Titanium Backup Question

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Newps, Jan 29, 2011.

  1. Newps

    Newps Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    When restoring programs after installing a new ROM right now I have 142 programs that have to be reinstalled and the data restored. About half or so of those programs Titanium stops and brings up a page where I have to click install and then after it installs I can click either open or done. Why does it do this? Is there a setting where I don't have to make any inputs at all?
     
  2. revenge8

    revenge8 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    if you have the free version it does not do zero-click background batch restore... so you have to click install manually for every app you restore. Buying the full version lets it just automatically install and run in the background by itself.
     
  3. homemadehitshow

    homemadehitshow Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a small Titanium Issue. Just got a warranty replacement phone and started from scratch by fresh installing apps.

    Installed Titanium and ran the full backup. It works but is reporting "Batch Backup Finished (1 XML elements failed)"

    Google searches are not telling me much.

    Is there a log or something I can look at to see what the problem is ?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  4. MissionImprobable

    MissionImprobable Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1,916
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +85
    Logcat is the only thing I know of that would let you see exactly what happened.
     
  5. Keramidas

    Keramidas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    Does it still happen with the latest TB version (6.0.2) ? If yes, check whether it's failing on the Bookmarks. There's a known bug if you have Chrome as the stock browser. That will be fixed in the next TB release.
     
  6. WristShooter

    WristShooter New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    FYI: I have had the same problem with no chrome installed. Nevertheless a titanium update fixed it. :)
     
Search tags for this page

titanium backup click install each time