Factory Reset?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by born2golf, Jan 5, 2011.

  1. born2golf

    born2golf Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Long Island
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I am on a droid 2 and I think I have tinkered too much and my phone is unbearably slow now. I want to do a factory reset, do you think this is the right way to go? If so, how do I do it and do I need to do anything to get my phone back on the verizon network once it is done? If so how?

    Once it is reset, will I be able to selectively restore applications/data with titanium or must I restore everything? (will titanium even work?)

    Any/all suggestions welcome.

    Lastly, since I'm going to be wiping the phone perhaps this would be a good time to try a ROM? I haven't done any of that stuff yet? what the popular & stable ROM for a D2 these days?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. VZ4G3NT

    VZ4G3NT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Remove all downloaded apps before doing reset. Unless you want to re-blur your phone.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  3. cizzle714

    cizzle714 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can someone help me please...I'm having freezing up problems my facebook isn't working anymore and sometime people are not recieving text messages from me and vise versa...I was rooted until my droid x upgraded and now my phone still shows superuser guy but want to bring my phone in for warranty. I'm very new and not knowledgable about all this.
     
    #3 cizzle714, Jan 5, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2011
  4. born2golf

    born2golf Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Long Island
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cizzle, your first lesson should be "do not hijack other people's threads" you problem has nothing to do with a droid 2 so be default you don't belong in my thread. Go start your own post.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  5. born2golf

    born2golf Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Long Island
    Ratings:
    +0
    Vz4g3nt. Please elaborate. Why would I spend any time removing apps if I am asking to do a factory reset. Doesn't a reset remove everything anyway? I am asking to return the phone to the state it was in on day 1. Unless you have a different way?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  6. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Please do not hijack threads. Go look/post in the Droid X sections.

    born2golf, I'd say back up what you want to keep with Ti Backup and do your factory reset. Just remember you will probably need to reroot afterward.
     
  7. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Ah, if you're asking to return it to stock you'll need to SBF. Forget the reset till after you flash the SBF.
     
  8. takeshi

    takeshi Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, it's like wiping and reloading your PC as a solution to whatever problem you might be having. After a clean start you will be running better but it is a heavy handed approach.

    If you reload and set up your device and something you loaded is causing the slowdown then you'll just be back at square one after all that effort. I suggest at least spending a little time troubleshooting to see what that cause is.

    Selecting a ROM is a very subjective process. Check the D2 ROM subforums and do some legwork to see what options sound good to you. You'd have to test drive ROM's to determine what's best suited to you.
     
    #8 takeshi, Jan 6, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2011
  9. born2golf

    born2golf Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Long Island
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Takeshi. I understand exactly what you are saying. I am a bit of a software junkie, and have loaded/unloaded lots of different apps. In a windows world, this type of activity would leave behind a vast amount of residual garbage even though the software is unloaded. Hence a fresh start is often the best option when needed. Not knowing if android apps leave behind the same garbage after removal, I began thinking of a factory reset. Can anyone confirm/deny that removing apps is 100% clean? If so I may consider removing stuff one by one,


    But I'm still partial to wiping and starting over. The phone is barely usable right now.
     
  10. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Clear your cache, reboot. Your Dalvik is gummed up so hard I'm not surprised you're having problems.
     
  11. born2golf

    born2golf Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Long Island
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did as you suggested, using Jrummy overclock. I cleared my data cache and SD card cache, and rebooted and am seeing no improvement at all. Did I do something wrong?
     
  12. born2golf

    born2golf Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Long Island
    Ratings:
    +0
    So Back to my original question, If I do a factory reset, do I need to do anything to get my phone back on the verizon network?
     
Search tags for this page
how do u master reset a verizon motorola blur
,
how do you restore a droid blur
,
how to do a master reset on a motorola blur the square one
,

how to reset a verizon blur

,
motorola a885 factory reset
,
reset and unlock motorola blur
,

reset motorola blur verizon forum

,
selectively restore droid after factory reset
,
too much factory reset