titanium backup question

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by stabl4life82, Dec 29, 2010.

  1. stabl4life82

    stabl4life82 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    south carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    im trying to figure out why my titanium backup after a factory reset to install a new rom wont auto install all my apps...i actually have to go to it manually one by one and install them and it kinda sucks doing it that way....i went to the settings and the one is checked for on restore, restore all apps auto...any suggestions? it used to work before
     
  2. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +31
    do you have the full version?
     
  3. stabl4life82

    stabl4life82 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    south carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    no, but with the unpaid version it worked fine for like 3 months or so....i ended up uninstalling it and reinstalling it for a reason i cant remember and since then it hasnt worked right
     
  4. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    The one time I tried it was the unpaid version. It didn't work. As far as I know only the paid version works.
     
  5. billyidle

    billyidle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Flint, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you using the Batch Restore?
     
  6. stabl4life82

    stabl4life82 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    south carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    im gonna pay for it and see if that works...its bad enough i just had to pay for all my apps all over again cause someone hacked my account i guesss and google wouldnt reset my account so i had to make a new one about a week ago...but i know it did work for a while without the paid one
     
  7. stabl4life82

    stabl4life82 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    south carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok i have the paid version now...what do i need to make sure is checked/unchecked other than the first option in preferences to make sure it works next time?
     
Search tags for this page

factory reset then restore with titanium backup