[ROM] CyanogenMod 9 [BETA] (DX) (8/19)

Discussion in 'Droid X Roms' started by 13th angel, Feb 17, 2012.

  1. HowardZ

    HowardZ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +3
    After taking the verizon .621 update I lost root.
    So, I had installed the Milestone X .604 sbf file via Linux, and then rooted it.

    I have a friend at work who used to ROM his Droid 2 - now he has a Galaxy Nexus.

    He told me that what I did wrong was pulling the battery when the CM9 animated boot flash screen didn't go away after a few minutes.
    He says that first boot can take a very very long time.

    I also wonder... After being in CM9,
    I reinstalled the Droid 2 clockworksmod bootloader app before I rebooted.
    Perhaps that was also a mistake?

    Anyway, I'll try again in the near future.
     
  2. Savagerun

    Savagerun Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    666
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Yes the first boot can take a while but usually no longer than 5 min. You said after being in cm9 you installed bootstrap? Didn't know you were on cm9 im confused but anyway it doesn't matter if you have bootstrap installed just as long as you don't use it on while on cm9

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  3. kernelhappy

    kernelhappy Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bluetooth phone is absolutely unusable. Neither side can be understood. But Bluetooth audio/ music its perfect.


    DXCM7
     
  4. HowardZ

    HowardZ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +3
    OK, CM9 is working OK.

    I found that GPS was turned on by default - this might be why others are saying the battery is draining quickly?

    One minor pesky bug is that I can not put the email widget onto the home page.
    I get an error message that I must first setup an email account, but
    I already have gmail, yahoo, and a pop3 email accounts.

    Howard
     
  5. lowvolt

    lowvolt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Are the pop3 accounts set up on CM9? The reason I ask is because I too got that error message. Went in set up an account and then placed widget.



    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  6. HowardZ

    HowardZ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yes lowvolt,

    After getting the error message about the email widget, I went into settings, added an account, a POP3/SMTP email account. Still got the error message. Then I went into settings and added my yahoo email account. Still got the error message when trying to add the email widget to the desktop. This is not a major problem, but I liked being able to see
    on the desktop the next unread email message.

    What was nice is that all my apps got installed automatically after installing CM9. My guess is that Google had kept track of what apps I had installed and was now reinstalling them. They were being installed via the market place, because only one app failed - the one that I did not buy, but had found on the internet. I liked this.

    I also am missing the Verizon app which shows me how much DATA I have used thus far during the monthly billing cycle. If clicked it also used to show how many minutes of talk time has been used. It might be possible for me to reinstall it using my Titanium Backup backups, however my friend at work told me not to do this as TiBu is for restoring to the same version of the operating system.

    The older versions came with many useful widgets already on the desktop. With CM9 I need to do this myself - not a big deal.

    IMPORTANT QUESTION: When 13th angel releases a newer version of CM9, what steps do I need to do?
    Hopefully, just clear the two caches? I wouldn't like to be losing all my settings and apps on every upgrade.

    Thanks Howard
     
  7. HowardZ

    HowardZ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +3
    Also, OPERA MOBILE web browser will not work.
    It goes to a blank screen.
     
  8. JEFFSGTP

    JEFFSGTP New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well that is a deal breaker for me...two things I have to have in my job are the BT phone and the Camera. I was unaware of the BT issue until I noticed the Camera issue was fixed and started checking posts and seeing what needed to be done to install the ROM. Oh well, guess I will be waiting longer...I really want ICS too. :icon_evil:
     
    #464 JEFFSGTP, Mar 24, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2012
  9. HowardZ

    HowardZ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +3
    Got the Email widget to work.
    Just needed to run the Email app once.
     
  10. HowardZ

    HowardZ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +3
    Downloaded Verizon mobile for galaxy nexus.
    it works
    can see data and minutes usage

    my own app that I
    sell does not work properly for some functions.
     
  11. brad92

    brad92 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,492
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Ratings:
    +17
    Just wipe cache and dalvik when installing rom updates.

    As for restoring via Titanium backup, I do it all the time just fine. Just don't restore app data especially to system apps.

    I actually restore My Verizon from Titanium with no issues

    GUMMY
     
  12. HowardZ

    HowardZ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +3
    chrome beta for ics is available and appears to work on cm9
     
Search tags for this page
cm9 beta droid x
,
cm9 droid x
,
cm9-dx
,
cyanogen 9 droid x
,

cyanogenmod 9 droid x

,
cyanogenmod 9 for droid x
,
cyanogenmod 9 motorola droid x
,
droid x cm9 beta
,

droid x cyanogenmod 9

,
droid x cyanogenmod 9 beta