    mountsys
    cp sdcard/LauncherPRO.apk /system/app
    unmountsys
    reboot

    Enjoy!

    Let me know if you have any problems!

    **I didn't alter an of the default images in launcherpro in case anyone liked the greyed out versions... if you want the icon that matches your theme just select "default icon" when choosing shortcuts.

    *****just updated*** Blue theme, Forgot to swap the orange selection highlight when depressed to blue in menu... fixed!

    Attached Files:

  2. vbhokiefan
    Offline

    vbhokiefan Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    VA Beach VA
    Pink Lemonade next, please ;-)

    actually, thanks for taking the time to do this. And yeah, the way this DEV is going, he'll have another update before you get through the colors!
  3. xfrost11
    Offline

    xfrost11 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just updated and he's on 0.6.2 now.
  4. mike919
    Offline

    mike919 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    all updated to the newest version available.
  5. vbhokiefan
    Offline

    vbhokiefan Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    VA Beach VA
    just curious, do we have to uninstall the current version on the phone first? also, in the sys/app folder its not listed as launcherpro.apk but rather com.fede.launcher-1.apk (or something close) and it also show in the data/app folder the same. will either of these cause an issue?
  6. mike919
    Offline

    mike919 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    You currently have the old version of launcher pro on your phone?

    if you want to avoid any potential problems (which i don't think there would be but it wouldn't hurt to remove old version first...), find the launcher you want to remove, and do this with the new launcher ready on your sd card...

    su
    mountsys
    rm /system/app/(launcher you want to remove).apk
    cp sdcard/LauncherPRO.apk /system/app
    unmountsys
    reboot

    i don't have anything like that though in my system/app in Froyo 1.1... the only launcher that was put in was Launcher2... you CAN have multiple launchers loaded into system/app if thats what you were actually asking...
  7. vbhokiefan
    Offline

    vbhokiefan Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    VA Beach VA
    had the new version, so I let it be, followed the directions in the OP

    directions worked like a champ. :icon_ banana:dancedroid:icon_ banana:thanks again!
  8. jrummy16
    Offline

    jrummy16 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    awesome man, thanks!
  9. WAHarris
    Offline

    WAHarris New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can someone post a screen shot before I get a chance to install tonight?
  10. mike919
    Offline

    mike919 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    Working on this... what color do you want to see? I only have blue loaded on my phone... so i guess you don't really have a choice. HA!
  11. mike919
    Offline

    mike919 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    screenshots...

    Attached Files:

  12. WAHarris
    Offline

    WAHarris New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well that works, because that is all I care about seeing! Well maybe green too, but blue first since I am running blueberry right now.

    edit: Well you beat me to posting pics before I could reply. Looks like I will be downloading blue tonight!
  13. lethalpimp
    Offline

    lethalpimp New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    cant seem to get this to work. I did everything you said. DOwnloaded the blue theme launcher pro, renamed it EXACTLY to what you said, used terminal emulator and typed out what you said..reboot and it's as if nothing happened.

    help?
  14. mike919
    Offline

    mike919 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Erie, PA

    did you previously have a launcher set to the default? try finding your previous launcher in menu/settings/applications. select the launcher and "clear data and clear defaults"

    after that push your home button and see if you have the option to choose the launcherPRO
  15. lethalpimp
    Offline

    lethalpimp New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nope i had the launcher that came with jrummy, which i think is the standar. I already cleared the defaults and made sure their was no other launcher there.
  16. mike919
    Offline

    mike919 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Erie, PA

    Hmm... thats odd.. anyone else have this issue?? Maybe shoot J a PM... i'm honestly not quite sure :\

    I'll look into it in the meantime
  17. lethalpimp
    Offline

    lethalpimp New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok lemme just make sure I am doing it right...Do i put the launcherpro.apk into the root of sdcard?

    and... do nothing from there except what you said to type in terminal emulator?
  18. mike919
    Offline

    mike919 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    correct... its almost like the terminal didn't cp the file through...

    are you familiar with ADB? maybe try a manual push to your phone?

    try again

    su
    mountsys
    cp /sdcard/LauncherPRO.apk /system/app
    unmountsys
    reboot
  19. lethalpimp
    Offline

    lethalpimp New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Im not very good with adb, I have only used it to push bootanimations and can't even remember how to do that heh. anyways I know i am typing it in correct because after typing the path i got a long list that says busybox blah blah blah with options and stuff but it is as if it's not doing anythere :/
  20. mike919
    Offline

    mike919 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Erie, PA

    thats odd, you shouldn't get any text except the text that you input... straight through to "reboot" maybe a problem with busybox??

    anyone else following this have an idea?

    we'll get it workin...