Anyone have a Milestone on AT&T yet?

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by JohnDroid, Feb 23, 2010.

  1. purpletopaz

    purpletopaz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So many questions about the Milestone-Please help

    I really want to purchase a Milestone and I have done so much research that I am exhausted!! Can someone please help me in determining which one I need for the US and that will work on AT&T's 3G network? I know the A853 is the model # I need but how do you know when your looking on websites if that's the right one??

    Thanks so much!!!:wacko:
     
  2. WirelessGuy

    WirelessGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You want a Telus Milestone (FCC ID: IHDP56KC5).


    There is 2 different Milestones available:

    FCC ID: IHDP56KC5
    = Quad-Band GSM (850/900/1800/1900) and Tri-Band 3G (850/1900/2100) North/South American frequencies

    FCC ID: IHDP56KC2 = Quad-Band GSM (850/900/1800/1900) and Dual-Band 3G (900/2100) European/Asia frequencies
     
  3. purpletopaz2

    purpletopaz2 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Other than the FCC code you listed, how else can you tell if it is a Telus Milestone when your looking on ebay and such? Also do you know places that sell them other than ebay?

    Thanks
     
  4. Brokennails

    Brokennails New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lewiston, ID
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone else on AT&T having missing apps on Market Place? Got my Telus Milestone and unlocked it and pseudo rooted. Not able to get TV.com or bTunes. Don't show up at all. Tried Market Enabler and no go. Tried the Thai 2.1 and still not able to find them. Kind of irritating as I had no problems whatsoever with my unlocked Telus HTC Hero with any rom I tried.
     
  5. RacecarBMW

    RacecarBMW Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Ratings:
    +0
    are you sure those settings are correct they do not correspond with these settings

    Rogers APN Configuration for Android Phones : ~Revo Fora~
     
  6. WirelessGuy

    WirelessGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can see both TV.com and bTunes in the marketplace on my Telus Milestone on AT&T.
     
  7. WirelessGuy

    WirelessGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The setting I posted are for the AT&T network, not Rogers...
     
  8. RacecarBMW

    RacecarBMW Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Ratings:
    +0
    that makes more sense sorry for the confusion to anyone reading this.
     
  9. Brokennails

    Brokennails New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lewiston, ID
    Ratings:
    +0
    Really? OK, where are you? I have even cleared my phone and tried from scratch and they still do not show up. Anything special you have done?
     
  10. WirelessGuy

    WirelessGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nothing special here, in the Chicago area.
     
  11. Brokennails

    Brokennails New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lewiston, ID
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmmm, just wipoed cache and data again and booted without microsd. Set up phone and went to marketplace and still no bTunes or TV.com. Wonder why my phone won't find them.....

    Any ideas?

    Update


    Well, after searching and searching, found a post at Motorola's forums of all places. Edited my build.prop and now have protected apps.
     
  12. Dacoolkid011

    Dacoolkid011 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Ratings:
    +0
Search tags for this page
android milestone x sim at&t
,
apn for motorola milestone for at&t
,
enable hidden menu note 3 at&t
,
milestone 3 at&t
,
milestone 3 att motorola
,

milestone for at&t

,
motorola milestone at&t 3g
,
motorola milestone on att
,
motorola milestone x at&t