Milestone overclock development

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by mssmison, May 17, 2010.

  1. draziok

    draziok New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got about 5 random reboots throughout the day at 1GHz.

    1.2GHz is completely unstable and crashes after 5 minutes, I need to pull the battery to turn it off, completely unresponsive.

    I figure it could be one of a few things that have changed since installing this:
    -Overclock widget, used to control screen On/Off freq.
    -Auto wallpaper changer
    -The overclock itself.

    anyone notice similar things?
     
  2. Szadzik

    Szadzik Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Amost no effect on battery at 1GHz.
     
  3. ClausG76

    ClausG76 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    DK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good news
    I hope i'm going to figure this out on my 2.01 fw. I don't like the 2d slowdown bug in the 2.1 firmware
     
  4. dasilva333

    dasilva333 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there any way to get a 7 slot frequency kernel in the future?
     
  5. Topuz

    Topuz New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can also confirm that this method works. I'm running at 1.2 GHz since last night. No problems at all.
     
  6. brendanmurphy

    brendanmurphy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm running at 1 ghz and the system feels so much snappier. With set cou to downclock when not needed the battery life is fine
     
  7. dmo580

    dmo580 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    can you explain what this is?
     
  8. Dappa

    Dappa New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive managed to do this to mine. MASSIVE difference :)

    However it keeps on reverting back to 550mhz for some reason.

    Do I have to get and use setcpu ?
     
  9. Raven

    Raven New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Norway
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same problem here. I would also like to know if SetCPU is more stable...anyone?

    Thanks.
     
    #21 Raven, May 20, 2010
    Last edited: May 20, 2010
  10. Szadzik

    Szadzik Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use SetCPU and it does not revert back. It only reverts back if you reboot.
     
  11. Raven

    Raven New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Norway
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah, thanks mate, just what i needed to know. :) Time to pry open the old wallet then.
     
  12. intruda119

    intruda119 New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im going to try and help out a few people. I think to resolve the problem of the overclock module having to be reloaded after reboot. check this page out using google translate.

    [How-To] Overclock your Milestone - Android-Hilfe.de

    Im currently using another method with the openrecovery i found on that website by fufu. let me know if this works for youll
     
Search tags for this page

milestone overclock 10.apk