Anyone have a Milestone on AT&T yet?

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by JohnDroid, Feb 23, 2010.

  1. Brokennails

    Brokennails New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lewiston, ID
    Ratings:
    +0
    No it weill not, says so in the item description. Only Milestone that will work on AT&T is the Telus version so I recommend you search for Telus Motorola Milestone. That is how I got mine. Then if it is not unlocked you will have to use a service to unlock it. I used MobileInCanada. More spendy than others but recieved my Subsidy Unlock code in about three hours vs a couple days like others.
     
  2. Dacoolkid011

    Dacoolkid011 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Ratings:
    +0

    Do you know if there's any other place than ebay where i could buy a Telus Milestone for around $500 or $550. im in the US btw

    thanks again.
     
  3. Brokennails

    Brokennails New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lewiston, ID
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure, I guess a forum like this one.Other option is have someone you know walk into a Telus store and pick one up for you, but that is gonna run you $599.
     
  4. Brokennails

    Brokennails New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lewiston, ID
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure, I guess a forum like this one.Other option is have someone you know walk into a Telus store and pick one up for you, but that is gonna run you $599.
     
  5. Dacoolkid011

    Dacoolkid011 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Ratings:
    +0

    oh alright thanks.
    thats true and the other problem is that i dont know anyone that lives in Canada. haha
    well if you hear anything, just let me know, thanks for your help once again.
     
  6. Brokennails

    Brokennails New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lewiston, ID
    Ratings:
    +0
    Keep watching Ebay. I got mine new in box for $530....
     
  7. Dacoolkid011

    Dacoolkid011 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. Brokennails

    Brokennails New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lewiston, ID
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope, as per listing it uses HSDPA 900/2100. AT&T uses HSDPA 850/1900.

    Keep looking.
     
  9. Dacoolkid011

    Dacoolkid011 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Ratings:
    +0
    oh alright thanks.

    there all crazy expensive in ebay. :-(
     
  10. cyberguy5

    cyberguy5 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unlocked AT&T?

    If i buy the milestone from Telus in canada, do i need to unlock it or do i just put in the at&T sim card? will i get 3g? and is anyone using the $15 or $10 data plan on theres?
     
  11. Brokennails

    Brokennails New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lewiston, ID
    Ratings:
    +0
    It needs to be unlocked. 3g works great and yes, I am using the cheaper data plan. Hopefully for a while...
    ;)
     
  12. cyberguy5

    cyberguy5 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    What did you use to unlock it?
     
Search tags for this page
android milestone x sim at&t
,
apn for motorola milestone for at&t
,
enable hidden menu note 3 at&t
,
milestone 3 at&t
,
milestone 3 att motorola
,

milestone for at&t

,
motorola milestone at&t 3g
,
motorola milestone on att
,
motorola milestone x at&t