[ROM] Eclipse ICS for droid 4

Discussion in 'Droid 4 ROMS' started by myfishbear, Sep 14, 2012.

  1. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    it should but smart-glass wont work on a tab i think. if you loaded phone ui on the tab it should work.
     
  2. reichbc

    reichbc Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Vacaville, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is anyone else having an issue with the volume keys adjusting two notches at a time? I know that Android has 16 different volume "levels", but mine is adjusting up and down two at a time.

    Also, I saw that the Droid 4's built-in tether was patched, does that mean I can use it instead of the Wifi Tether app?

    myfishbear, if you need a mirror, let me know. the rom's already on my server (for my use) but I will gladly give you the mirror link if you need it. unlimited transfer, 100Mbit.
     
  3. hellmonkey

    hellmonkey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hopefully someone can help. Im trying to replace the signal icons and its not working. Im replacing stat_sys_signal_X, stat_sys_signal_X_fully, zz_moto_stat_sys_signal_X, and zz_moto_stat_sys_signal_X_fully in res/drawable-hdpi. Ive tried changing the icons through metamorph and pushing systemui.apk through ADB. Neither of these work, but the rest of the icons in the package (battery and wifi) are getting replaced. Anyone have any ideas on this? After the restart, the signal icons are replaced with the stock ICS ones.
     
    #855 hellmonkey, Mar 18, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2013
  4. hellmonkey

    hellmonkey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nevermind, I guess there was a third set of icons, zz_moto_stat_sys_signal_5bar_X_fully. I replaced all of those and it worked. Just an FYI for anyone else that might want to do this.
     
  5. bofis

    bofis Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    So if your plan is to make a JB-based Eclipse like the amazing ROM we all use and love, will you be posting that here eventually? Or would that constitute a whole new thread since it might require a different safestrap and build of Eclipse (v.2?)
     
  6. Cstryon

    Cstryon Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Is there any benefit to updating to the jb kernel while there is no roms out yet? Can I update to jb as stock then go back to the current eclipse on my slot one?

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2
     
  7. outsid0r

    outsid0r Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    no they have different kernels so you cant, could modify the razr dual boot to work on the D4 i believe

     
  8. orangechoochoo

    orangechoochoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    On a caboose
    Ratings:
    +12
    For the person asking about reverting kernels, it is not possible. Even if you could, I would not use an ICS kernel on JB.

    Nitroglycerin didn't make an Eclipse rom for the Razr on JB so I'm not sure we will see a JB Eclipse port. Most likely we will see a Fishbear rom that is debloated and has speed tweaks.

    It should be a new thread so it doesn't confuse people.
     
  9. outsid0r

    outsid0r Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
  10. sean2010

    sean2010 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    help

    tryin to flash stock rom

    got no rom on my stock side and eclipse rom on rom 1
    i got safestrap version 3.04 installed
    tryin to do this

    1 go into safestrap and select stock and boot so it says no os like b4

    2 remove safestrap in adb How to manually remove Safestrap (via ADB) | Hash-of-Codes get adb in this pack and rt click and press shift to get a command prompt in that folder

    3 flash sbf in fastboot mode using rsd (to enter fastboot when the phone is off, hold down power and both vol keys, when menu appears use vol- to scroll and vol+ to select) sbf file to flash







    safestrap is enabled when i boot up the rom 1
    safestrap is disabled when i boot up the stock (maybe i could flash it with rsd if stock ss is disabled)
    adb devices only sees device in safestrape in stock but not in recovery
    when i open cmd and load adb shell in rom1 and type adb shell i get this
    shell@cdma_maserati:/ $

    when i open cmd and load adb shell in stock and type adb shell i get this
    #[6n
    when i type the first line command
    #[6n mount -t ext3 /dev/block/system /system
    it enters

    when i enter the 2nd command (ls -l /system/bin/logwrapper.bin)
    it says (not found)
    so i dident prceed any further like listed in the Hash-of-Codes

    dident prceed any further i should be on the stock cause it selected in safestrap

    can i flash with rsd at this point
     
  11. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    lol dont post that question in this thread....
    id just flash this in rsd at this point with it set to the stock romslot (the one that has no os) than re-root with razrblade
    im 90% sure on this (cant be %100 cuz i never deleted my stock rom personally)
     
    #863 myfishbear, Mar 26, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2013
  12. clowe

    clowe Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Bronx, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    I unable to download the link you posted to restore stock using rsd myfishbear
     
    #864 clowe, Mar 27, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2013
Search tags for this page
droid 4
,

droid 4 eclipse

,
droid 4 eclipse ics
,

droid 4 eclipse rom

,
droid 4 ics rom
,
droid 4 ics roms
,
droid 4 roms
,

eclipse droid 4

,

eclipse rom droid 4

,
tinyshark 3.1.5 apk